Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 21st December



Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Under AFCSS, announced by Assam government, whatever amount of loan the farmers took from banks and whatever amount they repaid, _______of the money will be reimbursed by the state government.
(a) 60%
(b) 33%
(c) 25%
(d) 50%

Q2. Anup Kumar has announced his retirement ending a 15-year iconic career. He was a _______ player.
(a) Track cycling
(b) Kabaddi 
(c) Badminton
(d) Football

Q3. International Human Solidarity Day is organized across the world on __________. 
(a) 10th December
(b) 22th December
(c) 18th December
(d) 20th December

Q4. Which of the following organisation has unveiled its comprehensive national Strategy for New India titled ‘Strategy for New India @75’?
(a) Planning Commission
(b) NITI Aayog
(c) Ministry of Finance
(d) Ministry of Rural Development

Q5. Lok Sabha has passed the _______ which is aimed at prohibiting commercial surrogacy and unethical practices relating to it.
(a) Surrogacy Act, 2014
(b) Surrogacy (Regulation) Bill, 2018
(c) Prohibition of Surrogacy Bill, 2008
(d) Surrogacy (Regulation) Bill, 2016

Q6. With which of the following organization, the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) recently signed MoU for training rural youth for skill development?
(a) Shri Vishwakarma Skill University
(b) TeamLease Skills University 
(c) Maruti Suzuki India Ltd 
(d) Tata Motors

Q7.   Who among the following men player has been named as the 2018 ITF World Champion?
(a) Novak Djokovic 
(b) Roger Federer
(c) Andy Murray
(d) Stan Wawrinka

Q8. Who among the following women player has been named as the 2018 ITF World Champion?
(a) Venus Williams
(b) Caroline Wozniacki
(c) Martina Navratilova
(d) Simona Halep

Q9. Who has been appointed as chairman of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), the apex policy-making body for indirect taxes?
(a) Nripendra Misra
(b) Pranab Kumar Das
(c) Snehlata Shrivastava
(d) Hasmukh Adhia

Q10. IDFC Bank and non-banking financial company (NBFC) Capital First has announced the completion of their merger. The merged entity to be called as_______.
(a) IDFC First Bank
(b) IDFC Capital Bank
(c) Capital IDFC Bank
(d) IDFC - NBFC Bank

Q11. The U.N. General Assembly voted nearly unanimously to adopt a framework to strengthen the international response to the global refugee crisis.  Which of the following two nations voted against the Global Compact on Refugees?
(a) The United States and Israel
(b) The United States and Hungary
(c) Israel and Philistines
(d) France and The United States

Q12. “Changing India”, a book was released at an event in New Delhi. It has been authored by ______.
(a) Venkaiah Naidu
(b) Pranab Mukherjee
(c)Manmohan Singh
(d) Sachin Pilot

Q13. India’s largest cancer institute, the National Cancer Institute (NCI) has been soft launched at which of the following place?
(a) Gurugram
(b) Jhajjar 
(c) Hisar
(d) Karnal

Q14. Who among the following has been appointed as the new Ambassador of India to the United States of America?
(a) Harsh Vardhan Shringla
(b) Snehlata Shrivastava
(c) Triloki Nath Kaul
(d) Natwar Singh

Q15. Karnataka Bank announced a strategic partnership with __________ to offer the bank’s home loan product to customers on its platform. 
(a) Bankbazaar.com
(b) LIC India
(c) Policybazaar.com
(d) Paisabazaar.com

SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Under Assam Farmers’ Credit Subsidy Scheme (AFCSS), whatever amount of loan the farmers took from banks and whatever amount they repaid, 25% of the money will be reimbursed by the state government.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Renowned Kabaddi Player, Anup Kumar announced his retirement from Kabaddi ending a 15-year iconic career. The 35-year-old had led India to a memorable Kabaddi World Cup title triumph in 2016.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Human Solidarity Day is organized across the world on 20th December. It is a day to celebrate our unity in diversity and also a day to remind governments to respect their commitments to international agreements.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. NITI Aayog unveiled its comprehensive national Strategy for New India titled ‘Strategy for New India @75’, which defines clear objectives for 2022-23. The document was released by the Finance Minister of India Mr Arun Jaitley.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lok Sabha has passed the Surrogacy (Regulation) Bill, 2016 which is aimed at prohibiting commercial surrogacy and unethical practices relating to it. The Bill has provisions to constitute National Surrogacy Board, State Surrogacy Boards, and appointment of appropriate authorities for regulation of surrogacy.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) signed MoU with Maruti Suzuki India Ltd for training rural youth for skill development in presence of Minister of Rural Development Narendra Singh Tomar.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Tennis Federation (ITF) announced that Serbia’s Novak Djokovic and Romania’s Simona Halep have been named the 2018 ITF World Champions. Djokovic receives the honour for the sixth time.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Tennis Federation (ITF) announced that Serbia’s Novak Djokovic and Romania’s Simona Halep have been named the 2018 ITF World Champions. It is the first year Halep has been recognised.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Senior bureaucrat Pranab Kumar Das has been appointed as chairman of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), the apex policy-making body for indirect taxes. Das, special secretary and member (customs) at CBIC, will succeed S Ramesh.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. IDFC Bank and non-banking financial company (NBFC) Capital First has announced the completion of their merger, creating a combined loan asset book of Rs 1.03 lakh crore for the merged entity IDFC First Bank. The merged entity to be called IDFC First Bank, subject to shareholders’ approval.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The U.N. General Assembly voted nearly unanimously to adopt a framework to strengthen the international response to the global refugee crisis. The United States and Hungary were the only two nations that voted against the Global Compact on Refugees, while 181 countries voted in favor. The Dominican Republic, Eritrea, and Libya abstained.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Prime Minister Manmohan Singh released his book titled “Changing India” at an event in New Delhi. In the book, the Congress leader narrated his journey from an economist to a politician and shared anecdotes from his life.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s largest cancer institute, the National Cancer Institute (NCI) has been soft launched at Haryana’s Jhajjar area. The institute was finalised at a cost of Rs 2,035 crore and the project was approved by the cabinet committee in 2013.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) appointed Harsh Vardhan Shringla as the new Ambassador of India to the United States of America. 
Shringla is currently serving as the High Commissioner in Bangladesh. He would be succeeding Navtej Singh Sarna.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Paisabazaar.com, India’s largest online marketplace for financial products, and Karnataka Bank announced a strategic partnership to offer the bank’s home loan product to customers on the Paisabazaar platform. 

No comments