English Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 22nd December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.


Directions (1-10): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. INIMICAL                 
(a) Untidy
(b) Harmful
(c) Funny
(d) Trial

 Q2. SPRUCE     
(a) Lethargy
(b) Elegant
(c) Scruffy
(d) Ragged

Q3. TRUCULENT
(a) Ferocious
(b) Luxurious
(c) Luscious
(d) Delicious

Q4. PROPITIATE
(a) Conform
(b) Appease
(c) Influence
(d) Approach

Q5. RUMINATE
(a) Acclaim
(b) Contend
(c) Ponder
(d) Abscond

Q6.  WHOPPING
(a) Minuscule
(b) Transient
(c) Massive
(d) Paltry

Q7. PULVERIZE
(a) Vanquish
(b) Surrender
(c) Renovate
(d) Patch

Q8. SHAM 
(a) Veritable
(b) Spurious
(c) Quality
(d) Valid

Q9. INSOLENT
(a) Discourteous
(b) Demure
(c) Deferential
(d) Didactic

Q10. IMPUTE
(a) Exonerate
(b) Accredit
(c) Celebrate
(d) Frail

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Inimical: adverse in tendency or effect; unfavorable.
Harmful: causing or capable of causing damage or harm.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Spruce: neat in dress and appearance.
Elegant: graceful and stylish in appearance or manner.
Scruffy: shabby and untidy or dirty.
Ragged: (of cloth or clothes) old and torn.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Truculent: eager or quick to argue or fight; aggressively defiant.
Ferocious: savagely fierce, cruel, or violent.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Propitiate: to please and make calm someone.
Appease: pacify or placate (someone).
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ruminate: think deeply about something.
Ponder: think about (something) carefully.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Whopping:  very large.
Minuscule: extremely small; tiny.
Transient: lasting only for a short time; impermanent.
Massive: large and heavy or solid.
Paltry: (of an amount) very small or meagre.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pulverize: defeat utterly.
Vanquish: defeat thoroughly.
Patch: treat someone's injuries or repair the damage to something in an improvised way.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sham: bogus; false.
Spurious:  not being what it purports to be; false or fake.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Insolent: showing a rude and arrogant lack of respect.
Discourteous: showing rudeness and a lack of consideration for other people.
Demure: affectedly modest, reserved, or serious.
Deferential: showing or expressing respect and high regard.
Didactic: intended to teach, particularly in having moral instruction as an ulterior motive.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Impute: represent (something, especially something undesirable) as being done or possessed by someone.
Accredit: attribute an action, saying, or quality to.
Hence option B is the correct choice.


No comments