Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 18th December



Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Which of the following indigenously developed Atomic Power Station has set a new world record, with one of its units operating uninterrupted for more than 940 days?
(a) Tarapur Atomic Power Station
(b) Kakrapar Atomic Power Station
(c) Kaiga Atomic Power Station
(d) Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant

Q2.  Who has become the new Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh?
(a) Raghubar Das
(b) Raman Singh
(c)Bhupesh Baghel
(d) Ashok Gehlot

Q3. Which of the following organization launched the upgraded portal of the Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP)?
(a) NITI Aayog
(b) Ministry of Women and Child Development
(c) Ministry of Corporate Affairs
(d) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

Q4. Foreign Affairs Minister of Denmark Anders Samuelsen is on a two-day official visit to India. What is the capital of Denmark?
(a) Aarhus 
(b) Copenhagen
(c) Amsterdam
(d) St. Petersburg

Q5. Which of the following country has claimed their first ever Hockey World Cup title?
(a) India
(b) Denmark 
(c) Netherlands
(d) Belgium

Q6. Who was recently sworn in as Prime minister of Sri Lanka fifth time? 
(a) Mahinda Rajapaksa
(b) Maithripala Sirisena
(c)  Ranil Wickremsinghe
(d) Maitree Wickremasinghe

Q7. Who among the following has been crowned Miss Universe 2018?
(a) Tamaryn Green
(b) Sthefany GutiƩrrez
(c) Catriona Gray 
(d) Shree Saini

Q8. The UN Climate Conference 2018 (COP24) was held recently in which of the following country?
(a) Spain
(b) Italy
(c) Poland
(d) France

Q9. Who among the following has become the first Indian to win the Badminton World Federation World Tour Finals tournament?
(a) Kidambi Srikanth
(b) Saina Nehwal
(c) PV Sindhu
(d) Ashwini Ponnappa

Q10. Who won Men’s Singles in the Badminton World Federation World Tour Finals tournament?
(a) Shi Yuqi 
(b) Kento Momota 
(c) Lin Dan
(d) Lee Chong Wei

Q11. Who among the following has been named as the new Director of National Crime Record Bureau (NCRB)?
(a) Atul Sahai
(b) Brahm Dutt
(c) Ramphal Pawar
(d) Sunil Lanba

Q12. Who among the following has been crowned Miss India Worldwide 2018?
(a) Anushka Kumari
(b) Shree Saini
(c) Sakshi Sinha
(d) Anusha Sareen

Q13. Ashok Amritraj was honoured with the French Knight of the National Order of Merit. He is a/an _______.
(a) Producer 
(b) Actor
(c) Social Activist
(d) Dancer

Q14. Who among the following has won Star Screen Awards 2018 in Best Actor category?
(a) Pankaj Tripathi
(b) Rajkummar Rao
(c) Ranveer Singh
(d) Vicky Kaushal

Q15. Who among the following has won Star Screen Awards 2018 in Best Actress category?
(a) Katrina Kaif
(b) Alia Bhatt
(c) Kareena Kapoor
(d) Deepika Padukon


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The indigenously developed Kaiga Atomic Power Station in Karnataka has set a new world record, with one of its units operating uninterrupted for more than 940 days. This is a record for all kinds of nuclear power-generating units, including advanced gas-based reactors in the world.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Governor Anandiben Patel administered the oath of office and secrecy to Mr Bhupesh Baghel, the State Congress President, in Raipur. Bhupesh Baghel is the third Chief Minister of the state.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The NITI Aayog organised the 3rd Edition of the Women Transforming India Awards 2018 and launched the upgraded portal of the Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP). 

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Copenhagen is the capital of Denmark. 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. In Hockey, Belgium has claimed their first ever World Cup title. They defeated the Netherlands in a dramatic shoot-out in the final of the Men’s World Cup in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mr. Ranil Wickremsinghe was sworn in as Prime minister of Sri Lanka by President Maithripala Sirisena thus bringing an end to the weeks-long political crisis in the country. Wickremsinghe has been sworn in as Prime minister which is a record in Sri Lanka.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Philippines’ Catriona Gray has been crowned Miss Universe 2018, becoming the fourth woman from the country to win the title. Tamaryn Green from South Africa was named the first runner-up while Miss Venezuela Sthefany GutiĆ©rrez stood third at the pageant which was held in Bangkok, Thailand.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The UN Climate Conference 2018 was held recently in Katowice, Poland. In the meeting ministers of 200 nations finally reached consensus on rules to implement the 2015 Paris climate agreement.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. PV Sindhu made history, becoming the first Indian to win the season-ending BWF World Tour Finals tournament. Sindhu came up against a familiar foe in Nozomi Okuhara in the title clash but unlike her previous meetings, the Indian superstar showed much more patience in her gameplay against the Japanese.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shi Yuqi (China) won Men’s Singles in the Badminton BWF World Tour Finals. tournament.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Government appointed Ramphal Pawar as the new Director of National Crime Record Bureau (NCRB). An IPS officer from the West Bengal cadre, Mr Pawar was Joint Secretary in NATGRID.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian-American Shree Saini has been crowned Miss India Worldwide 2018 at a pageant held in the Fords City of New Jersey.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Producer Ashok Amritraj was honoured with the French Knight of the National Order of Merit. The former CEO of National Geographic Films and United Nations Goodwill Ambassador was lauded for his contribution to the world of cinema and Indo-French film industry.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ranveer Singh (for Padmaavat) has won Star Screen Awards 2018 in Best Actor category.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Alia Bhatt (for Raazi) has won Star Screen Awards 2018 in Best Actress category.



No comments