Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 15th December



Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and India signed a $60 Million Loan Agreement in New Delhi to continue financing riverbank protection works, renovation of flood embankments in critically flood-prone areas in _______________.
(a) Bihar
(b) Assam
(c) Kerala
(d) Puducherry

Q2. National energy conservation day is celebrated every year across India on _______________. 
(a) 16th December
(b) 12th December
(c) 14th December
(d) 10th December

Q3. Name the International body that has announced that global debt has reached an all-time high of 184 trillion US dollars with the United States, China and Japan accounting for more than half of it. 
(a) IMF
(b) World Bank
(c) Asian Development Bank
(d) WHO

Q4. The government has constituted a Group of Ministers (GoM) headed by _____________ to vet the recommendations of a high-level panel on stressed power projects.
(a) Oil Minister Dharmendra Pradhan
(b) Road Transport Minister Nitin Gadkari
(c) Power Minister R K Singh
(d) Finance Minister Arun Jaitley

Q5. Yes Bank Ltd has named one of its Independent Directors ____________ as the bank’s part-time non-executive independent chairman. 
(a) Mukesh Sabharwal
(b) Brahm Dutt
(c) Rana Kapoor
(d) Subhash Kalia

Q6. In which of the following country, the world’s first “floating” nuclear power plant (FNPP) for installation in remote areas, has been started? 
(a) Russia
(b) India
(c) The USA
(d) North Korea

Q7. As per the UN Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP) report, FDI inflows to South and South-West Asia decreased by __________ in 2017. 
(a) 16%
(b) 9%
(c) 6%
(d) 8%

Q8. Eight parliamentarians were honoured recently by Vice-President M Venkaiah Naidu for their contribution in strengthening parliamentary democracy. The Best debut woman parliamentarian (Lok Sabha) award was given to ___________. 
(a) Rama Devi
(b) Hema Malini
(c) Kanimozhi
(d) Chhaya Verma

Q9. The 39th Gulf Cooperation Council Summit was held recently in which of the following Gulf cities? 
(a) Doha
(b) Abu Dhabi
(c) Dubai
(d) Riyadh

Q10. Name the Producer-director who has been appointed as the new president of the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII). 
(a) Bipul Shah
(b) Gajendra Singh
(c) Brijendra Pal Singh
(d) Anupam Kher

Q11. India and Saudi Arabia have recently signed the bilateral annual Haj 2019 agreement at Jeddah. Who is the present Union Minister for Minority Affairs of India? 
(a) Kiren Rijiju
(b) Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
(c) Uma Bharati
(d) Ananthkumar

Q12. The 18th meeting of the India-Russia Inter-Governmental Commission on Military Technical Cooperation (IRIGC-MTC) was held recently in ________. 
(a) New Delhi
(b) Moscow
(c) Pune
(d) St Petersburg

Q13. Union Minister of Commerce and Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu, announced setting up of a National Medical Devices Promotion Council under which of the following Department/Ministry? 
(a) Health Ministry
(b) DIPP
(c) Department of Medical Sciences
(d) Ministry of Women and Child Development

Q14. Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE) has partnered with the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIAID), National Institutes of Health (NIH), the USA, to become a member of ____________.
(a) WHO
(b) NHM
(c) NIAID TB Portals program
(d) World AIDS Organization

Q15. As per the recent announcement, who among the following will be the new Chief Minister of Rajasthan? 
(a) Sachin Pilot
(b) Ashok Gehlot
(c) Vasundhara Raje
(d) Kamal Nath

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India signed a $60 Million Loan Agreement in New Delhi to continue financing riverbank protection works, renovation of flood embankments, and community-based flood risk management activities in critically flood-prone areas along the Brahmaputra River in Assam.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. National energy conservation day is celebrated every year by the people all over India on 14th of December. The Energy Conservation Act in India was executed by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) in the year 2001.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Monetary Fund has announced that that global debt has reached an all-time high of 184 trillion US dollars with the United States, China and Japan accounting for more than half of it. According to the IMF report, the amount in nominal terms, is the equivalent of 225% of the world GDP in 2017.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government has constituted a Group of Ministers (GoM) headed by Finance Minister Arun Jaitley to vet the recommendations of a high-level panel on stressed power projects. The other members of the GOM are Road Transport Minister Nitin Gadkari, Commerce Minister Suresh Prabhu, Oil Minister Dharmendra Pradhan, Railways Minister Piyush Goyal and Power Minister R K Singh.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Yes Bank Ltd has named one of its independent directors Brahm Dutt as the bank’s part-time non-executive independent chairman after former Finance Secretary Ashok Chawla resigned from the position.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Akademik Lomonosov, the world’s first “floating” nuclear power plant (FNPP) for installation in remote areas, has been started and brought to 10% of its capacity, Russian state-run atomic energy corporation Rosatom announced.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per the UN Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP) report, FDI inflows to South and South-West Asia decreased by 6% in 2017 due to a drop in foreign funding flow to countries like India and Turkey.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Eight parliamentarians were honoured by Vice-President M Venkaiah Naidu for their contribution in strengthening parliamentary democracy. The Best debut woman parliamentarian (Lok Sabha) award was given to Hema Malini.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 39th Gulf Cooperation Council Summit was inaugurated by the King Salman of Saudi Arabia in Riyadh. It was announced at the conclusion of the summit that the 40th Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) summit will be held in the United Arab Emirates.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Producer-director Brijendra Pal Singh was appointed as the new president of the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII) and chairman of the institute’s governing council by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. India and Saudi Arabia signed the bilateral annual Haj 2019 agreement at Jeddah. The agreement was signed by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs, Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi and Haj and Umrah Minister of Saudi Arabia, Dr. Mohammad Saleh bin Taher Benten.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s Minister of Defense Nirmala Sitharaman met with Russian Federation General Sergei Shoigu in New Delhi, marking the 18th meeting of the India-Russia Inter-Governmental Commission on Military Technical Cooperation (IRIGC-MTC). India and Russia agreed to extend bilateral cooperation on defence joint-venture (JV) manufacturing projects.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. To give a fillip to the medical device sector, which is a sunrise sector, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu, announced setting up of a National Medical Devices Promotion Council under the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) in the Ministry of Commerce & Industry. The Council will be headed by Secretary, DIPP.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE) has partnered with the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIAID), National Institutes of Health (NIH), the USA, to become a member of the NIAID TB Portals program.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Congress party has picked old guard Ashok Gehlot over Sachin Pilot as Chief Minister of Rajasthan. Pilot will be the deputy CM of Rajasthan and will also continue as the state Congress chief.



No comments