Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 7th December



Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Fitch Ratings revised downwards India’s GDP growth forecast to______ for current fiscal. 
(a) 7.1%
(b) 7.2%
(c) 6.8%
(d) 7.4%

Q2.  Which of the following state has launched the ‘Mukhyamantri Tirth Yatra Yojana’ which offers free travel packages for senior citizens to five religious circuits?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Nagaland
(c) Delhi
(d) Goa

Q3. The second meeting of the NITI Forum for the North East held in _______.
(a) Assam
(b) Tripura
(c) Sikkim
(d) Manipur

Q4. What is the name of the world’s first fully functioning e-motorbike produced using a 3D printer?
(a) MEERA
(b) BIKY-e
(c) IRA
(d) NERA 

Q5.  Which of the following state has launched PEETHA scheme?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Odisha 
(c) Delhi
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Q6. Who has been named as the male world athletes of the year?
(a) Cristiano Ronaldo
(b) Luka Modric
(c) Usain Bolt
(d) Eliud Kipchoge

Q7. Who has been named as the female world athletes of the year?
(a) Serena Williams
(b) Caterine Ibarguen 
(c) Lindsey Vonn
(d) Danica Patrick

Q8. As per Arton Capital, _____now has the world’s most powerful passport.
(a) The USA
(b) Germany
(c) UAE 
(d) Singapore

Q9. Which of the following organization has launched an industry-first feature that will help loan applicants choose their most-suited lender on its platform?
(a) Policybazaar.com
(b) SBI General Insurance
(c) Paisabazaar.com
(d) Max Bupa

Q10. Leading Investment Bank _________ announced that its MD & CEO Dharmesh Mehta has stepped down.
(a) Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd.
(b) Bnp Paribas
(c) Bob Capital Markets Ltd.
(d) Axis Capital 

Q11. The Centre included Gangotri, Yamunotri, Amarkantak and Parasnath under PRASAD scheme. Amarkantak is situated in ________.
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Q12. At the India Water Impact Summit 2018, the government has sanctioned 254 projects worth over _______rupees under National Mission for Clean Ganga.
(a) 29,000 Crore
(b) 24,000 Crore 
(c) 18,000 Crore
(d) 34,000 Crore

Q13. Short-story writer, Mushtaq Ahmad Mushtaq won Sahitya Akademi Awards 2018 for short stories ______.
(a) AAKH
(b) AKSH
(c) NAKSHA
(d) TAHIR

Q14. India signed an agreement with _____for co-operation and mutual assistance in Customs Matters. 
(a) Thailand
(b) Britain
(c) Peru 
(d) Japan

Q15. According to the 2018 Forbes India Celebrity 100 list, who among the following is the richest Indian celebrity?
(a) Akshay Kumar
(b) Aamir Khan
(c) Salman Khan
(d) Amitabh Bachchan

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fitch Ratings revised downwards India’s GDP growth forecast to 7.2% for current fiscal citing higher financing cost and reduced credit availability. In its Global Economic Outlook, Fitch projected that for 2019-20 and 2020-21 financial years, India’s GDP growth will be 7% and 7.1% respectively. Fitch had in June projected India to grow at 7.4% in current fiscal and 7.5% in 2019-20.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal launched the ‘Mukhyamantri Tirth Yatra Yojana’ which offers free travel packages for senior citizens from Delhi to five religious circuits. 1,100 senior citizens from every constituency of Delhi will be able to avail this facility at one go.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The second meeting of the NITI Forum for the North East is being held in Guwahati, Assam. Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region, Dr Jitendra Singh and Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog Rajiv Kumar attended the meeting.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. German firm BigRep claims it has produced the world’s first fully functioning e-motorbike NERA using a 3D printer.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. In a move to reinforce brand Naveen and give it a national perspective after the success of the Hockey Men’s World Cup, Odisha Government launched yet another initiative, Peoples Empowerment – Enabling Transparency and Accountability of Odisha Initiatives (PEETHA). 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kenyan distance runner Eliud Kipchoge and Colombian long and triple jumper Caterine Ibarguen have been named male and female world athletes of the year. The pair were honoured by the IAAF (The International Association of Athletics Federations ) at a ceremony in Monaco.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kenyan distance runner Eliud Kipchoge and Colombian long and triple jumper Caterine Ibarguen have been named male and female world athletes of the year. The pair were honoured by the IAAF (The International Association of Athletics Federations ) at a ceremony in Monaco.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The UAE now has the world’s most powerful passport, achieving the top ranking in an achievement hailed as a tribute to the legacy of the Founding Father, Sheikh Zayed, and the country’s diplomacy.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Paisabazaar.com, India’s largest online marketplace for financial products has launched an industry-first feature that will help loan applicants choose their most-suited lender on its platform. Named ‘Chance of Approval’, this advanced predictive algorithm has been created by Paisabazaar.com by using the last four years of lending data.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Leading Investment Bank Axis Capital announced that its MD & CEO Dharmesh Mehta has stepped down. The bank has elevated Salil Pitale and Chirag Negandhi as Joint Managing Directors and Co-Chief Executive Officer.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Centre included Gangotri and Yamunotri in Uttarakhand, Amarkantak in Madhya Pradesh and Parasnath in Jharkhand under a central scheme to develop pilgrimage and heritage destinations in the country, a tourism ministry statement stated.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The government has sanctioned 254 projects worth over 24 thousand crore rupees under National Mission for Clean Ganga. River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Minister Nitin Gadkari, around five thousand crore rupees have been spent in the last four years under it. The Announcement was made at the India Water Impact Summit 2018 in New Delhi.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Short-story writer, Mushtaq Ahmad Mushtaq, bagged the Award for his collection of short stories “AAKH’’. “AAKH”, a collection of eighteen short stories, published in 2012 had earlier bagged the best book award in Kashmiri at the state level from State Academy of Art, Culture and Languages for the year 2014.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. India signed an agreement with Peru for co-operation and mutual assistance in Customs Matters. It provides a legal framework for the sharing of information and intelligence between the Customs authorities of the two countries.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bollywood superstar Salman Khan is the richest Indian celebrity, according to the 2018 Forbes India Celebrity 100 list, which he has topped for the third consecutive year.

No comments