Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 13th December



Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. In a bid to make retirement income scheme more attractive for central government employees, the government has agreed to chip in a higher ____________ of the basic salary of an individual as its contribution to the National Pension System (NPS).
(a) 12%
(b) 20%
(c) 10%
(d) 14%

Q2. The government has appointed Shaktikanta Das as the new RBI governor, a day after Urjit Patel resigned as RBI Governor. He is the _________ Governor of the RBI. 
(a) 25th
(b) 23rd
(c) 26th
(d) 22nd

Q3. Which of the following ministry has launched a Twitter account named ‘@CyberDost’ to spread awareness about cybercrimes and normal precautions to be taken?
(a) Ministry of Human Resource Development
(b) Ministry of Tribal Affairs
(c) Home Ministry
(d) Finance Ministry

Q4. Who has been named Time magazine’s “Person of the Year” alongside several other journalists recently?
(a) Xi Jinping
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Jamal Khashoggi
(d) Donald Trump

Q5. Which state government has honored AIBA World Women Boxing Gold medalist MC Mary Kom with the title “Meethoileima” (par excellent queen)?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Manipur
(c) Assam
(d) New Delhi

Q6. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the fourth Partners’ Forum in- 
(a) New Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Chennai
(d) Hyderabad

Q7. International Universal Health Coverage Day (UHC Day) is celebrated globally on- 
(a) 14th December
(b) 12th December
(c) 15th December
(d) 13th December

Q8. Which country became a full member of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF), an international body set up to combat money laundering, terrorist financing and other threats to the international financial system recently?
(a) Myanmar
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Pakistan
(d) Israel

Q9. The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a fine of Rs 1 crore on _______________ for violating cybersecurity norms recently.
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) Indian Bank
(d) Punjab National Bank

Q10. Who has become the first-ever recipient of the Women’s Tennis Association (WTA) Coach of the Year Award?
(a) Serena Williams
(b) Caroline Wozniacki
(c) Sascha Bajin
(d) Maria Sharapova

Q11. Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Radha Mohan Singh launched a portal ‘ENSURE’- National Livestock Mission-EDEG developed by ___________ and operated under the Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairying & Fisheries.
(a) FICCI
(b) RBI
(c) NABARD
(d) SBI

Q12. Senior Congress leader and former Kerala minister ______________________ passed away in Kochi due to pneumonia.
(a) CN Balakrishnan
(b) Vijaybhai R Rupani
(c) PK Vasudevan Nair
(d) Pattom A Thanu Pillai

Q13. India’s first Jean Monnet Centre of Excellence established by the European Union was inaugurated at the Department of European Studies (DES) at Manipal Academy of Higher Education in- 
(a) Manipal 
(b) Chennai
(c) Noida
(d) Kolkata

Q14. Route Mobile Limited (Route Mobile), a cloud-communication platform service provider and a member of Oracle Partner Network (OPN) announced the collaboration with Oracle Marketing Cloud. Where is the head office of Oracle Corporation?
(a) Japan
(b) India
(c) Canada
(d) USA

Q15. The government has appointed Shaktikanta Das as the new RBI governor. He is appointment for how many years? 
(a) five
(b) three
(c) four
(d) two


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. In a bid to make retirement income scheme more attractive for central government employees, the government has agreed to chip in a higher 14% of the basic salary of an individual as its contribution to the National Pension System (NPS). The move would benefit over 36 lakh central government employees. Currently, the minimum employee contribution in NPS is 10% of basic pay and an equal contribution is made by the government.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The government has appointed Shaktikanta Das as the new RBI governor, a day after Urjit Patel resigned as RBI Governor. He is the 25th Governor of the Reserve Bank of India. A former economic affairs secretary from 2015 to 2017, Das worked closely with the central bank. He is currently a member of the Finance Commission of India, and the government’s representative at the Group of 20 summits.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Home Ministry has launched a Twitter account named ‘@CyberDost’ to spread awareness about cybercrimes and normal precautions to be taken. The Twitter handles is aimed at enhancing people’s basic knowledge about cybercrimes and precautions to be taken for prevention.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Saudi journalist Jamal Khashoggi, who was murdered in October 2018 at his country’s Istanbul consulate, has been named Time magazine’s “Person of the Year” alongside several other journalists.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Manipur Government honored AIBA World Women Boxing Gold medalist MC Mary Kom with the title “Meethoileima” (par excellent queen) at a function in Imphal, Manipur. On the occasion, State Chief Minister N. Biren Singh handed over a cheque of ten lakh rupees to her. The Chief Minister also declared that the Imphal West DC Road towards Game Village will be named as MC Mary Kom Road.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the fourth Partners’ Forum in New Delhi. The objective of the conference is to improve knowledge, alignment and accountability to accelerate action on women’s, children’s and adolescents health.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. International Universal Health Coverage Day (UHC Day) is celebrated globally on 12 December. In 2017 the United Nations proclaimed 12 December as International Universal Health Coverage Day by resolution 72/138.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Israel became a full member of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF), an international body set up to combat money laundering, terrorist financing and other threats to the international financial system. The Jewish state has now taken its place alongside 37 other members including most of the G20, the world’s 20 leading industrialized and emerging economies just 16 years after being blacklisted by the organization.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a fine of Rs 1 crore on Indian Bank for violating cybersecurity norms. The contravention is with regard to RBI’s directions on Frauds – Classification and Reporting by Commercial Banks.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Sascha Bajin, coach of the world number five Naomi Osaka, has become the first-ever recipient of the Women’s Tennis Association (WTA) Coach of the Year Award.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Radha Mohan Singh launched a portal ‘ENSURE’- National Livestock Mission-EDEG developed by NABARD and operated under the Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairying & Fisheries. The NABARD has developed an online portal “ENSURE” (ensure.nabard.org) so that the information related to beneficiary and processing of the application can be made readily available.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Senior Congress leader and former Kerala minister CN Balakrishnan passed away in Kochi due to pneumonia. He was 87. A long-standing aide of former Kerala Chief Minister K Karunakaran, Mr Balakrishnan was the Thrissur district Congress committee president for 17 years and was also the treasurer of the state unit for a long time.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s first Jean Monnet Centre of Excellence established by the European Union was inaugurated at the Department of European Studies (DES) at Manipal Academy of Higher Education in New Delhi by Ambassador of the European Union (EU) to India and Bhutan, Tomasz Kozlowski.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s first Jean Monnet Centre of Excellence established by the European Union was inaugurated at the Department of European Studies (DES) at Manipal Academy of Higher Education in New Delhi by Ambassador of the European Union (EU) to India and Bhutan, Tomasz Kozlowski. Oracle Corporation is an American multinational computer technology corporation headquartered in Redwood Shores, California.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The government has appointed Shaktikanta Das as the new RBI governor, a day after Urjit Patel resigned as RBI Governor. He is the 25th Governor of the Reserve Bank of India. A former economic affairs secretary from 2015 to 2017, Das worked closely with the central bank. He is currently a member of the Finance Commission of India, and the government’s representative at the Group of 20 summits. He is appointment for three years.



No comments