Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 10th December



Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Which Ministry has been conferred the Skoch Award for National Significance at an event held recently in New Delhi?
(a) Ministry of Women and Child Development
(b) Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
(c) Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
(d) Ministry of New and Renewable Energy

Q2. Which country has launched the first-ever spacecraft, Chang’e 4, that will attempt landing on the far side of the Moon?
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Thailand
(d) Chile

Q3. Food and Agriculture organisation (FAO) Council has approved India’s proposal to observe an International Year of Millets in-
(a) 2025
(b) 2019
(c) 2021
(d) 2023

Q4. Skoch Award for National Significance was received by Secretary, Ministry of New Renewable Energy recently. Who is the present in Ministry of New Renewable Energy?
(a) Anand Kumar
(b) Sarad Saxena
(c) AK Jha
(d) Preeti Saran

Q5. US President Donald Trump nominated State Department spokeswoman _______________________ as the US Ambassador to the United Nations.
(a) Joyce Msuya 
(b) Brian Kwon 
(c) Heather Nauert
(d) Jon Ridgeon 

Q6. UN Secretary-General ________________________ has launched a new framework, the UN Global Counter-Terrorism Coordination Compact, to combat the scourge of international terrorism and coordinate efforts across the peace and security, humanitarian, human rights and sustainable development sectors.
(a) Antonio Guterres
(b) Kristalina Georgieva
(c) Jim Yong Kim
(d) Christine Lagarde

Q7. The second-largest Ebola outbreak in history has spread to a major city in eastern Congo. Congo located in- 
(a) Europe
(b) Africa
(c) Asia
(d) America

Q8. The number of patents granted by India shot up by ______________ in 2017, keeping up a trend of steep increases, according to the UN’s World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO).
(a) 60%
(b) 40%
(c) 50%
(d) 70%

Q9. Which of the following state government has launched an ambitious project State of SMART in 10,000 villages with an objective to achieve sustainable farming within the next three years?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Maharashtra

Q10. The Indian Coast Guard has conducted the Regional Level Marine Oil Pollution Response Exercise titled ‘Clean Sea – 2018’ at sea off-
(a) Visakhapatnam
(b) Silvassa
(c) Port Blair
(d) Kavaratti

Q11. Maharashtra Government has launched _________________ assisted State of Maharashtra's Agribusiness and Rural Transformation (SMART) Project.
(a) AIIB
(b) IMF
(c) World Bank
(d) ADB

Q12. According to the Global Wage Report 2018-19 published by International Labour Organization (ILO), Women are paid the most unequally in-
(a) India
(b) China
(c) USA
(d) Germany

Q13. Who has released the Compilation of Selected speeches of the President, Ram Nath Kovind titled, “The Republican Ethic” in English and “Loktantra ke Swar” in Hindi at a function in New Delhi?
(a) Ranjan Gogai
(b) Arvind Kejriwal
(c) Venkaiah Naidu
(d) Narendra Modi

Q14. This year (2018), Human Rights Day marks the ________________ anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. 
(a) 68th
(b) 70th
(c) 72nd
(d) 69th

Q15. Human Rights Day is observed every year on-
(a) 08th December
(b) 11th December
(c) 13th December
(d) 10th December



SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India has been conferred the Skoch Award for National Significance at an event held recently in New Delhi. The award was received by Secretary, Ministry of New Renewable Energy Shri Anand Kumar. The award has been conferred on the Ministry considering its purpose and critical role played in installing about 73 GW renewable energy capacity in the country.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. China launched the first-ever spacecraft, Chang’e 4, that will attempt landing on the far side of the Moon, which always shows the same face to Earth as it’s close enough to be locked by the planet’s gravitational field.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Food and Agriculture organisation, FAO Council has approved India’s proposal to observe an International Year of Millets in 2023. Agriculture Minister Radha Mohan Singh stated that the 160th session of the FAO Council, in Rome approved the proposal.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India has been conferred the Skoch Award for National Significance at an event held recently in New Delhi. The award was received by Secretary, Ministry of New Renewable Energy Shri Anand Kumar. The award has been conferred on the Ministry considering its purpose and critical role played in installing about 73 GW renewable energy capacity in the country.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. US President Donald Trump nominated State Department spokeswoman Heather Nauert as the US Ambassador to the United Nations. The former Fox News presenter’s appointment to the UN role will have to be approved by the US Senate.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres has launched a new framework, the UN Global Counter-Terrorism Coordination Compact, to combat the scourge of international terrorism and coordinate efforts across the peace and security, humanitarian, human rights and sustainable development sectors.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The second-largest Ebola outbreak in history has spread to a major city in eastern Congo. Butembo, with more than one million residents, is now reporting cases of the deadly hemorrhagic fever. The Democratic Republic of the Congo, also known as DR Congo, the DRC, Congo-Kinshasa, or simply the Congo, is the southernmost country located in Central Africa. 

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The number of patents granted by India shot up by 50% in 2017, keeping up a trend of steep increases, according to the UN’s World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO). The patents granted by India increased from 8,248 in 2016 to 12,387 in 2017, the WIPO’s World Intellectual Property Indicators 2018 report released in Geneva showed. Globally, 1.4 million patents were granted in 2017, the report estimated.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The state government launched an ambitious project State of Maharashtra Agribusiness and Rural Transformation (SMART) in 10,000 villages with an objective to achieve sustainable farming within the next three years. The project SMART will be assisted by the World Bank. Chief Minister of Maharashtra Devendra Fadnavis launched the project, which was followed by the signing of 50 memorandum of understandings (MoUs) between big corporates and farmers producer groups. The project will cover almost one-fourth of Maharashtra.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Coast Guard has conducted the Regional Level Marine Oil Pollution Response Exercise titled ‘Clean Sea – 2018’ at sea off Port Blair. Coast Guard ships Viswasth, Vijith, Rajveer, Rajshri, 4 interceptor boats, and its air assets Dornier and Chetak helicopters participated in the exercise.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The state government launched an ambitious project State of Maharashtra Agribusiness and Rural Transformation (SMART) in 10,000 villages with an objective to achieve sustainable farming within the next three years. The project SMART will be assisted by the World Bank.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the Global Wage Report 2018-19 published by International Labour Organization (ILO), Women are paid the most unequally in India, compared to men, when it comes to hourly wages for labor.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Vice President of India Shri M.Venkaiah Naidu released Compilation of Selected speeches of the President, Ram Nath Kovind titled, “The Republican Ethic” in English and “Loktantra ke Swar” in Hindi at a function in Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi. Both the books- The Republican Ethic & Loktantra ke Swar are a collection of President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind’s selected speeches made by him in the first year of assuming the office. The event has been organized by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Human Rights Day is observed every year on 10 December. On this day, the United Nations General Assembly adopted, in 1948, the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. This year, Human Rights Day marks the 70th anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. #StandUp4HumanRights is the global campaign launched on for year 2018.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Human Rights Day is observed every year on 10 December. On this day, the United Nations General Assembly adopted, in 1948, the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. This year, Human Rights Day marks the 70th anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. #StandUp4HumanRights is the global campaign launched on for year 2018.



No comments