English Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 20th December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Given below are some idioms / phrases followed by four alternative meanings to each. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate expression.

Q1. To bite the bullet
(a) Spread hatred among a united community 
(b) To do something difficult that one has been hesitating over
(c) To punish someone who was later found to be not guilty
(d) To prevent someone from getting killed

Q2. Back to the drawing board
(a) An idea has been unsuccessful and that a new one must be devised
(b) To be totally dependent on fate rather than making actual efforts
(c) All efforts can be wasted because of one mistake
(d) One always returns to his roots in times of crisis

Q3. To steal someone’s thunder
(a) To share the secret of a person just before that person was supposed to receive praise
(b) To defuse the ego of an egoistic person
(c) To plagiarize work done by others
(d) To do a job before another person can do it and take away the credit

Q4. Rise and shine
(a) Work hard and succeed in life
(b) An expression used when waking someone up
(c) Try harder to overcome life’s problems
(d) Be of spotless character

Q5. Run out of steam
(a) To lose impetus or enthusiasm
(b) To work quickly like a machine
(c) To refuse to help someone anymore
(d) No more money to spend

Q6. Rule of thumb
(a) A rough unit of measure for small lengths
(b) A broadly accurate guide based on practice
(c) To force someone to work against his wish
(d) To use your power to ensure discipline

Q7. Don’t put all your eggs in one basket
(a) Avoid risky ventures if you want to be successful in life
(b) Don’t risk everything on the success of one venture
(c) One should deceive as many people as one can
(d) Those who are blessed with more children are happier

Q8. Thumb one’s nose
(a) An ill-mannered person
(b) To show affection
(c) To hit someone unintentionally
(d) To express scorn

Q9. To put the cat among the pigeons
(a) To hunt easy prey
(b) To be different in a group where everybody is alike
(c) To do something that is likely to cause controversy
(d) When the entire group feels trapped in a bad situation

Q10. To shoot the breeze
(a) To do random acts hoping one will be successful
(b) To have a casual conversation
(c) To release stomach gases
(d) To brag about some mild achievement


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. To bite the bullet: to decide to do something difficult or unpleasant that one has been putting off or hesitating over.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Back to the drawing board: used to indicate that an idea, scheme, or proposal has been unsuccessful and that a new one must be devised.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. To steal someone’s thunder: to win praise for oneself by pre-empting someone else’s attempt to impress.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rise and shine: Wake up and get out of bed promptly.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Run out of steam: to lose one’s energy or vitality for something.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rule of thumb: a broadly accurate guide or principle, based on practice rather than theory.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Don’t put all your eggs in one basket: a piece of advice which means that one should not concentrate all efforts and resources in one area.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Thumb one’s nose: a gesture of disrespect.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. To put the cat among the pigeons: it is used to describe a disturbance caused by an undesirable person.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. To shoot the breeze: to spend time talking about things that are not important.


No comments