Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 6th December



Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.



Q1. ________ became the first state in the Northeast to launch a pan-India single-number (112) emergency mobile application.
(a) Tripura
(b) Manipur
(c) Nagaland
(d) Sikkim

Q2. The Economic Development Board (EDB), the investment promotion arm of the Kingdom of Bahrain signed an MoU with the ______ Government to provide a framework for Co-operation between the two authorities to promote FinTech in their respective markets.
(a) Karnataka
(b) Maharashtra 
(c) Goa
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Q3. India and _______have signed an agreement on Currency Swap in a Joint Commission Meeting for Economic and Technical Cooperation.
(a) China
(b) Iran
(c)UAE 
(d) Bahrain 

Q4. World Soil Day is celebrated annually on _______.
(a) 5 December 
(b) 1 December 
(c) 2 December 
(d) 6 December 

Q5.  The book titled ‘Blue Waters Ahoy!’ has been authored by_______?
(a) Devendra Kumar Joshi
(b) Sunil Lanba
(c) G D Aggarwal
(d) Anup Singh

Q6. What is the name of India’s heaviest, largest and most powerful satellite which was successfully launched recently?
(a) PSLV-10
(b) GSAT-11
(c) GSAT-3E
(d) HULK-1A

Q7. Which of the following sportsperson has recently announced his retirement?
(a) Abhinav Bindra
(b) Michael Phelps
(c) Ajit Agarkar
(d) Gautam Gambhir 

Q8. The two-day conference on the partnership between European Union and India for Cultural Heritage Conservation held in ________.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Paris
(d) London

Q9.  The subject of discussions in India Water Impact Summit 2018 was________.
(a) Ganga Yamuna River Development and Rejuvenation 
(b) Increasing the Purity of the Ganga water
(c) Increasing the Level of Under-Ground Water
(d) Rejuvenation of the Ganga River Basin

Q10. Ministry of Railways’ National Rail Museum (NRM) and ________________ join hands together to provide an amazing combo offer to Delhi NCR tourists.
(a) National Zoological Park, New Delhi
(b) Madame Tussauds Wax Museum
(c) International Rail Museum
(d) Delhi Metro Corporation Limited

Q11. State Bank of India has roped in Asian Games gold medalist _______ as brand ambassador for its digital app YONO.
(a) Swapna Barman
(b) Vinesh Phogat
(c) Sakshi Malik
(d) Laksya Sen

Q12. In which of the following city the Japanese Air Self Defence Force (JASDF) held a bilateral air exercise SHINYUU Maitri-18 with Indian Air Force?
(a) Bangalore
(b) Pathankot
(c) Agra
(d) New Delhi

Q13. Which of the following organisation successfully launched 64 small satellites in the its largest-ever “rideshare” mission?
(a) JAXA
(b) NASA
(c) SpaceX 
(d) ESA

Q14. What is the current reverse repo rate under the LAF after 5th Monetary Policy committee meeting?
(a) 5.75%
(b) 6.00%
(c)  6.25%
(d) 6.50%

Q15. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate India’s longest rail-road bridge, Bogibeel Bridge, on December 25. What is the total length of the bridge?
(a) 3.16 km
(b) 7.24 km
(c) 6.54 km
(d) 4.94 km


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nagaland became the first state in the Northeast and second in the country, after Himachal Pradesh, to launch a pan-India single-number (112) emergency mobile application which will have a special women safety feature for immediate assistance from police and volunteers.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Economic Development Board (EDB), the investment promotion arm of the Kingdom of Bahrain signed an MoU with the Maharashtra Government to provide a framework for Co-operation between the two authorities to promote FinTech in their respective markets.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. India and UAE have signed an agreement on Currency Swap. The two countries also signed a Memorandum of Understanding for Development Cooperation in Africa. The documents were signed after the 12th session of India-UAE Joint Commission Meeting for Economic and Technical Cooperation.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Soil Day is celebrated annually on the 5th of December at the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) headquarters in Rome, the regional offices and through national and local events. #StopSoilPollution is the objective of this World Soil Day on 5 December and throughout the year.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Admiral Sunil Lanba, Chief of the Naval Staff, released a book titled ‘Blue Waters Ahoy!’ – chronicling the Indian Navy’s History from 2001-10. The book has been authored by Vice Admiral Anup Singh, who retired as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Eastern Naval Command in 2011.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s heaviest, largest and most powerful satellite GSAT-11 was successfully launched by an Arianespace rocket from the French Guiana.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Gautam Gambhir has announced his retirement from all forms of Cricket. The 37-year-old announced his retirement on social media. A 12-year international career fetched over 10,000 runs for the country; 4,154 in 58 Tests, 5,238 in 147 ODIs and 932 in 37 T20Is.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The two-day conference on the partnership between European Union and India for Cultural Heritage Conservation, commenced in New Delhi. Over 30 leading experts deliberated on issues being faced in cultural heritage conservation and exploring innovative solutions to tackle challenges of climate change and urbanisation.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Shri Nitin Gadkari has inaugurated India Water Impact Summit 2018, being jointly organized by the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) and the Centre for Ganga River Basin Management and Studies (cGanga) in New Delhi. The discussions this year was on rejuvenation of the Ganga River Basin. 

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ministry of Railways’ National Rail Museum (NRM) and Madame Tussauds Wax Museum join hands together to provide an amazing combo offer to Delhi NCR tourists. As a part of the collaboration, a special discount of 35% on ticket prices will be offered to NRM visitors when they visit the Madame Tussauds Museum. Similarly, Madame Tussauds Wax Museum visitors will be getting an attractive discount of 30% on combo packages of NRM.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. State Bank of India has roped in Asian Games gold medalist Swapna Barman as brand ambassador for its digital app YONO.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Japanese Air Self Defence Force (JASDF) held a bilateral air exercise SHINYUU Maitri-18 with Indian Air Force at A F Station Agra. The theme of the exercise is joint Mobility/Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief (HADR) on Transport aircraft. The JASDF C2 aircraft along with aircrew/observers are part of this first air exercise between the two Air Forces.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. SpaceX successfully launched 64 small satellites, including India’s ExseedSAT-1 in the company’s largest-ever “rideshare” mission on a twice-reused Falcon 9 rocket that lifted off from a California launchpad. This is a new US record.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has kept the policy repo rate under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) unchanged at 6.5%. Consequently, the reverse repo rate under the LAF remains at 6.25%, and the marginal standing facility (MSF) rate and the Bank Rate at 6.75%.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Bogibeel Bridge, on December 25. It is India’s longest rail-road bridge, connecting the north and south banks of the Brahmaputra, falling in the eastern part of Assam and Arunachal Pradesh. The bridge is 4.94 km long.

No comments