English Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 17th December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each questions in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (A) or (B) or (C). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (D).

Q1. He was too tired that he could not (A) / cross the street even with (B) / the help of a supporter (C) / No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q2. The P.M. said that his party would (A)/ not repeat the mistakes (B)/ done by the previous government. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q3. I hope the country’s condition (A) may go from bad to worse (B)/ unless all necessary steps are taken to suppress terrorism. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q4. Only one dispute (A)/ has been settled (B)/ and others left to both the parties to settle. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q5. Shall you like (A)/ to accompany us (B)/ in the picnic which we are going to arrange today. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q6. During the course of investigation (A)/ the police learnt that not only (B)/ the house was looked but also the things taken away. (C)/ No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q7. I know I will be (A)/ compelled to leave this house (B)/ this week, which will be very disadvantageous for me. (C) / No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q8. He does nothing (A)/ but to find (B)/ faults in others and laugh at them. (C)/ No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q9. The radio broadcasted (A)/ last night that (B)/ the temperature in Kashmir would go below 10°C. (C)/ No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q10. Our leaders should (A)/ no let the criminal (B)/ activities to grow in our country. (C)/ No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘too’ by ‘so’.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘done’ by ‘made’. 
‘make a mistake’ is an idiomatic expression. 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘hope’ with ‘fear’. Because ‘hope’ is used for pleasurable things. While fear is used for upsetting or intimidating things. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘have been’ before left. 
As the sentence should be in passive form. 
Moreover, when a subject denotes different number, correct form of verb should be used separately. 

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘shall’ with ‘will’ because generally, ‘shall’ is not used with 2nd and 3rd person in interrogative sentences. 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘were’ before ‘taken away’ as the subject i.e. ‘the things’ is plural here. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘will’ with ‘shall’. 
Because shall is used with first person always if it is followed by ‘be obliged’, ‘be grateful’, be ‘compelled’. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Remove ‘to’ before ‘find’ because ‘but’ when used as a connector takes ‘bare infinitive’ with it. 
i.e. only V1.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘broadcasted’ with ‘broadcast’ as ‘broadcast’ in all three forms of verb remains same. 

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Remove ‘to’ before ‘grow’, because ‘Let + subject + V1 ‘first form of verb’ is the correct structure. 

No comments