Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 14th December



Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Who was sworn in as the Chief Minister of Telangana for the second time recently?
(a) N Chandrababu Naidu
(b) K Chandrasekhar Rao
(c) HD Kumaraswamy
(d) Pinarayi Vijayan

Q2. In which state the new government of Mizo National Front (MNF) headed by Mr Zoramthanga will be sworn in as Chief Minister on 15th December?
(a) Manipur
(b) Sikkim
(c)  Mizoram
(d) Assam

Q3. President Ram Nath Kovind is on a state visit to Myanmar. He dedicated the India assisted project ACARE to the people of Myanmar. What is the full form of ACARE?
(a) Advanced Centre for Agricultural Research & Education
(b) Advanced Centre for Agricultural Research & Eligibility
(c) Advanced Centre for Annual Research & Education
(d) Association Centre for Agricultural Research & Education

Q4. K Chandrasekhar Rao was sworn in as the Chief Minister of Telangana, for the second time. He is chief of which party?
(a) Telangana Pradesh Congress Committee
(b) Telangana Jana Samithi
(c) Telangana Communist Party
(d) Telangana Rashtra Samithi

Q5. In Mizoram, the new government of _____________________ headed by Mr. Zoramthanga will be sworn as CM on 15th December.
(a) Mizoram Fourth Front
(b) Mizoram Chhantu Pawl
(c) Mizo National Front
(d) Mizoram People's Conference

Q6. Which country has signed an ascension pact to the 30-member Trans-Regional Maritime Network that will give it an access to the information on ships passing through the Indian Ocean Region recently?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Pakistan
(c)  India
(d) China

Q7. CAG has announced that Comptroller and Auditor General ____________________ has become the Vice-Chair of the UN Panel of Auditors.
(a) Shaktikanta Das
(b) Alok Verma
(c) Shashikant Sharma
(d) Rajiv Mehrishi

Q8. As per the recent Report, which of the following Country has emerged as the world’s second-largest arms producer after the United States of America? 
(a) Germany
(b) China
(c) Russia
(d) India

Q9. Currently, UN Panel of Auditors is chaired by the Comptroller and Auditor General of the _______________, Sir Amyas Morse. 
(a) Russia
(b) UK
(c) Canada
(d) USA

Q10. Which organisation has announced in its annual report on the world’s 100 biggest armaments groups that the combined arms sales of Russian companies amounted to $37.7 billion in 2017, an 8.5 percent rise from a year earlier? 
(a) SIPRI
(b) IMF
(c) World Bank
(d) WTO

Q11. The Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI) 2018 was released on the sidelines of a UN summit on global warming. Which country has topped in the CCPI 2018 list?
(a) Finland
(b) Sweden
(c) Norway
(d) Poland

Q12. Which of the following Hockey Academy beat Army XI Danapur to clinch the 115th All India Aga Khan Gold Cup hockey tournament held at Major Dhyan Chand hockey stadium in New Delhi?
(a) SAIL Hockey Academy
(b) GAIL Hockey Academy
(c) BSNL Hockey Academy
(d) ONGC Hockey Academy

Q13. Who has won the ‘Breakthrough Table Tennis Star’ award at the prestigious International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) Star Awards in Incheon, South Korea?
(a) Soumyajit Ghosh
(b) Poulomi Ghatak
(c) Manika Batra
(d) Sharath Kamal Achanta

Q14. What is the rank of India in the Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI) 2019?
(a) 13th
(b) 11th
(c) 15th
(d) 03rd

Q15. Which of the following High Court has ordered a ban on the sale of online medicines by e-pharmacists across the country recently? 
(a) Kolkata High Court
(b) Patna High Court
(c) Allahabad High Court
(d) Delhi High Court

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Telangana Rashtra Samithi (TRS) Chief K Chandrasekhar Rao was sworn in as the Chief Minister of Telangana, for the second time.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. In Mizoram, the new government of Mizo National Front (MNF), headed by Mr. Zoramthanga will be sworn in on 15th December as CM of state. It was decided at a meeting between Governor Kummanam Rajasekharan and a delegation of the MNF party led by Zoramthanga at Raj Bhavan in Aizawl.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind is on a state visit to Myanmar. He dedicated – India assisted project ‘Advanced Centre for Agricultural Research & Education’ (ACARE) – to the people of Myanmar. The project focuses on Genetics, Post Harvest Technology, Participatory Knowledge Management and capacity building for farmers in Myanmar.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Telangana Rashtra Samithi (TRS) Chief K Chandrasekhar Rao was sworn in as the Chief Minister of Telangana, for the second time. A few ministers will also swear-in on the occasion at a ceremonial programme to be held at the Raj Bhavan. The TRS leaders also submitted a letter about electing Mr. Rao as the party Legislature Party leader to Governor ESL Narasimhan.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. In Mizoram, the new government of Mizo National Front (MNF), headed by Mr. Zoramthanga will be sworn in on 15th December. It was decided at a meeting between Governor Kummanam Rajasekharan and a delegation of the MNF party led by Zoramthanga at Raj Bhavan in Aizawl.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. India signed an ascension pact to the 30-member Trans-Regional Maritime Network that will give it an access to the information on ships passing through the Indian Ocean Region. India already has bilateral White Shipping Agreements with 36 countries. The pact will give India the access to information on ships which pass through the Indian Ocean region that will greatly help the security forces in keeping a tab on any suspicious activity.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. CAG has announced that Comptroller and Auditor General Rajiv Mehrishi has become the Vice-Chair of the UN Panel of Auditors. The United Nations Panel of Auditors consists of External Auditors of the United Nations and its agencies.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. A Swedish think tank Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) announced that Russia has emerged as the world’s second-largest arms producer after the United States. Russia surpassed Britain, which had held that spot since 2002 and remains Western Europe’s No. 1 arms maker.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. CAG has announced that Comptroller and Auditor General Rajiv Mehrishi has become the Vice-Chair of the UN Panel of Auditors. The United Nations Panel of Auditors consists of External Auditors of the United Nations and its agencies. Currently, the panel is chaired by the Comptroller and Auditor General of the UK, Sir Amyas Morse. The panel also elected the Comptroller and Auditor General of the UK as Chair of the Panel for another term (2019).

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Swedish think tank Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) announced that Russia has emerged as the world’s second-largest arms producer after the United States. Russia surpassed Britain, which had held that spot since 2002 and remains Western Europe’s No. 1 arms maker.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI) 2018 was released on the sidelines of a UN summit on global warming. As per the Index, Sweden has topped the list while India was on 11th position.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Steel Authority of India’s Hockey Academy beat Army XI Danapur to clinch the 115th All India Aga Khan Gold Cup hockey tournament held at Major Dhyan Chand hockey stadium in New Delhi. Jay Prakash Patel scored the match-winning goal for the SAIL Hockey Academy (SHA) in the final match. SHA is SAIL’s Rourkela Steel Plant. Aga Khan Gold Cup is one of the oldest hockey tournaments in the country.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Manika Batra won the ‘Breakthrough Table Tennis Star’ award at the prestigious International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) Star Awards in Incheon, South Korea. India coach Massimo Costantini won Table Tennis Star Coach award.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI) 2019 was released on the sidelines of a UN summit on global warming. As per the Index, Sweden has topped the list while India was on 11th position. The European Union as a whole rose from 21st to 16th place, but its biggest economy, Germany, fell from 22nd to 27th because of its reliance on lignite coal, a big source of greenhouse gas emissions. Saudi Arabia came last, in 60th place, partly due to its obstructive role during international climate negotiations.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Delhi High Court ordered a ban on the sale of online medicines by e-pharmacists across the country. The court directed both Central and state government to ensure immediate implementation of the order. The HC bench comprising Chief Justice Rajendra Menon and Justice V K Rao passed the judgment while hearing a PIL filed by Delhi-based dermatologist Zaheer Ahmed who complained that lakhs of medicines were being sold on the internet every day without much regulation, posing a huge risk to patients and doctors alike.



No comments