English Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 23rd December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each questions in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (A) or (B) or (C). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (D).

Q1. He asked her that (A)/ whether she knew (B)/ what happened last week (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. Until you do not go to the station (A)/ to receive him (B)/ I can hardly feel at ease. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. I did not know where they were going (A)/ nor could I understand (B)/ why had they left so soon. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. Please convey (A)/ my best wishes (B)/ back to your parents. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. The call of the seas (A)/ have always (B)/ found an echo in me. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6. People shouldn’t (A)/ drop litter on pavements, (B)/ should they? (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. He had no objection (A)/ to forward my application (B)/ to the higher authority. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. When the plane landed (A)/ he found that (B)/ one of the wings is damaged by a shell. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. My friend has got an appointment (A)/ in a television company (B)/ three months ago. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. During the earthquake (A)/ people listened a strange noise (B)/ and rushed out of homes. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the sentence, ‘that’ is unnecessarily used i.e. superfluous usage of ‘that’ needs to be removed.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Until/Unless is not followed by negative words for they contain negative sense in themselves.
Hence, ‘Until you go to the station to receive him I can hardly feel at ease’ is the correct use.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘why had they’ with ‘why they had’ as the sentence is not interrogative.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Remove ‘back’ before ‘to’ 
‘Please convey my best wishes to your parents’ is the correct usage.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘The call of the seas has always found an echo in me’. ‘Has’ will be used to complement with the singular subject ‘call’.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Justifying the meaning of the sentence and proper preposition usage, replace ‘to forward’ with ‘in forwarding’.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. As the sentence is in Past Indefinite Tense, past form of verb will be used.
Hence replace ‘is’ with ‘was’.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Past denoting word ‘ago’ in a sentence will take only V2 i.e. second form of verb. Hence remove ‘has’ before ‘got’.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘listened’ with ‘heard’.
As we use ‘Hear’ for sounds that come to our ears, without us necessarily trying to hear them while ‘Listen’ is used to describe paying attention to sounds that are going on.


No comments