English Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 30th December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-5): Each item below consists of a bolded word followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the bolded word.

Q1. BREVITY
(a) Prolixity
(b) Pleonasm
(c) Tautology
(d) Concision

Q2. SURLY
(a) Perky
(b) Choleric
(c) Cheery
(d) Benign

Q3. OBJURGATE
(a) Endorse
(b) Lambaste
(c) Hail
(d) Foster

Q4. PERDITION
(a) Garrison
(b) Acclamation
(c) Damnation
(d) Ransom

Q5.  MIDDLING
(a) Mediocre
(b) Massive
(c) Maudlin
(d) Minx

Directions (6-10): Each question in this section consists of a word in capital letters followed by four words or groups of words. Select the word or groups of words that is most nearly opposite in capital letters.

Q6. PROFUSE
(a) Prolific
(b) Sparse
(c) Copious
(d) Fulsome

Q7. SIMMER
(a) Seethe
(b) Tranquil
(c) Rage
(d) Belief

Q8. TRITE
(a) Hackneyed
(b) Impressive
(c) Vapid
(d) Cliched

Q9. FEND OFF
(a) Encounter
(b) Avoid
(c) Voluble
(d) Quiet

Q10. CONVULSION
(a) Turbulence
(b) Peace
(c) Visible
(d) Detectable

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Brevity: the quality of being brief or terse.
Prolixity: unduly prolonged or drawn out : too long.
Pleonasm: the use of more words than those necessary to denote mere sense.
Tautology: needless repetition of an idea, statement, or word.
Concision: the quality or state of being concise.
Hence option D is the correct synonym.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Surly: bad-tempered and unfriendly.
Perky: being lively and cheerful.
Choleric: bad-tempered or irritable.
Benign: of a gentle disposition.
Hence option B is the correct synonym.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Objurgate: rebuke severely; scold.
Endorse: to publicly or officially say that you support or approve of (someone or something).
Lambaste: criticize (someone or something) harshly.
Hail: to greet with enthusiastic approval.
Foster: promote
Hence option B is the correct synonym.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Perdition: the state of being in hell forever as punishment after death.
Damnation: condemnation to eternal punishment in hell.
Hence option C is the correct synonym.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Middling: moderate or average in size, amount, or rank.
Mediocre: of only average quality; not very good.
Minx: an impudent, cunning, or boldly flirtatious girl or young woman.
Hence option A is the correct synonym.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Profuse: (Especially of something offered or discharged) Very plentiful; abundant.
Hence correct antonym is ‘Sparse’.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Simmer: Show or feel barely suppressed anger or other strong emotion.
Hence correct antonym is ‘Tranquil’.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Trite: Lacking originality or freshness; dull on account of overuse.
Hence correct antonym is ‘Impressive’.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Fend off: to hold someone or something off; to stop someone from hurting you.
Hence correct antonym is ‘Encounter’.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Convulsion: A violent social or political upheaval.
Hence correct antonym is ‘Peace’.



No comments