Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 27th December



Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Indian firm India Ports Global Limited formally took over the operations of an Iranian port. What is the name of the port?
(a) Shaheed Behesti port
(b) Bandar Mahshahr port
(c) Shaheed Samarinda port
(d) Port of Ashdod

Q2. The Reserve Bank of India will soon introduce Rs 20 notes with additional features. It will bear the signature of ________.
(a) RBI Deputy Governor
(b) Finance Secretary
(c) Finance Minister
(d) RBI Governor

Q3. ‘Atal Ayushman Uttarakhand Yojana’ has been launched in Uttarakhand. How many households will be benefited under the scheme?
(a) 11 lakh
(b) 23 lakh 
(c) 49 lakh
(d) 29 lakh

Q4. Padma Shri awardee Sulagitti Narasamma passed away in Bengaluru. She was a well-known ________.
(a) Sports person
(b) Classical Singer
(c) Social worker
(d) Politician

Q5. Paddy Ashdown has died aged 77 after a short illness. He was a well-known _________.
(a) Comedian
(b) Politician 
(c) Quiz Master
(d) Environmentalist

Q6. The first meeting of the Follow-up Committee for implementation of the Trilateral Chabahar Agreement between India, _________and Iran was held in the port city of Chabahar in Iran.
(a) Iraq
(b) Turkmenistan
(c) Afghanistan 
(d) Pakistan

Q7. Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh released the list of best performing police stations. Which of the following police station topped the list?
(a) Kalu, Bikaner 
(b) Campbell Bay, Andaman & Nicobar Islands
(c) Farakka, Murshidabad 
(d) Thalan, Uttarkashi

Q8. Who has been appointed as managing director and chief executive officer of the Corporation Bank?
(a) Raman Chandra
(b) Sanjay Mitra
(c) P.V. Bharathi
(d) B. P. Pathak

Q9. Who among the following music composer has been Conferred with the Mohammed Rafi Award?
(a) Sameer
(b) Anu Malik
(c) Laxmikant 
(d) Preetam

Q10. Good Governance Day is celebrated every year on _______.
(a) 23 December
(b) 25 December
(c) 22 December
(d) 30 December

Q11. The Samadhi of Bharat Ratna and Former Prime Minister Atal Behari Vajpayee was dedicated to the Nation. It is named as ______.
(a) Adig Atal
(b) Nirbhay Atal
(c) Sadaiv Atal
(d) Amar Atal

Q12. PM Narendra Modi inaugurated the Bogibeel bridge. It is built on _________.
(a) Brahmaputra 
(b) Ganga
(c) Narmada
(d) Chandra

Q13. Who among the following singer has been Conferred with the Mohammed Rafi Award?
(a) Anuradha Podwal
(b) Sunidhi Chauhan
(c) Lata Mangeshkar
(d) Usha Timothy

Q14. Which of the following firm won 1st prize under the Swachch Bharat Grand Challenge, organized by DIPP, in sanitation sector?  
(a) REVY Environmental Solutions Pvt Ltd
(b) Altersoft Innovations India Private Limited
(c) TATA Trust
(d) Infosys India Innovations 

Q15. Which of the following firm won 1st prize under the Swachch Bharat Grand Challenge, organized by DIPP, in Water sector? 
(a) Maclec technical project laboratory pvt. Ltd
(b) Altersoft Innovations India Private Limited
(c) REVY Environmental Solutions Pvt Ltd
(d) Microsoft Environmental Solutions


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian firm India Ports Global Limited formally took over the operations of Chabahar’s Shaheed Behesti port in Iran, which opens a trade route between India and central Asia bypassing Pakistan.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India will soon introduce Rs 20 notes with additional features. Rs. 20 Note bears the signature of RBI Governor.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Atal Ayushman Uttarakhand Yojana’ has been launched in Uttarakhand. Under the scheme, each household in the state will be able to avail medical treatment of up to 5 lakh rupees annually. The scheme will benefit 23 lakh households and cover 1,350 critical diseases.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Social worker and Padma Shri awardee Sulagitti Narasamma passed away in Bengaluru. She was 98 years old. Narasamma had helped deliver more than 15,000 babies, free of charge, in Krishnapura, a remote village in Pavagada Taluk in Karnataka. Narasamma was awarded multiple honors for performing the traditional deliveries during her 70 years of service.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Centrist politician Paddy Ashdown has died aged 77 after a short illness. Ashdown, who was born in India and moved to Northern Ireland as a young child, headed up the Lib Dems for more than a decade.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The first meeting of the Follow-up Committee for implementation of the Trilateral Chabahar Agreement between India, Afghanistan and Iran was held in the port city of Chabahar in Iran.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh released the list of best performing police stations across the nation during the ongoing DGP conference. On the top of the rank-list stands Kalu police station of Bikaner, Rajasthan followed by Campbell Bay (Andaman & Nicobar Islands) and Farakka (Murshidabad, West Bengal) as 2nd and 3rd.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. P V Bharathi has been appointed as managing director and chief executive officer of the Corporation Bank. Bharathi is at present Executive Director, Canara Bank. She will replace Jai Kumar Garg. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Mohammed Rafi Award has been bestowed upon late music composer Laxmikant Shantaram Kudalkar and playback singer Usha Timothy. Kudalkar, of the Laxmikant-Pyarelal duo, was given the Mohammed Rafi Lifetime Achievement Award consisting of 1 lakh rupees and a trophy.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bharat Ratna and former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s birthday is celebrated as Good Governance Day across the country on 25 December.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Samadhi of Bharat Ratna and Former Prime Minister Atal Behari Vajpayee Sadaiv Atal was dedicated to the Nation. The Samadhi has been completed by CPWD at a cost of over ten crore rupees and the entire cost of construction has been borne by the Atal Smriti Nyas Society.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. PM Narendra Modi inaugurated the Bogibeel bridge in Assam. The 4.94-kilometer long Bogibeel bridge on Brahmaputra river will connect the two northeast states of Assam and Arunachal Pradesh.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Mohammed Rafi Award has been bestowed upon late music composer Laxmikant Shantaram Kudalkar and playback singer Usha Timothy.  Timothy was honoured with the award and 51,000 rupees at a programme held in suburban Bandra.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Altersoft Innovations India Private Limited won 1st prize under the Swachch Bharat Grand Challenge in sanitation sector. As part of the Swachhta Pakhwada held from, Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) organized a Swachch Bharat Grand Challenge.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. REVY Environmental Solutions Pvt Ltd won 1st prize under the Swachch Bharat Grand Challenge in water sector.As part of the Swachhta Pakhwada held from, Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) organized a Swachch Bharat Grand Challenge.

No comments