Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 1st December



Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Which country is facing a major malnutrition crisis as it holds almost a third of the world’s burden for growth inhibition, according to a global nutrition report?
(a) Thailand
(b) Pakistan
(c) Nigeria
(d) China
(e) India

Q2. How many more States have achieved hundred percent household electrification under “Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana- Saubhagya” recently?
(a) Five
(b) Eight
(c) Three
(d) Fifteen
(e) Twenty

Q3. Which Organisation has begun a series of Development Dialogues to engage experts, thought leaders and government stakeholders across key avenues of long-term social and economic development recently?
(a) FICCI
(b) NABARD
(c) RBI
(d) NITI Aayog
(e) Finance Ministry

Q4. The militaries of ______________________ and India, set to hold a joint 14-day drill ‘Hand in Hand’ in southwest China’s Chengdu city to improve their capabilities in fighting terrorism and promote mutual understanding.
(a) China
(b) USA
(c) Japan
(d) Singapore
(e) Thailand

Q5. Asia Pacific Screen Award (APSA) 2018 for Best Performance by an Actor (Male) went to ___________________ for Manto.
(a) Rajkumar Rao
(b) Ranveer Singh
(c) Nawazuddin Siddiqui
(d) Om Puri
(e) Paresh Rawal

Q6. The President of India Ram Nath Kovind has inaugurated the 2nd International Ambedkar Conclave in ________________ as part of the commemoration of Constitution Day.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Chennai
(d) Kolkata
(e) New Delhi

Q7. How many States now have 100 percent household electrification, according to Power Minister RK Singh?
(a) 10
(b) 17
(c) 20
(d) 15 
(e) 22

Q8. Who has received the prestigious International Federation of Film Producers Associations (FIAPF) Award for achievement in film in the Asia Pacific region?
(a) Jatin Das
(b) Subodh Maskara
(c) Nandita Das
(d) Konkona Sen Sharma
(e) Kalki Koechlin

Q9. The Kimberley Process Certification Scheme (KPCS) Plenary 2018, was held in _______________ in November 2018.
(a) Russia
(b) Belgium
(c) USA
(d) Canada
(e) Japan

Q10. Air forces of the United States and India are set to participate in a 12-day joint exercise ‘Cope India 2019’ at two air force stations in-?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Kerala
(c) Assam
(d) Odisha
(e) Gujarat

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. India is facing a major malnutrition crisis as it holds almost a third of the world’s burden for growth inhibition, according to a global nutrition report. With 46.6 million children who are stunted, India tops the list of countries followed by Nigeria (13.9 million) and Pakistan (10.7 million). Stunting, or low height for age, is caused by long-term insufficient nutrient-intake and frequent infections. India also accounted for 25.5 million children who are wasted, followed by Nigeria (3.4 million) and Indonesia (3.3 million). 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 8 more States have achieved hundred percent household electrification under “Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana- Saubhagya”. The states are Madhya Pradesh, Tripura, Bihar, Jammu and Kashmir, Mizoram, Sikkim, Telangana, and West Bengal. 15 States now have 100 percent household electrification, according to Power Minister RK Singh. The government is hopeful of achieving the same for every household across the country by December-end.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. NITI Aayog has begun a series of Development Dialogues to engage experts, thought leaders and government stakeholders across key avenues of long-term social and economic development. The first event was a conference on “Health Systems for A New India: Building Blocks”. The conference featured senior government functionaries and eminent national and international experts in the healthcare space.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The militaries of China and India, set to hold a joint 14-day drill ‘Hand in Hand’ in southwest China’s Chengdu city to improve their capabilities in fighting terrorism and promote mutual understanding. Each side will send 100 troops to take part in the 7th India and China joint military exercises which will focus on counter-terrorism operations, Defence Ministry spokesman Col Ren Guoqiang stated in a media briefing. The exercises will be held after a gap of one year as both the sides were locked in a 73-day standoff in Doklam in the Sikkim sector of the border in 2017.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Asia Pacific Screen Award (APSA) 2018 for Best Performance by an Actor (Male) went to Nawazuddin Siddiqui for Manto. Nandita Das, director of the movie herself received the prestigious International Federation of Film Producers Associations (FIAPF) Award for achievement in film in the Asia Pacific region.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the 2nd International Ambedkar Conclave in New Delhi as part of the commemoration of Constitution Day. The Conclave is being organized by the Forum of SC and ST Legislators and Parliamentarians and the Dr. Ambedkar Chamber of Commerce.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 8 more States have achieved hundred percent household electrification under “Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana- Saubhagya”. The states are Madhya Pradesh, Tripura, Bihar, Jammu and Kashmir, Mizoram, Sikkim, Telangana, and West Bengal. 15 States now have 100 percent household electrification, according to Power Minister RK Singh. The government is hopeful of achieving the same for every household across the country by December-end.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Asia Pacific Screen Award (APSA) 2018 for Best Performance by an Actor (Male) went to Nawazuddin Siddiqui for Manto. Nandita Das, director of the movie herself received the prestigious International Federation of Film Producers Associations (FIAPF) Award for achievement in film in the Asia Pacific region.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Kimberley Process Certification Scheme (KPCS) Plenary 2018, was held in Brussels, Belgium, in November 2018. EU handed over the Chairmanship of KPCS to India from 1st January 2019. This year was the fifteenth anniversary of KPCS. The next Intersessional session is slated to be held in India as Chair. Botswana and the Russian Federation will serve as Vice-Chair during the period of 2019-2020.

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Air forces of the United States and India are set to participate in a 12-day joint exercise ‘Cope India 2019’ at two air force stations in West Bengal. The exercise will be held from December 3 to 14, at Air Station Kalaikunda and Air Station Arjan Singh (Panagarh).


No comments