Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 22nd December



Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1.  At what % of GDP at current market prices, the Reserve Bank of India, in consultation with the government, has decided to have a rule-based dynamic limit for outstanding stock of External Commercial Borrowings (ECB)?
(a) 7.5%
(b) 6.5%
(c) 3.3%
(d) 4.5%
(e) 10%

Q2. Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation launched an official mobile application for Global Aviation Summit 2019. Name the minister. 
(a) Harsh Vardhan
(b) Piyush Goyal
(c) Suresh Prabhu
(d) Jayant Sinha
(e) Jitendra Singh

Q3. Which of the following city will host the Global Aviation Summit (GAS) 2019 in January 2019?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Delhi
(c) Chennai
(d) Goa
(e) Bangalore

Q4. The US regulator Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) has retained the highest aviation safety ranking for India. The highest rating is known as ___________.  
(a) Category X
(b) Category A1
(c) Category A+
(d) Category 1
(e) Category 1 +

Q5. Under the adopt a heritage scheme, Qutub Minar and Ajanta Caves have been adopted by which of the following organisation?
(a) Yatra Online
(b) Bliss Inns
(c) Dalmia Bharat Ltd.
(d) Adventure Tour Operators Association of India
(e) Apeejay Park Hotels

Q6. National Film Archive of India (NFAI) and Film & Television Institute of India (FTII) signed MoU for transfer of three acres of land. Who is the Present Chairman of FTII?
(a) Nasiruddin Shah
(b) Prasoon Joshi
(c) B. P. Singh
(d) Anupam Kher
(e) 

Q7. The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Dr. Jitendra Singh recently launched the iGOT. What does ' i ' stands for in iGOT?
(a) Indian
(b) Integrated 
(c) International
(d) Interconnected
(e) Internet

Q8. The Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change launched the “Asiatic Lion Conservation Project” to protect and conserve the population of Asiatic Lion and its associated ecosystem. What is the total budget of the project for 3 years?
(a) Rs 85.75 Crore 
(b) Rs 110.10 Crore 
(c) Rs 97.84 Crore 
(d) Rs 121.65 Crore 
(e) 

Q9. With which of the following country India held the first-ever meeting of High-Level Mechanism on Cultural and People-to-People Exchanges?
(a) Israel
(b) Nepal
(c) China
(d) Turkey
(e) Maldives

Q10. The government has decided to infuse an additional outlay to cash-starved public sector banks (PSBs). What is the additional amount decided by the government?
(a) Rs 61,000 crore
(b) Rs 41,000 crore
(c) Rs 100,000 crore
(d) Rs 33,000 crore
(e) Rs 53,000 crore

Q11. Who among the following has been appointed the new coach of the Indian women’s cricket team?
(a) W V Raman
(b) Kapil Dev
(c) Anil Kumble
(d) Rahul Dravid
(e) Javagal Srinath 

Q12. Which of the following state has emerged as the best-performing state in the Startup Ranking 2018?
(a) Bihar
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Gujarat 
(d) Goa
(e) 

Q13. Lok Sabha passed the Consumer Protection Bill, 2018 that seeks to replace which of the following law?
(a) Consumer Protection Bill 2016
(b) Consumer Protection Act 1988
(c) Consumer Protection Act 1986
(d) Consumer Protection Bill 1996
(e) Consumer Protection Act 2002

Q14. Who is the present Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution?
(a) D.V. Sadananda Gowda
(b) Ajay Tamta
(c) Harsimrat Kaur Badal
(d) Ram Vilas Paswan
(e) Sharad Pawar

Q15. Which of the following state/states has/have been recognised as Leaders as per the National Report on States’ Startup Ranking?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Bihar
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) All of the above 
(e) 


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India, in consultation with the government, has decided to have a rule-based dynamic limit for outstanding stock of External Commercial Borrowings (ECB) at 6.5% of GDP at current market prices.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation Jayant Sinha launched an official mobile application for Global Aviation Summit 2019.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Global Aviation Summit (GAS) 2019 is scheduled to be held in January 2019 in Mumbai.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. FAA formally confirmed that India’s International Aviation Safety Assessment (IASA) rating remains ‘Category 1’. Category 1 means the carriers from the assessed state may initiate or continue service to the US in a normal manner and take part in reciprocal code-share arrangements with American carriers.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Under the adopt a heritage scheme, Qutub Minar and Ajanta Caves have been adopted by Yatra Online. The ‘Adopt A Heritage: Apni Dharohar, Apni Pehchaan’, scheme is a collaborative effort by Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Culture and Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), to enhance tourism potential and cultural importance in a planned and phased manner. 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. B.P.Singh is the Present Chairman of FTII. 

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh launched the iGOT (Integrated Government Online Training Programme) developed by Department of Personnel and Training, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Asiatic Lion Conservation Project is aimed at the conservation and recovery of Asiatic Lion with the help of up to date techniques, instruments, regular scientific research studies, disease management, modern surveillance and patrolling techniques. The total budget of the project for 3 years amounts to around Rs 9784 lakh (97.84 Crore).

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. External Affair Minister Sushma Swaraj and her Chinese counterpart Wang Yi co-chaired the first-ever meeting of India-China High-Level Mechanism on Cultural and People-to-People Exchanges in New Delhi.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The government will infuse an additional Rs 41,000 crore into cash-starved public sector banks (PSBs). The outlay will go up from Rs. 65,000 crore to Rs. 1,06,000 crore in the current financial year to propel economic growth, cementing India’s position as the fastest growing economy of the world.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. W V Raman has been appointed the new coach of the Indian women’s cricket team. Raman is a vastly-experienced coach having been in charge of Tamil Nadu and India U-19 teams in the past.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Gujarat has emerged as the best-performing state in the Startup Ranking 2018. The National Report on States’ Startup Ranking was unveiled by Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion, Ministry of Commerce and Industry in New Delhi.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Lok Sabha passed the Consumer Protection Bill, 2018 that seeks to replace the Consumer Protection Act, 1986. The Bill enforces consumer rights and provides a mechanism for redressal of complaints regarding deficiencies in goods and services.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution is Mr Ram Vilas Paswan.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhatisgarh, Madhya Pradesh and Telangana have been recognised as Leaders. Gujarat has emerged as the best-performing state in the Startup Ranking 2018. The National Report on States’ Startup Ranking was unveiled by Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion, Ministry of Commerce and Industry in New Delhi.


No comments