English Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 29th December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, some parts of the sentence have been jumbled up. You are required to re-arrange these parts which are labelled as P, Q, R & S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark in your Answer Sheet accordingly.

Q1. 
P: Leonardo Da Vinci was a man of.
Q: Powerful intellect, driven.
R: By An insatiable curiosity and haunted.
S: By a vision of artistic expression.
(a) PQSR
(b) QSRP
(c) PQRS
(d) QRPS

Q2. 
P: During the first half of the 20th century, many scientific computing needs were met by increasingly sophisticated analog computers, which used a direct.
Q: These were not programmable and generally lacked the versatility and.
R: Mechanical or electrical model of the problem as a basis for computation, however.
S: Accuracy of modern digital computers.
(a) PSRQ
(b) PRQS
(c) RQPS
(d) RSPQ

Q3. 
P: Corruption allegations involving government officials, including the 2G spectrum case and the Indian coal allocation scam.
Q: Poor economic conditions in the country, and growing discontent over a series of.
R: Lost much of its popular support, mainly because of several years of.
S: By the 2014 Lok Sabha elections, the party had.
(a) QPSR
(b) PRSQ
(c) SRQP
(d) QSRP

Q4. 
P: Within the next few years, Congress' demands became more radical in the face of constant opposition.
Q: which Congress could be a major party.
R: It would allow a new political system in.
S: From the British government, and the party decided to advocate in favor of the independence movement because.
(a) PRSQ
(b) PSRQ
(c) RQSP
(d) PQRS

Q5. 
P: Molecules in the air scatter blue light from the sun more than.
Q: A clear cloudless day-time sky is blue because.
R: They scatter red light, when we look towards the sun at sunset.
S: We see red and orange colors because the blue light has been scattered out and away from the line of sight.
(a) SPQR
(b) QRSP
(c) SQRP
(d) QPRS

Q6. 
P: And slowly, you reach the pinnacle of self-awareness, experiencing a unity with all life.
Q: If you transform your energy positively, it naturally becomes compassion and love.
R: Once you experientially are a part of everything then nobody needs to teach you morality.
S: Then you can do something to improve the situation, but without anger.
(a) PQRS
(b) QPRS
(c) RQPS
(d) RSPQ

Q7.
P: It would be better to speak of uniformities of nature.
Q: Law of nature are not commands but statements of facts.
R: This would do away with elementary fallacy that a law implies a law given.
S: The use of the word law in this context is rather unfortunate.
(a) QSRP
(b) SQRP
(c) QSPR
(d) SQPR

Q8. 
P: When the game of life is finally over there is no second chance to correct our errors.
Q: Time is the greater equalizer of all mankind. 
R: Time offers opportunity but demands a sense of regard.
S: It has taken away the best and the worst of us without regard of either.
(a) QSRP
(b) RSQP
(c) PQRS
(d) RSPQ

Q9. 
P: The magnitude of the interdependence depends on the technique of production causing the shifts in the food supply curve. 
Q: Interdependence of food and labor market is important for the development process. 
R: Similarly, an upward shift in the food supply curve shifts up the food demand curve.
S: An upward shift in the food supply curve would simultaneously result in an upward shift in the labor demand curve.  
(a) QSPR
(b) QPRS
(c) PSRQ
(d) SPQR

Q10.
 P: While the Soviet Government bought grain and other foreign consumer goods to be sold in domestic markets at heavily subsidized rates, Russia rejected socialism.
Q: The oil industry was the prime target of a sweeping privatization drive launched after the break-up of the Soviet Union.
R: The Russian government has failed to do for its people even a fraction of what the Soviet Union, with twice the population, did with the revenue generated from oil.
S: However, not all Russian have been rolling in oil wealth.  
(a) QSRP
(b) PRQS
(c) RQSP
(d) RSPQ
                                                                   
SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. PQRS is the correct sequence.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. PRQS is the correct sequence.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. SRQP is the correct sequence.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. PSRQ is the correct sequence.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. QPRS is the correct sequence.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. QPRS is the correct sequence.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. QSPR is the correct sequence.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. QSRP is the correct sequence.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. QSPR is the correct sequence.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. QSRP is the correct sequence.

No comments