Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 11th December



Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Ananth Narayanan has resigned from his role. He was the CEO of ________.
(a) Jabong
(b) Flipkart
(c) Snapdeal
(d)  Myntra

Q2. Which of the following city will host Khelo India Youth Games-2019 games?
(a) Mohali
(b) Pune
(c) Kochi
(d) New Delhi

Q3. Jagdish Thakkar recently passed away. He was a _______.
(a) Poet
(b) Politician
(c)  Journalist 
(d) Scholar

Q4. Rashtriya Lok Samta Party (RLSP) Chief Upendra Kushwaha resigned from the ministry. He was Union Minister of State in the Ministry of __________________.
(a) Human Resource Development
(b) Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
(c) Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
(d) Electronics and Information Technology

Q5. Which of the following state has recently become the state with four international airports?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Karnataka
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra

Q6. Current account deficit (CAD) widened to______of GDP for the July-September quarter
(a) 2.4%
(b) 2.9% 
(c) 3.3%
(d) 3.2%

Q7. According to the World Bank report, India will retain its position as the world’s top recipient of remittances in 2018 with its diaspora sending a whopping _______ back home.
(a) USD 93 billion
(b) USD 72 billion
(c) USD 80 billion
(d) USD 69 billion

Q8. Who among the following has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of New India Assurance?
(a) Urjit Patel
(b) Parnab Kumar
(c) Anil Sahani
(d) Atul Sahai

Q9. Vanessa Ponce de Leon has won the coveted Miss World 2018 crown. She belongs to_____.
(a) Mexico
(b) Norway
(c) The USA
(d) The UK

Q10. Human Rights Day is observed every year on ________.
(a) 18 July
(b) 10 July
(c) 25 November
(d) 10 December

Q11. SEBI has renamed Institutional Trading Platform (ITP) as __________.
(a) Forward Markets Commission
(b) Financial Management Association
(c) Innovators Growth Platform 
(d) Innovators Trading Platform

Q12. The first International Conference on ‘Sustainable Water Management’ was held at ______.
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Mohali
(c) Dehradun
(d) New Delhi

Q13. The Kannur international Airport-KIAL began its operations recently. It is situated in which of the following state?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Karnataka
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) None of the Above option is the right answer

Q14. The first International Conference on ‘Sustainable Water Management’ was recently held. What was the theme of the Conference?
(a) Sustainable Water Management
(b) Water Management
(c) Sustaining Ground Water
(d) Water Stability and Sustainability

Q15. Reserve Bank of India Governor Urjit Patel has resigned. He was ____ governor of RBI.
(a) 44th
(b) 25th
(c) 46th
(d) 24th



SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Flipkart-owned Myntra’s CEO Ananth Narayanan has resigned from his role with his position set to be abolished. Flipkart’s Amar Nagaram has been given the responsibility to head Myntra.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Khelo India Youth Games-2019 will be held in Pune of Maharashtra in January. Sports Minister Col Rajyavardhan Rathore announced that 9000 youth will participate in this edition of the game.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Public Relations Officer (PRO) in the prime minister’s office and senior journalist Jagdish Thakkar passed away in New Delhi.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rashtriya Lok Samta Party (RLSP) Chief Upendra Kushwaha resigned as Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Human Resource Development.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sol. The Kannur international Airport-KIAL in Kerala began its operations with Union minister for civil aviation Suresh Prabhu and Kerala Chief minister Pinarayi Vijayan jointly lighting the lamp inside the terminal building, marking the inauguration of the airport. With this, Kerala has become the state with four international airports.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Current account deficit (CAD) widened to 2.9% of GDP for the July-September quarter due to higher trade deficit compared with 1.1% during the same period of the previous year, according to the Reserve Bank of India.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. India will retain its position as the world’s top recipient of remittances in 2018 with its diaspora sending a whopping USD 80 billion back home, according to the World Bank report.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Atul Sahai has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of the country’s largest general insurance company New India Assurance. The post had been lying vacant since July 2018.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mexico’s Vanessa Ponce de Leon won the coveted Miss World 2018 crown at a grand event held in the Chinese city, Sanya. Thailand’s Nicolene Pichapa Limsnukan was declared the runner-up.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Human Rights Day is observed every year on 10 December. On this day, the United Nations General Assembly adopted, in 1948, the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. #StandUp4HumanRights is the global campaign launched on for year 2018.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. In a major push to kickstart listing of start-ups in India in a big way, capital markets regulator SEBI has lined up a slew of relaxations for new-age ventures. The proposed changes include renaming the Institutional Trading Platform (ITP) that the regulator had created for such listings as Innovators Growth Platform (IGP).

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The first International Conference on ‘Sustainable Water Management’ was held at Indian School of Business (ISB) in Mohali, Punjab. The conference was organized by Bhakra Beas Management Board (BBMB) under the aegis of the National Hydrology Project of the Union Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Kannur international Airport-KIAL in Kerala began its operations with Union minister for civil aviation Suresh Prabhu and Kerala Chief minister Pinarayi Vijayan jointly lighting the lamp inside the terminal building, marking the inauguration of the airport.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The first International Conference on ‘Sustainable Water Management’ was held at Indian School of Business (ISB) in Mohali, Punjab. The theme of the international conference was also the same ‘Sustainable Water Management’.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India Governor Urjit Patel has resigned. He was 24th governor of RBI.

No comments