English Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 28th December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word that is farthest in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. PLATITUDE
(a) Banality
(b) Truism
(c) Homily
(d) Profundity

Q2. LEVITY
(a) Solemnity
(b) Frivolity
(c) Mirth
(d) Hilarity

Q3. MALAISE
(a) Trouble
(b) Well-being 
(c) Depression
(d) Enervation

Q4. ELUDE
(a) Dodge
(b) Support
(c) Thwart
(d) Flee

Q5. SCOURGE
(a) Blessing
(b) Secret
(c) Cane
(d) Monk

Q6. LUCRE
(a) Debt
(b) Elegance
(c) Outlaw
(d) Sissy

Q7. REDOLENT
(a) Stiff
(b) Provocative
(c) Galling
(d) Malodorous

Q8. EXECRATE
(a) Crafty 
(b) Prosaic
(c) Help
(d) Revere

Q9. ADO
(a) Urban
(b) Arable 
(c) Bright
(d) Quietude

Q10. FLACCID
(a) Upright
(b) Taut
(c) Uneven 
(d) Tough


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Platitude: an idea or expression that has been used by many people.
Banality: something that lacks originality or novelty.
Truism: an undoubted or self-evident truth.
Profundity: characterized with intellectual depth or something abstruse. 
Hence option D is the correct choice. 

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Levity: a lack of seriousness often at an improper time.
Solemnity: the state or quality of being serious and dignified. 
Frivolity: a lack of seriousness. 
Mirth: gladness or gaiety as shown by or accompanied with laughter.
Hilarity: boisterous merriment or laughter. 
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Malaise: a general feeling of discomfort.
Well-being: the state of being comfortable or happy. 
Enervation: a feeling of being drained of energy or vitality; fatigue.
Hence option B is the correct choice. 

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Elude: evade or escape from (a danger, enemy or pursuer), typically in a skillful or cunning way. 
Dodge: avoid (someone or something) by a sudden quick movement.
Thwart: prevent (someone) from accomplishing something.
Hence option B is the correct choice. 

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Scourge: a person or thing that causes great trouble or suffering.
Blessing: a thing conducive to happiness or welfare.
Cane: the hollow jointed stem of a tall grass.
Monk: a member of a religious community of men typically living under vows of poverty, chastity, and obedience.
Hence option A is the correct choice. 

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lucre: monetary gain.
Debt: a sum of money that is owed or due.
Outlaw: a person who has broken the law.
Sissy: a person regarded as effeminate or cowardly.
Hence option A is the correct choice. 

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Redolent: having a pleasant smell
Malodorous: having a bad odor. 
Hence option C is the correct choice. 

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Execrate: feel or express great loathing for.
Revere: to show devoted deferential honor to.
Prosaic: lacking imaginativeness or originality.
Hence option D is the correct choice. 

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ado: a state of noisy, confused activity
Quietude: a state of stillness, calmness, and quiet in a person or place.
Arable: used or suitable for growing crops.
Hence option D is the correct choice. 

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Flaccid: soft and hanging loosely or limply, especially so as to look or feel unpleasant.
Taut: stretched or pulled tight; not slack.
Hence option B is the correct choice. 

No comments