Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 20th December



Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. India has been ranked _____ in World Economic Forum (WEF) gender gap index 2018.
(a) 103rd
(b) 101st
(c) 113th
(d) 108th

Q2. Which of the following country topped the WEF’s Global Gender Gap Report 2018?
(a) Belgium
(b) Iceland 
(c) Norway
(d) Singapore

Q3. International Migration Day (IMD) is observed every year on __________.
(a) 1st December
(b) 10th December
(c) 18th December 
(d) 20th December

Q4. What is the theme for International Migration Day (IMD) 2018? 
(a) Migration with Dignity
(b) Migration to live
(c) Migration for life
(d) Migration with family

Q5. Which of the following country/organisation has declared 2019 as the Year of Tolerance?
(a) World Economic Forum
(b) India
(c) United Arab Emirates
(d) United Nations

Q6. Who among the following has been appointed as the Additional Director of CBI by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet?
(a) Vijay Shanker Tiwari
(b) Ranjit Sinha
(c) Alok Verma
(d) M Nageswara Rao

Q7. Name the Foreign Affairs Minister of South Korea, who co-chaired the 9th India-ROK Joint Commission meeting in New Delhi.  
(a) Lee Nak-yeon
(b) Kang Kyung-wha
(c) Park Won-soon
(d) Moon Jae-in

Q8. Who among the following has been named People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA) India’s Person of the Year for 2018?
(a) Deepika Padukon
(b) Kapil Sharma
(c) Sonakshi Sinha
(d) Sonam Kapoor

Q9. Tulsi Giri has passed away. He was the former Prime Minister of which of the following country? 
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Bhutan
(c) Nepal
(d) Cambodia

Q10. Charles Michel has resigned amid pressure on his government over his support for the UN global compact on migration. He was the Prime minister of _______.
(a) Spain
(b) Belgium 
(c) Italy
(d) Hungry

Q11. Union Minister of Textiles, Smriti Zubin Irani, presented awards to handicrafts exporters in New Delhi. Who is the present Minister of State for Textiles?
(a) Ravi Shankar Prasad   
(b) Ramvilas Paswan
(c) Pema Khandu
(d) Ajay Tamta

Q12. The GSLV F 11 carrying GSAT 7A was successfully launched from the Space research Centre __________.
(a) Port Blaire
(b) Sriharikota 
(c) Mahendragiri
(d) Pokhran

Q13. What is the currency of South Korea?  
(a) South Korean won
(b) South Korean yuan
(c) South Korean baht
(d) South Korean yen

Q14. Who is the present director of ISRO?  
(a) G. Satheesh Reddy
(b) A. S. Kiran Kumar
(c) K. Sivan
(d) Mylswamy Annadurai

Q15. World Economic Forum (WEF) recently published gender gap index 2018 report. The headquarters of the World Economic Forum is in _______.
(a) Norway
(b) Austria
(c) Switzerland
(d) France

SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has been ranked 108th in World Economic Forum (WEF) gender gap index 2018, same as 2017 while recording improvement in wage equality for similar work and fully closing its tertiary education gender gap for the first time.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. As per the WEF’s Global Gender Gap Report 2018, Iceland topped the list having closed more than 85.8% of its overall gender gap. The Report was published for total 149 countries. Norway and Sweden were on 2nd and 3rd position, respectively.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The UN’s (United Nation) International Migration Day (IMD) is observed every year on 18th December to protect the rights of migrant workers and members of their families.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The UN’s (United Nation) International Migration Day (IMD) is observed every year on 18th December. The theme for this year’s IMD is ‘Migration with Dignity’.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. United Arab Emirates (UAE) President Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan declared 2019 as the Year of Tolerance, an extension of the Year of Zayed which has run this year.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. CBI’s Joint Director M Nageswara Rao, who is currently the interim CBI Director, was promoted to the rank of Additional Director by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet. The 1986-batch IPS officer from the Odisha cadre had joined the CBI in 2016.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj and Foreign Affairs Minister of South Korea Kang Kyung-wha co-chaired the 9th India-ROK Joint Commission meeting. Ms. Kyung-wha arrived in New Delhi on a two-day visit to India.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Actress Sonam Kapoor, a vegan, has been named People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA) India’s Person of the Year for 2018. Sonam has been feted as she sings in praise of vegan eating and because she keeps animal skins out of her handbag line for her fashion brand Rheson, apart from taking other action for the welfare of animals.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Prime Minister of Nepal Tulsi Giri has passed away in Kathmandu. He was 93. Giri was suffering from liver cancer for a long time. He twice served as the prime minister of Nepal first from 1962 to 1964 and again from 1975 to 1977.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Belgian Prime Minister Charles Michel has resigned amid pressure on his government over his support for the UN global compact on migration. The pressure increased after his biggest coalition partner, the right-wing N-VA party, quit the government over the issue.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Minister of State for Textiles, Ajay Tamta and Development Commissioner [Handicrafts], Shantmanu, were also present on the occasion. The awards for outstanding performance of handicrafts exports were given under different categories to 136 exporters. 

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The GSLV F 11 carrying GSAT 7A was successfully launched from the Space research Centre Sriharikota by ISRO. The last launch of this year is a dedicated mission for updating and increasing the capability of the Country’s defence forces.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. South Korean won is the currency of South Korea. 

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.  K. Sivan is the present director of ISRO.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The headquarters of the World Economic Forum is in Switzerland.

No comments