Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 25th December



Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Who among the following has become the fastest Asian to cycle the globe?
(a) Shivani Mehta
(b) Shikha Sahai
(c) Sakshi Chawla
(d) Vedangi Kulkarni

Q2.  The strategic surface-to-surface Agni-IV missile was flight tested from launch complex-4 of the Integrated Test Range (ITR) at Dr Abdul Kalam Island, which was earlier known as __________.
(a) Hanging Island
(b) Wheeler Island
(c) Belle Island
(d) Pocock Island

Q3.  In which of the following state Prime Minister Modi inaugurated the Lalitgiri Archaeological Museum? 
(a) Odisha
(b) Karnataka
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan

Q4. Who among the following has been appointed as the Acting Secretary of Defense by US President Donald Trump?
(a) Patrick Shanahan
(b) Keith Donohue
(c) Vincent Bedford
(d) Ollie Lee Hudson

Q5. PM Narendra Modi announced the institution of a new Award for National Integration, which would be given for “outstanding efforts to further national integration”. Name the award.
(a) Mahatma Gandhi Award for National Integration
(b) Atal Bihari Vajpayee Award for National Integration
(c) Deendayal Upadhyay Award for National Integration
(d) Sardar Patel Award for National Integration

Q6. In which of the following city defence minister Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated the Indian Navy’s Information Fusion Centre (IFC)?
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Kochi
(c) New Delhi
(d) Gurugram

Q7. National Farmers’ Day (Kisan Diwas) is celebrated all over India in the honour of _________.
(a) Rajendra Prasad
(b) Chaudhary Charan Singh
(c) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(d) Chandrashekar

Q8. Which of the following club has won the Club World Cup for a third consecutive year, and record fourth in total?
(a) Real Madrid
(b) Barcelona
(c) Al Ain
(d) Juventus

Q9. Under ‘transport‘ category, Indian Railways obtained 10 awards for the subsector railway station at the ‘National Energy Conservation Awards (NECA) 2018’.  Which of the following station won the first prize under this category?
(a) Prayagraj railway station
(b) Deendayal Upadhyay railway station
(c) New Delhi railway station
(d) Vidisha railway station

Q10. Which of the following bank was conferred with SKOCH Award in ‘Banking and Finance (B&F) Silver Category’?
(a) J&K Bank
(b) UCO Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) IndusInd Bank

Q11. Who among the following was conferred with Skoch Chief Minister of the Year Award? 
(a) Trivender Singh Rawat
(b) Arvind Kejriwal
(c) Sarbananda Sonowal
(d) Mamata Banerjee

Q12. Prime Minister Narendra Modi releases a ______rupees commemorative coin in honour of former Prime Minister and Bharat Ratna Atal Bihari Vajpayee.
(a) 1000
(b) 100
(c) 75
(d) 50

Q13. Burundi has declared the country’s new political capital. Name the city.
(a) Gitega
(b) Ngozi
(c) Kabegi
(d) Isale

Q14. The Reserve Bank of India has shortlisted six major IT companies, including TCS, Wipro and IBM India, to set up a wide-based DPCR. What does C stands for in DPCR?
(a) Clearing
(b) Corporate
(c) Corporation
(d) Credit

Q15. Who among the following has been elected as the president of the Archery Association of India?
(a) Uday Shankar Rao
(b) WV Raman
(c) Harsh Vardhan Shringla
(d) B V P Rao

Q16. Legendary singer Dipali Borthakur passed away. She was also popularly referred to as the____________.
(a) Nightingale of Manipur
(b) Nightingale of Tripura
(c) Nightingale of North-East
(d) Nightingale of Assam

Q17.  Which state assembly has passed a bill which recommends life imprisonment for those involved in mob violence if it results in the death of a person?
(a) Tripura
(b) Manipur
(c) Delhi
(d) Meghalaya

Q18. National Consumer Day is celebrated every year on ____.
(a) 24th December
(b) 22nd December
(c) 28th December
(d) 25th December

Q19. Name the top three performing states under the maternity benefit programme Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY).
(a) Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh and Uttarakhand
(b) Andhra Pradesh, Goa and Karnataka
(c) Delhi, Madhya Pradesh and Goa
(d) Andhra Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh

Q20. What is the theme for the National Consumer Day 2018?
(a) Complaints and Quickly Disposal
(b) Quickly Disposal of Complaints
(c) Handle the Consumer Complaints
(d) Timely Disposal of Consumer Complaints

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 20-year old Indian woman Vedangi Kulkarni becomes the fastest Asian to cycle the globe. She had completed 29,000 kilometres’ distance required to qualify as bicycling across the globe. Vedangi spent 159 days peddling up to 300 kilometers a day in 14 countries.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. India successfully test-fired its nuclear-capable long-range ballistic missile Agni-IV, with a strike range of 4,000 km, as part of a user trial by the Army. The strategic surface-to-surface Agni-IV missile was flight tested from launch complex-4 of the Integrated Test Range (ITR) at Dr Abdul Kalam Island, earlier known as Wheeler Island.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated several projects worth over Rs 14,500 cr during a day-long visit to Odisha. Prime Minister Modi inaugurated the Lalitgiri Archaeological Museum and released a commemorative coin and a postage stamp in memory of Paika Rebellion at a function in IIT Bhubaneswar.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. US President Donald Trump announced that he would replace Defence Secretary Jim Mattis with his deputy Patrick Shanahan as acting Pentagon chief. Shanahan will assume charge of Acting Secretary of Defense from 1 January, 2019.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. PM Narendra Modi announced the institution of ‘Sardar Patel Award for National Integration’, which would be given for “outstanding efforts to further national integration”.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated the Indian Navy’s Information Fusion Centre (IFC) in Gurugram that aims to collaborate with partner countries and multi-national agencies to develop maritime awareness and share information on vessels.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Farmers’ Day (Kisan Diwas) 2018 was celebrated all over India on 23rd of December. It is celebrated in the honour of the former Prime Minister of India Chaudhary Charan Singh with the focus on the upliftment of the status of farmers.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Spain’s Real Madrid won the Club World Cup for a third consecutive year, and record fourth in total, by beating Abu Dhabi side Al Ain in the final. Real now hold the record for most victories in the competition, which was first held in 2000, moving one clear of Spanish rivals Barcelona.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Under ‘transport‘ category, Indian Railways obtained 10 awards for the subsector railway station. Vidisha railway station in Madhya Pradesh won the first prize.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Commerce and Industry Minister Suresh Prabhu has conferred the Skoch Golden Jubilee Challenger Award at the 55th Skoch Summit in New Delhi. J&K Bank was conferred with SKOCH Award in ‘Banking and Finance (B&F) Silver Category’.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chief Minister of West Bengal Mamata Banerjee was conferred with skoch Chief Minister of the Year Award.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi releases a 100 rupees commemorative coin in honour of former Prime Minister and Bharat Ratna Atal Bihari Vajpayee. Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s birth anniversary, which falls on 25th December, is celebrated as ‘Good Governance Day’.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Burundi declared the small central city of Gitega the country’s new political capital, in line with a presidential promise, made a decade ago.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has shortlisted six major IT companies, including TCS, Wipro and IBM India, to set up a wide-based digital Public Credit Registry (PCR) for capturing details of all borrowers and wilful defaulters.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. B V P Rao has been elected as the president of the Archery Association of India in the polls held under a High Court-appointed administrator. Rao, who represented Archery Association of Assam, beat Rupak Debroy of Tripura at the elections held at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi.

S16. Ans.(d)
Sol. Legendary Assamese singer Dipali Borthakur popularly referred to as the “Nightingale of Assam” passed away. She was 77. Borthakur had been suffering from a motor neuron disease for the last four decades.

S17. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Manipur Assembly has passed a bill which recommends life imprisonment for those involved in mob violence if it results in the death of a person. Chief Minister N Biren Singh, who also holds charge of the Home department, moved the ‘The Manipur Protection from Mob Violence Bill, 2018’ in the state Assembly.

S18. Ans.(a)
Sol. Every Year 24th December is observed as National Consumer Day with a specific theme in India.

S19. Ans.(d)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh were the top three performing states under the maternity benefit programme Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY).

S20. Ans.(d)
Sol. Every Year 24th December is observed as National Consumer Day with a specific theme in India. This year the National Consumer Day is celebrated with the theme “Timely Disposal of Consumer Complaints”.



No comments