Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 19th December



Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. India announced a $1.4 billion package for which of the following country to meet its immediate budgetary as well as some medium-term requirements?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Nepal
(c) Maldives 
(d) Pakistan

Q2. Who among the following has been recently appointed as the Additional Solicitor General (ASG) to represent it in the Supreme Court?
(a) Meenakshi Arora
(b) Madhavi Divan
(c) Karuna Nundy
(d) Menaka Guruswamy

Q3. Who among the following has been elected as the Vice President of Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) for 2018-19?
(a) Uday Shankar
(b) Karuna Nundy
(c) Mukul Rohatgi
(d) Madan Lokur

Q4. Which of the following documentary has made it to the Oscar shortlist in the Documentary Short Subject category?
(a) The World Before Her
(b) Village Rockstar
(c) Period. End of Sentence
(d) Chutney

Q5.  Which of the following state has become the first state in the country to enact a law banning sexual exploitation of women (‘Sextortion’)?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Karnataka
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Goa

Q6. Prime Minister Modi, in Mumbai, released a book titled “Timeless Laxman”, based on RK Laxman. He was a legendary _________.
(a) Scientist
(b) Watch Mechanic
(c) Painter
(d) Cartoonist

Q7. The 37th Senior National Rowing Championship held in the Army Rowing Node in ______.
(a) Goa
(b) Pune
(c) Kochi
(d)Visakhapatnam

Q8. The Cabinet has approved establishment of two new AIIMS in ______and ______ under Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana.
(a) Kerala, Uttarakhand
(b) Telangana, Goa
(c) Tamil Nadu, Telangana 
(d) Sikkim, Uttarakhand

Q9. Recently, India and _______ signed an MoU for Cooperation in the Disability Sector. 
(a) Australia
(b) South Africa
(c) New Zealand
(d) The United Kingdom

Q10. Who among the following was the first woman in India to be appointed as the Additional Solicitor General (ASG)?
(a) Indu Malhotra
(b) Pinky Anand
(c) Madhavi Divan
(d) Indira Jaising


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. India announced a $1.4 billion package for the Maldives to meet its immediate budgetary as well as some medium-term requirements. Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced the package that includes soft loans after talks with visiting Maldives President Ibrahim Solih in New Delhi.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Central government has appointed advocate Madhavi Divan as the Additional Solicitor General (ASG) to represent it in the Supreme Court. Divan is the third woman to be appointed as ASG in the top court.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Star India’s Chairman and CEO Uday Shankar has been elected Vice President of Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) for 2018-19.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Period. End of Sentence’ has made it to the Oscar shortlist in the Documentary Short Subject category. This is a film about women in India fighting against the deeply rooted stigma of menstruation and delving upon the work of real-life ‘Pad Man’ Arunachalam Muruganantham.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jammu and Kashmir has become the first state in the country to enact a law banning sexual exploitation of women “by those in positions of authority, having a fiduciary relationship or a public servant”, Under Section 354E of the Ranbir Penal Code (RPC).

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s most celebrated cartoonist, Rasipuram Krishnaswamy Iyer Laxman, better known as RK Laxman, was born on October 24, 1921, in Mysore. RK Laxman was known for his cartoons which projected the hopes, fears, aspirations, troubles and sometimes even the shortcomings of the Indian man.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 37th Senior National Rowing Championship began in the Army Rowing Node in Pune. Around 500 rowers and coaches from various rowing associations across the country are taking part in the Championship.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Cabinet on Monday approved the establishment of two new All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) at Tamil Nadu and Telangana. Tamil Nadu's AIIMS will be set at Madurai and Telangana's will be set at Bibinagar at the cost of INR 1,264 crore and INR 1,028 crore respectively.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. MoU between India and Australia for Cooperation in the Disability Sector was signed recently. 

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Senior advocate Indira Jaising was the first woman to be appointed as the ASG. Pinky Anand is serving as an Additional Solicitor General and Madhavi Divan is the third woman to be appointed as ASG in the Supreme Court of India.




No comments