English Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 24th December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Given below are some idioms / phrases followed by four alternative meanings to each. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate expression.

Q1. Zero tolerance
(a) Accuracy is paramount
(b) Non-acceptance of antisocial behavior
(c) No return without risk
(d) No problem at all

Q2. Variety is the spice of life
(a) New experiences make life more interesting
(b) Experimentation may be risky
(c) Life is very beautiful
(d) There is no life without excitement

Q3. Scot-free
(a) To escape from captivity
(b) Be free of all responsibilities
(c) To Get something unexpected
(d) Without suffering any punishment or injury

Q4. Tongue-in-cheek
(a) Insincere; joking
(b) To praise wholeheartedly
(c) A sensational news
(d) To hurt someone intentionally

Q5. Wear your heart on your sleeve
(a) A very bold person
(b) A noble pure person
(c) Make one’s feelings apparent
(d) Being overtly polite at all times

Q6. When it rains, it pours
(a) One getting much less than what one expected
(b) Calamity always occurs in bad times
(c) You always fall into trouble when you are least prepared
(d) When something bad occurs, it usually occurs more than once

Q7. Add fuel to the fire
(a) Go from one bad situation to another
(b) A cause becomes stronger when more people join
(c) The flame will extinguish if it runs out of oil
(d) Cause a situation to become worse

Q8. A slap on the wrist
(a) A mild punishment
(b) Punishing the wrong person
(c) To hit someone where it hurts the most
(d) To threaten someone

Q9. Actions speak louder than words
(a) Achievers are better than those who talk big
(b) No action can compensate for saying bad words
(c) A pen is mightier than a sword
(d) What someone does mean more than what they say they will do

Q10. A blessing in disguise
(a) A misfortune that eventually has good results
(b) A person who has changed so much that he is now unrecognizable
(c) A prayer asking for God’s favor
(d) A bad person hiding his face behind a mask

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Zero tolerance means absolutely no toleration of even the smallest infraction of a rule. Tolerance cannot be related with accuracy.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Variety is the spice of life means new and exciting experiences make life more interesting.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Scot-free means to escape punishment for a crime or wrongdoing; to be acquitted of charges for a crime.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tongue-in-cheek means Jocular or humorous, though seeming or appearing to be serious.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Wear your heart on your sleeve means to display one’s feelings openly and habitually, rather than keeping them private.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. When it rains, it pours means something good or bad occurring multiple times within a short span of time.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Add fuel to the fire means to do or say something to make an argument, problem, or bad situation worse; to further incense an already angry person or group of people.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. A slap on the wrist means a mild reprimand or punishment.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Actions speak louder than words means actions are more revealing of one’s true character since it is easy to say things or make promises, but it takes effort to do things and follow through.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. A blessing in disguise means an unfortunate event or situation that results in an unforeseen positive outcome.



No comments