English Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 25th December


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.


Directions (1-5): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. STERNUTATION
(a) Hardening
(b) Sneezing
(c) Trepidation
(d) Reversal

Q2. INCINERATE
(a) Shake
(b) Burn
(c) Polish
(d) Abuse

Q3.  GROGGY
(a) Sensible
(b) Pensive
(c) Cunning
(d) Unsteady

Q4. COZEN 
(a) Revolt
(b) Bury
(c) Cheat
(d) Care

Q5. CADGE
(a) Donate
(b) Scrounge
(c) Evade
(d) Gather

Directions (6-10): Each question below consists of a word in capital letters followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most opposite in meaning to the words in capital letters.

Q6. SKIRT
(a) Circumvent
(b) Dodge
(c) Confront
(d) Gabble

Q7. REBUT
(a) Approve
(b) Quash
(c) Defame
(d) Cease

Q8. REPINE
(a) Gripe
(b) Rejoice
(c) Quibble
(d) Bleat

Q9. SAPIENT
(a) Imbecile
(b) Sage
(c) Perceptive
(d) Discerning

Q10. LOUT
(a) Gentle
(b) Churl
(c) Skunk
(d) Slob
                                                                    
SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Sternutation: the action of sneezing. 
Hence option B is the correct synonym.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Incinerate: destroy (something, especially waste material) by burning.
Hence option B is the correct synonym.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Groggy: weak and unable to think clearly or walk correctly.
Unsteady: liable to fall or shake; not steady in position.
Hence option D is the correct synonym.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cozen: trick or deceive.
Hence option C is the correct synonym.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cadge: ask for or obtain (something to which one is not strictly entitled).
Scrounge: Seek to obtain at the expense or through the generosity of others or by stealth.
Hence Option B is the correct synonym.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Skirt (verb): attempt to ignore; avoid dealing with.
Confront: face up to and deal with (a problem or difficulty).
Hence option C is the correct antonym.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rebut: claim or prove that (evidence or an accusation) is false.
Approve: officially agree to or accept as satisfactory.
Hence option A is the correct antonym.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Repine: to express dissatisfaction, pain or resentment usually tiresomely. 
Gripe: complain about something in a persistent, irritating way.
Rejoice: feel or show great joy or delight.
Quibble: argue or raise objections about a trivial matter.
Bleat: make a characteristic weak, wavering cry.
Hence option B is the correct antonym.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sapient: having or showing deep understanding and intelligent application of knowledge. 
Imbecile: stupid; idiotic.
Hence option A is the correct antonym.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lout: an uncouth and aggressive man or boy.
Hence option A is the correct antonym.


Click Here to Buy AFCAT 2019 Mock Tests

No comments