Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 23rd December



Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Every year, the country celebrates National Mathematics Day on _______________. 
(a) December 20
(b) December 22
(c) December 13
(d) December 17

Q2. India and Japan have signed Exchange of Notes and Loan Agreements on Japan’s Official Development Assistance Loan to India. These projects are ___________
(a) Chennai Metro Project 
(b) Program for Japan-India Cooperative Actions towards Sustainable Development Goals in India
(c) Only (a) (b) and (d)
(d) Project for Dairy Development

Q3. The NITI Aayog released the Baseline Report of the SDG India Index, which comprehensively documents the progress made by India’s States and Union Territories. What does SDG stands for? 
(a) Sustainable Development Goals
(b) Scribed Development Goals 
(c) Sustainable Development Generation
(d) Supersonic Development Gap 

Q4. The UN General Assembly has adopted the Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration, the first-ever negotiated global framework on a common approach to international migration in all its dimensions. India voted _________
(a) against it
(b) did not vote
(c) was on neutral platform
(d) in favour of it

Q5. National Mathematics Day is celebrated to commemorate the birth anniversary of _______________. 
(a) Aryabhata
(b) Homi Jahangir Bhabha
(c) Srinivasa Ramanujan
(d) CV Raman

Q6. In the recently released SDG India Index, which of the following states were found as top performers? 
(a) Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh
(b) Kerala and Telangana
(c) Himachal Pradesh & Kerala
(d) Telangana and Maharashtra

Q7. Odisha CM Naveen Patnaik announced a Rs10,000 crore scheme named KALIA for the overall development of farmers. KALIA stands for ______________. 
(a) Krushak Accommodation for Livelihood and Income Agriculture
(b) Krushak Assistance for Livelihood and Income Augmentation
(c) Krushak Accommodation for Livelihood and Independent Agriculture
(d) Krushak Assistance for Livelihood and Independent Augmentation

Q8. The 15th edition of a two-day Global SME Business Summit was organised by the Ministry of MSME and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) in _____________. 
(a) Mumbai
(b) Pune
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi

Q9. Name the Indian Olympic Association (IOA) Secretary General who has been elected the President of South Asian Fencing Body for a period of four years. 
(a) Susheel Mehta
(b) Tushar Singh
(c) Rajeev Mehta
(d) Ankush Kurmi

Q10. The 15th edition of Global SME Business Summit was organised by the Ministry of MSME and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII). The theme of the event was ______________. 
(a) Sustainable Development through Value Goals
(b) Building Partnerships through Global Value Chains
(c) Building Partnerships through Internal Linkages
(d) Sustainable Development through Business Partnership


SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Every year, the country celebrates National Mathematics Day on December 22 to commemorate the birth anniversary of Mathematician Srinivasa Ramanujan. Born in 1887 in Erode, Tamil Nadu, the story of Ramanujan’s tryst with mathematics is one of the most engaging tales read, depicted and performed through various works of art.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. India and Japan have signed Exchange of Notes and Loan Agreements on Japan’s Official Development Assistance Loan to India. These 3 projects are: 
(i) Chennai Metro Project (Phase 2) (I) for Japanese Yen (JPY) 75.519 billion,
(ii) Program for Japan-India Cooperative Actions towards Sustainable Development Goals in India for JPY 15.000 billion,
(iii) Project for Dairy Development for JPY 14.978 billion.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The NITI Aayog released the Baseline Report of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) India Index, which comprehensively documents the progress made by India’s States and Union Territories towards implementing the 2030 SDG targets.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The UN General Assembly has adopted the Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration, the first-ever negotiated global framework on a common approach to international migration in all its dimensions. India voted in favour of the resolution.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Every year, the country celebrates National Mathematics Day on December 22 to commemorate the birth anniversary of Mathematician Srinivasa Ramanujan. 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the recently released SDG India Index 2018, Himachal Pradesh and Kerala were found as top performers among all states. 

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Odisha CM Naveen Patnaik announced a Rs10,000 crore scheme for the overall development of farmers. Named Krushak Assistance for Livelihood and Income Augmentation (KALIA), the scheme will provide farmers with Rs10,000 a year at the rate of Rs5,000 each for Kharif and Rabi season. Ganeshi Lal is the Governor of Odisha. 

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 15th edition of a two day Global SME Business Summit was organised by the Ministry of MSME and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) in association with Government e-marketplace in New Delhi. The theme of the event was ‘Building Partnerships through Global Value Chains.’

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Olympic Association (IOA) Secretary General, Rajeev Mehta has been elected the President of South Asian Fencing Body for a period of four years after the meeting of South Asian Fencing Federation (SAFF) at Hyderabad.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 15th edition of a two day Global SME Business Summit was organised by the Ministry of MSME and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) in association with Government e-marketplace in New Delhi. The theme of the event was ‘Building Partnerships through Global Value Chains.’


No comments