Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 12th December



Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Who has won The Asian Academy Creative Awards (AAA’s) in Best entertainment host/presenter category?
(a) Amitabh Bacchan
(b) Manish Paul
(c) Salman Khan
(d) Kapil Sharma

Q2. Who has won The Asian Academy Creative Awards (AAA’s) in Best direction (fiction) category?
(a) Anurag Kashyap
(b) Anurag Basu
(c) Akash Kapoor
(d) Rajkumar Hirani

Q3.  Who among the following has created history by becoming the first Asian/Indian to win Mister Supranational title?
(a) Rohit Kapoor
(b) Rohit Khandelwal
(c) Parnab Maulingkar
(d) Prathamesh Maulingkar

Q4.  Padma Shri Mushirul Hasan passed away at the age of 71. He was a___________. 
(a) Archeologist
(b) Economist
(c) Historian
(d) Journalist

Q5. International Mountain Day is held every year on __________. 
(a) 11 December
(b) 10 December
(c) 9 November
(d) 2 December

Q6. The theme for 2018 International Mountain Day is _______.
(a) When Mountains call
(b) Mountains are calling
(c) Sustainable mountaineering
(d) Mountains Matter

Q7. The indigenously built Inter-Continental Ballistic Missile Agni-5 has been test-fired successfully from Abdul Kalam Island under Chandipur Interim Test Range in ______.
(a) Odisha
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Telangana

Q8. President Ram Nath Kovind and first lady Savita Kovind left for a 4-day visit to Myanmar. During his stay, the President will visit the capital city _______.
(a) Monwa
(b) Nay Pyi Taw
(c) Yangon
(d) Bagan

Q9. The opening ceremony for the 7th Sino-India joint exercise was held at Chengdu, China. The exercise is named as ____________. 
(a) Maitri 2018
(b) Prahar 2018
(c) SIMBEX 2018
(d) Hand-in-Hand 2018

Q10. The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed in New Delhi a Loan Agreement for $31 million to build-up the State Tourism Industry and boost visitor arrivals in ______________.
(a) Goa
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Himachal Pradesh

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Salman Khan for Big Boss has won The Asian Academy Creative Awards (AAA’s) in Best entertainment host/presenter category.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Anurag Kashyap has won The Asian Academy Creative Awards (AAA’s) in Best direction (fiction) category for Netflix’s original series Sacred Games.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Goa’s Prathamesh Maulingkar has created history by becoming the first Asian/Indian to win Mister Supranational title in a competition held at Krynica-Zdroj, Poland.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Professor Mushirul Hasan, a renowned historian, and former vice-chancellor Jamia Millia of Islamia, passed away at the age of 71.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Mountain Day is held every year on 11 December, which was established by the UN General Assembly in 2003 to encourage sustainable development in mountains. The theme for 2018 IMD is  “Mountains Matter”. 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Mountain Day is held every year on 11 December, which was established by the UN General Assembly in 2003 to encourage sustainable development in mountains. The theme for 2018 IMD is  “Mountains Matter”. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Abdul Kalam island under Chandipur Interim Test Range is in Balasore district of Odisha.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind and first lady Savita Kovind left for a 4-day visit to Myanmar. During his stay, the President will visit capital Nay Pyi Taw and Yangon, and interact with his counterpart U Win Myint and State Counsellor Aung San Suu Kyi.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The opening ceremony for the 7th Sino-India joint exercise Hand-in-Hand 2018, was held at Chengdu, China. Company size contingents of 11 SIKHLI from Indian Army and a regiment from Tibetan Military District of People’s Liberation Army participated in the exercise.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed in New Delhi a Loan Agreement for $31 million to build-up the State Tourism Industry and boost visitor arrivals in Tamil Nadu.

No comments