Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 28th December



Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. In which of the following state Dwijing Festival is celebrated?
(a) Sikkim
(b) Manipur
(c) Nagaland
(d) Assam

Q2. Dr. Hamidi Kashmiri recently passed away. He was the tallest figure in the world of__________.
(a) Konkani literature
(b) Afghani literature
(c) Urdu literature
(d) Environmental Economy

Q3. Which of the following state/UT has got a separate High Court that will start functioning from January 1?
(a)  Dadra and Nagar Haveli
(b) Andhra Pradesh 
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Nagaland

Q4. Who among the following has taken over as India’s chief boxing coach?
(a) Devendro Singh
(b) Nicola Adams
(c)  C A Kuttappa
(d) Ren Cancan

Q5. Kuno wildlife sanctuary has been declared as a national park. It is located in which of the following state?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Gujarat
(c) Kerala
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Q6. Who among the following has been conferred with the ‘Tansen Samman’ for 2018?
(a) Manju Mehta
(b) Preeti Mallick
(c) Saroj Khan
(d) Alka Yagnik

Q7. International Whaling Commission (IWC) is recently in news. The headquarters of IWC is located in which of the following country?
(a) Japan
(b) Spain
(c) The United States 
(d) United Kingdom

Q8. Who among the following has created history by winning the Junior Debate Championship at the World Scholar’s Cup held at Yale University, the USA?
(a) Sai Parnab Kumar
(b) A K Vijay
(c) Aadi Sai Vijaykaran
(d) Akash Mehta

Q9. Which of the following country formally announced that it would withdraw from the International Whaling Commission (IWC) and resume commercial whaling in its territorial waters? 
(a) Japan 
(b) The UK
(c) The USA
(d) China

Q10. Prime Minister of Bhutan is in New Delhi on a three-day official visit to India. Name the Prime Minister of Bhutan.
(a)Tandi Dorji
(b) Dawa Gyeltshen
(c) Lotay Tshering
(d) Ugyen Dorji

Q11. The ‘Raja Mansingh Tomar Honour’ is given in the field of________.
(a) Painting
(b) Poetry
(c) Music
(d) Politics

Q12. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) appointed former governor _________ as the chairman of the Economic Capital Framework (ECF) committee formed to address the issue of excess reserves with the central bank.
(a) Y V Reddy
(b) Bimal Jalan
(c) Raghuram Rajan
(d) D. Subbarao

Q13. Which among the following former Australian player has recently been inducted into the ICC Cricket Hall of Fame?
(a) Adam Gilchrist
(b) Claire Taylor
(c) Greg Ritchie
(d) Ricky Ponting 

Q14. The NITI Aayog released the Second Delta ranking for the Aspirational Districts which measures the incremental progress made by them in some developmental areas. How many developmental areas are taken in count preparing the list?
(a) 6
(b) 10
(c) 8
(d) 11

Q15. As per the Second Delta ranking for the Aspirational Districts released by the NITI Aayog, which of the following district is the most improved district?
(a) Virudhunagar
(b) Dehradun
(c) Nuapada 
(d) Guntur


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. In Assam, the third Dwijing Festival has begun on the bank of Aye river at Chirang district. Around 15 lakh tourists will participate in the festival. Assam PHE minister Rihon Daimary inaugurated the festival in presence of several dignitaries.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dr. Hamidi Kashmiri, the tallest literary figure in the world of Urdu language, literature and literary criticism passed away.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The separate High Court for Andhra Pradesh will start functioning from January 1. Ministry of Law and Justice notified the constitution of the High Court in Amaravati.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dronacharya awardee C A Kuttappa has taken over as India’s chief boxing coach at the ongoing national camp. He took over from veteran coach SR Singh at the beginning of the camp.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh State government has declared Kuno wildlife sanctuary as a national park in compliance with the last condition imposed by a Supreme Court-appointed committee for the much awaited ‘translocation of Asiatic lions from Gir in Gujarat.’

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Noted sitar player Manju Mehta has been conferred with the ‘Tansen Samman’ for 2018 by the Madhya Pradesh government.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The IWC has a full-time Secretariat with headquarters located in the City of Cambridge, United Kingdom.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Aadi Sai Vijaykaran created history by winning the Junior Debate Championship at the World Scholar’s Cup held at Yale University, the USA. The theme for the cup was ‘An Entangled World: diplomacy, human relationships, the science of memory, and literature, art’.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. In a landmark policy shift, Japan formally announced that it would withdraw from the International Whaling Commission (IWC) and resume commercial whaling in its territorial waters next year for the first time in more than 30 years.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister of Bhutan Dr. Lotay Tshering arrived in New Delhi on a three-day official visit to India. Thimphu is the capital city of Bhutan.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The ‘Raja Mansingh Tomar Honour’ was given to the Sankat Mochan Pratishthan in Varanasi for 2017 and the Natrang Pratishthan of New Delhi for 2018. The award is given to institutions for nurturing good music.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) appointed former governor Bimal Jalan as the chairman of the Economic Capital Framework (ECF) committee formed to address the issue of excess reserves with the central bank. Former RBI deputy governor Rakesh Mohan has been appointed the vice-chairman of the committee.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Australia captain Ricky Ponting was formally inducted into the ICC Cricket Hall of Fame. Ponting received his commemorative cap from compatriot ICC Cricket Hall of Famer, Glenn McGrath at the MCG.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The NITI Aayog released the Second Delta ranking for the Aspirational Districts which measures the incremental progress made by them between June 1, 2018 and October 31, 2018, across six developmental areas of Health and Nutrition, Education, Agriculture and Water Resources, Financial Inclusion, Skill Development, and Basic Infrastructure. The Second Delta Ranking was released by Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Virudhunagar in Tamil Nadu is the most improved district followed by Nuapada in Odisha and Siddharthnagar in Uttar Pradesh.

No comments