English Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 21st December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each question in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (A) or (B) or (C). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (D).

Q1. It is not governments that opt for prior (A)/ restraint to silence the media and hamper the flow of (B)/ information but also powerful corporate houses. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. The author’s vision suffused by (A)/ an innocence and warmth, may not correspond (B)/ to the country as it is today (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. I now realize that public speaking (a) / requires as much courage (b) / and confidence as to dance (c) / No Error (d)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. Tired I was I had to (a) / keep on working till (b) / the wee hours of the morning (c) / No Error (d)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. We must go (a) / and congratulate him for (b) / his brilliant success (c) / No Error (d)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6. The fight for liberation (A) / brings out the best and (B) / a noblest quality in mankind (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

 Q7. The General Manager of the industry has felt (A) / that there is no use of (B) / discussing about the problems with labourers (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. He looked upon me (A) / eye to eye for a few moments (B) / before he spoke (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. The Statesman has the (A)/ larger circulation (B)/ of all English details (C)/ No Error (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. Two of my intimate friends called on me (A)/ on yesterday when I was (B)/ away from home (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘not’ with ‘not only or not just’. As the correct conjunction pair to connect clauses is ‘not only’……’but also’.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. There is a preposition related error. Replace ‘suffused by’ with ‘suffused with’.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Confidence as dancing’ is the right usage as same Gerund form (V1 + ing) will be used before and after the connector ‘and’. 

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The beginning of sentence is meaningless and hence we need to use conjunction ‘Though’ in the beginning.
Though: despite the fact that.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Congratulate him ‘on’ is the right usage. Therefore, replace ‘for’ with ‘on’.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The superlative degree of adjective takes article ‘the’ before it. 
Hence replace ‘a’ with ‘the’ before noblest.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Remove ‘about’ after discussing as the use of ‘about’ is superfluous.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘looked upon me’ with ‘looked at me’.
Look upon: to regard someone /something in a certain way.
While look at: to direct eyes towards something. 

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘larger’ by ‘largest’.
‘Superlative degree of adjective’ is qualified with definite article ‘the’ before it not the ‘comparative degree’ 

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Remove ‘on’ before yesterday.
As ‘yesterday’, the day before yesterday, today, tomorrow etc. don’t take ‘on’ or ‘in’ before them.

No comments