Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 29th December



Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.



Q1. Nepal has imposed limit on the amount of Indian currency its citizen can spend in India. What is that limit?
(a) INR 10 lakh per year
(b) INR 2 lakh per month
(c) INR 1 lakh per month
(d) INR 50,000 per week

Q2. Minister of State (I/C) for Tourism, signed an MoU under the ‘Adopt a Heritage’ scheme to Resbird Technologies for development of a mobile Audio Guide App for five iconic sites. Which of the following is not included in the list of five?
(a) Amer Fort
(b) Kaziranga 
(c) Colva Beach
(d) Ajanta Ellora Caves

Q3. 12th Annual Indian Subcontinent Decision Sciences Institute (ISDSI) Conference recently held at which of the following city?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Colombo
(c) Kathmandu
(d) Dhaka

Q4. Which of the following country has launched its first ever messaging app?
(a) China
(b) Uzbekistan
(c) Kirgizstan
(d) Turkmenistan 

Q5. The Mrs. India My Identity Beauty Pageant 2018 finale was held in Delhi and Divya Patidar Joshi was crowned with the prestigious honor. She belongs to which of the following Indian state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Goa

Q6. The 41st meeting of the Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee was held in ______.
(a) Patna
(b) Bhubaneswar
(c) Mumbai
(d) New Delhi

Q7. Which of the following state has launched the ‘Bharat Ratna Atal Bihari Vajpayee International Schools’ for students in rural areas?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra 
(c) Odisha
(d) Uttarakhand

Q8. 26th edition of National Children’s Science Congress recently begins in which of the following city?
(a) Bhubaneswar 
(b) Visakhapatnam
(c) New Delhi
(d) Bangalore

Q9. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced _______ financial assistance to Bhutan for its 12th five-year plan.
(a) Rs. 3,500 crore
(b) Rs. 5,500 crore
(c) Rs. 9,500 crore
(d) Rs. 4,500 crore

Q10. Prime Minister of Bhutan Dr. Lotay Tshering is on a three-day official visit to India. What is the currency of Bhutan?
(a) Taka
(b) Ngultrum
(c) Rupee
(d) Pesa

SOLUTIONS 

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nepal imposed a monthly limit on the amount of Indian currency its citizen can spend in India. A spokesperson of the Nepal Rastra Bank (NRB) stated that a Nepali citizen would be unable to spend more than INR 1 lakh per month while paying for goods and services in India.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. K J Alphons, Minister of State (I/C) for Tourism, signed an MoU under the ‘Adopt a Heritage’ scheme to Resbird Technologies for development of a mobile Audio Guide App for five iconic sites. The five iconic sites for which the mobile Audio Guide App is to be developed are Amer Fort (Rajasthan), Kaziranga (Assam), Colva Beach (Goa), Kumarakom (Kerala) and Mahabodhi Temple (Bihar). Ajanta Ellora Caves is not in the list of these sites.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. SPJIMR hosted the 12th Annual Indian Subcontinent Decision Sciences Institute (ISDSI) Conference at SPJIMR, Mumbai. The theme of this international conference is “Data-Driven Decision Making in the Digital Age”.

S4. Ans(d)
Sol. Turkmenistan has launched its first messaging app BizBarde. The privately developed BizBarde app will allow the exchange of messages, files, photos and videos, the state Yaslyk television station announced.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hailing from Madhya Pradesh’s Ratlam, Divya won the crown of Mrs India this year from among 24 promising contestants. She won all the rounds of Beauty with Brain contest along with Best Cat Walk title.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 41st meeting of the Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee was held in New Delhi. In the meeting, the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has approved the construction of another 3,10,597 more affordable houses for the benefit of urban poor under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban). 

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis has launched the ‘Bharat Ratna Atal Bihari Vajpayee International Schools’ for students in rural areas. Initially, 13 Zilla Parishad (ZP) schools would be part of the international board and it would be expanded in the coming years.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik inaugurated 26th edition of National Children’s Science Congress in Bhubaneswar in which as many as 800 students from ten Asian and seven Gulf countries are participating.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced Rs. 4,500 crore financial assistance to Bhutan for its 12th five-year plan after holding wide-ranging talks with his Bhutanese counterpart Lotay Tshering.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Ngultrum is the currency of Bhutan.



No comments