English Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 26th December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each question in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (A) or (B) or (C). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (D).

Q1. Recently I visited Kerala (A)/and found the sceneries (B)/to be breathtaking. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A 
(b) B
(c) C 
(d) D

Q2. A rate of growing is different (A)/for different sectors, but the service sector (B)/ always grows faster than agriculture. (C)/No error (D)
(a) A 
(b) B
(c) C 
(d) D

Q3. This is made possible by technology and the Internet, which is used (A)/ to connect buyers and sellers worldwide and bring (B)/ information to the far reaches of the globe (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A 
(b) B
(c) C 
(d) D

Q4. With little creativity and hard work (a)/ the project could have been (b)/ successfully completed. (c)/ No. error (D)
(a) A 
(b) B
(c) C 
(d) D

Q5. Those who are averse (A)/ with hard work (B)/ will seldom succeed in life. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A 
(b) B
(c) C 
(d) D

Q6. This first design, the model for which (A)/ is preserved in the South Kensington Museum, (B)/ is very inferior than what Wren afterwards devised. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A 
(b) B
(c) C 
(d) D

Q7. The young prince alone rose to the height of the (A)/ occasion, and set his face to such cowardly counsels, and he (B)/ had the enthusiastic support of the great majority of the people. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A 
(b) B
(c) C 
(d) D

Q8. At the party (A)/ Romil introduced me to his friend (B)/who is radio jockey. (C)/No error (D)
(a) A 
(b) B
(c) C 
(d) D

Q9. Than the old man put on his (A)/ coat, that was the cue for the (B)/ dog that they were going to go for a walk. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A 
(b) B
(c) C 
(d) D

Q10. We are pleased that (A)/our daughter is married with (B)/such a nice man. (C)/No error(D)
(a) A 
(b) B
(c) C 
(d) D

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. It should be “the scenery” instead of “the sceneries” because the word ‘scenery’ is an uncountable noun which is not used in plural form.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use “growth” in place of “growing” as we need to use a noun not a verb after ‘a rate of’.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Error

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. It should be “a little creativity” because ‘little’ is a negative word, “a little” means some amount of creativity.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. With averse we use ‘to’, so use ‘to’ in place of ‘with’.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Inferior’ takes preposition ‘to’ with it. Hence replace ‘than’ with ‘to’.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. There is a preposition related error. Replace ‘to’ after ‘set his face’ with ‘against’.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘a’ before ‘radio jockey’ because “radio jockey” is a noun and we use article before noun.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘than’ with ‘when’.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Marry does not take any preposition with it, as “marry” is a transitive verb. However, in passive voice, “marry” does take preposition “to” with it. Thus option B has the error.

No comments