English Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 18th December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): In this section you have two short passages. After each passage, you will find some questions based on the passage. First, read a passage and answer the questions based on it. You are required to select your answers based on the contents of the passage and opinion of the author only.                
                                                                          Passage 1
To avoid the various foolish opinions to which mankind is prone, no superhuman brain is required. A few simple rules will keep you, not from all errors, but from silly errors. If the matter is one that can be settled by observation, make the observation yourself. Aristotle could have avoided the mistake of thinking that women have fewer teeth than men, by the simple device of asking Mrs. Aristotle to keep her mouth open while he counted. Thinking that you know, when in fact you do not, is a bad mistake to which we are all prone. I believe myself that hedgehogs eat black beetles, because I have been told that they do; but if I were writing a book on the habits of hedgehogs, I should not commit myself until I had seen one enjoying this diet. Aristotle, however, was less cautious. Ancient and medieval writers knew all about unicorns and salamanders; not one of them thought it necessary to avoid dogmatic statements about them because he had never seen one of them.

Q1. The writer believes that
(a) most people could avoid making foolish mistakes if they were clever
(b) through observation we could avoid making many mistakes
(c) Aristotle made many mistakes because he was not observant
(d) All errors are caused by our own error in thinking

Q2. With reference to the passage, which one of the following is the correct statement?
(a) Aristotle was able to avoid the mistake of thinking that women have fewer teeth than men
(b) Aristotle thought women have fewer teeth than men
(c) Aristotle proved that women have fewer teeth by counting his wife's teeth
(d) Aristotle may have thought that women have fewer teeth because he never had a wife

Q3. The writer says that if he was writing a book on hedgehogs
(a) he would maintain that they eat black beetles because he had been told so
(b) he would first observe their eating habits
(c) he would think it unnecessary to verify that they ate black beetles
(d) he would make the statement that they ate black beetles and later verify it

Q4. The writer is of the opinion that
(a) unicorns and salamanders were observed by ancient and medieval writers but were unknown to modern writers
(b) ancient and medieval writers wrote authoritatively about unicorns and salamanders though they had never seen them
(c) unicorns and salamanders do not exist
(d) only those who had observed the habits of unicorns and salamanders wrote about them

Q5. A 'dogmatic statement' in the context means a statement which is
(a) convincing
(b) proved
(c) unquestionable
(d) doubtful

                                                                Passage 2
We are tempted to assume that technological progress is real progress and that material success is the criterion of civilization. If the Eastern people become fascinated by machines and techniques and use them, as Western nations do, to build huge industrial organizations and large military establishments, they will get involved in power politics and drift into the danger of death. Scientific and technological civilization brings great opportunities and great rewards but also great risks and temptations. Science and technology are neither good nor bad. They are not to be tabooed but tamed and assigned their proper place. They become dangerous only if they become idols.

Q6. According to the author, people think that real progress lies in
(a) material success and technological growth
(b) imitating Western nations
(c) having large industries and political power
(d) taking risks and facing temptations

Q7. According to the author, science and technology should be
(a) tabooed and eliminated from life
(b) used in a controlled and careful manner
(c) encouraged and liberally used
(d) made compulsory in education

Q8. From the passage one gathers that the Eastern people must
(a) appreciate scientific achievements
(b) build huge industrial organizations
(c) avoid being controlled by machines and techniques of industrial production
(d) be fascinated by machines

Q9. According to the author, science and technology are
(a) totally harmless
(b) extremely dangerous
(c) to be treated as idols
(d) useful, if they are not worshipped blindly

Q10. Scientific and technological civilization brings great opportunities and great rewards but also 
(a) weapons and swords 
(b) harmful diseases and sinful desires
(c) great risks and temptations
(d) warfare and cruelty

SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Through observation we could avoid making many mistakes

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Aristotle thought women have fewer teeth than men

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. He would first observe their eating habits.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ancient and medieval writers wrote authoritatively about unicorns and salamanders though they had never seen them

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Unquestionable

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Material success and technological growth

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Used in a controlled and careful manner

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Avoid being controlled by machines and techniques of industrial production

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Useful, if they are not worshipped blindly

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Great risks and temptations



No comments