Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 5th December



Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.



Q1. Who has won Ballon d’Or 2018?
(a) Mohamed Salah
(b) Neymar
(c) Luka Modric
(d) Lionel Messi

Q2. Who has been appointed as new Finance Secretary?
(a) Hasmukh Adhia
(b) Girish Chandra Chaturvedi 
(c) Ajay Narayan Jha###
(d) Bhaskar Khulbe

Q3. In India, 4th December is celebrated as ________.
(a) Airforce day
(b) Coast Guard day
(c) Army day
(d) Navy day

Q4. The Centre and Asian Development Bank (ADB) have signed an 85 million dollar loan to improve skill development eco-system in which of the following state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Kerala
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Haryana


Q5. _______has announced its decision to leave the Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) from January 2019. 
(a) Kuwait
(b) Congo
(c) Qatar 
(d) Ecuador

Q6. The European Central Bank has launched a new system aimed at letting banks settle payments instantly across Europe. Name the system.
(a) SWIFT
(b) TIPS
(c) NEFT
(d) MPIJ

Q7. Who among the following has become the first Indian to be elected one of seven members of the Judges Committee of the International Shooting Sports Federation (ISSF)?
(a) Pawan Kumar Birla
(b) Ravinder Singh
(c) Abhinav Bindra
(d) Pawan Singh

Q8. The web platform PAiSA has been designed and developed by which of the following banks?
(a) Allahabad Bank
(b) UCO Bank
(c) ICICI
(d) HDFC

Q9. Who won Tata Motors Senior Women’s National Wrestling Championship in 62 kg category?
(a) Vinesh Phogat
(b) Sakshi Malik
(c) Babita Kumari
(d) Geeta Kumari

Q10.  Mobile app ‘112 India’ and will have a special women safety feature '_______' to get immediate assistance from police and volunteers.
(a) URGENCY
(b) CRY
(c) HELPME
(d) SHOUT

Q11. Jammu and Kashmir Governor _______ launched the ambitious “Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY)” scheme recently.
(a)Lal Ji Tandon
(b) N N Vohra
(c) Satya Pal Malik
(d) Ram Naik

Q12. Who became the first ever Indian individual medal winner in an international ultra-running event?
(a) Manish Singh Rawat
(b) Ullas Narayan 
(c) Ganapathi Krishnan
(d) Gurpreet Singh 

Q13. Who among the following was recently awarded by the People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA)-India? 
(a) Inder kumar
(b) Manoj Vajpayee
(c)  Imran Hussain 
(d) Kapil Sharma

Q14. ________ has appointed former IRDAI chief T.S. Vijayan as an additional director (Independent) for five years. 
(a) Yes Bank
(b) UCO Bank
(c) Bank of India
(d) PNB

Q15. Who has been appointed as the new CEO of The International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF)? 
(a) Usain Bolt
(b) Michael Phelps
(c) Milkha Singh
(d) Jon Ridgeon

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Real Madrid and Croatia midfielder Luka Modric won Ballon d’Or 2018 in Paris.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ajay Narayan Jha, the Secretary of Department of Expenditure, has been appointed as new Finance Secretary to succeed Hasmukh Adhia who retired on November 30.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Navy Day is being celebrated in India on 4th December. The day is celebrated in honour of the maritime force’s role during the war with Pakistan in 1971 when Indian warships attacked Karachi port and successfully hurt Pakistani operations in the western coast.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Centre and Asian Development Bank (ADB) have signed an 85 million dollar loan to improve skill development eco-system in Odisha. 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Qatar has announced its decision to leave the Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) from January 2019 and focus more on the production of natural gas.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The European Central Bank launched a new system aimed at letting banks settle payments instantly across Europe, helping them to compete with PayPal and other global tech giants. The ECB’s TARGET Instant Payment Settlement (TIPS) system will let people and companies in Europe transfer euros to each other within seconds. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pawan Singh has become the first Indian to be elected one of seven member’s of the Judges Committee of the International Shooting Sports Federation (ISSF). 

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The PAiSA - Portal for Affordable Credit and Interest Subvention Access web platform has been designed and developed by Allahabad Bank which is the Nodal bank.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian star wrestlers Vinesh Phogat and Sakshi Malik successfully emerged champions in the 57 kg and 62 kg title respectively in the Tata Motors Senior Women’s National Championship.  Sakshi put up a confident show to win the title in the 62 kg without losing a single point. 

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Home Minister Rajnath Singh announced a pan-India single-number emergency mobile app ‘112 India’ and stated that it will have a special women safety feature ‘SHOUT’ to get immediate assistance from police and volunteers. It is connected to the Emergency Response Support System (ERSS).

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jammu and Kashmir Governor Satya Pal Malik launched the ambitious “Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY)” scheme which would benefit over 31 lakh residents in the state.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ullas Narayan became the first ever Indian individual medal winner in an international ultra running event by clinching a bronze in the 2018 International Association of Ultra Running (IAU) 24 Hour Asia & Oceania Championships in Taipei.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Delhi Minister of Food Supplies, Environment and Forest and Elections Imran Hussain was awarded by the People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA)-India for banning the Chinese Manjha, or the glass-coated kite strings, across Delhi.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Private sector lender Yes Bank Ltd appointed former IRDAI chief T.S. Vijayan as an additional director (Independent) for five years with immediate effect.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) announced the appointment of Jon Ridgeon as its new CEO following approval by the IAAF Council on the first day of its 215th Council Meeting in Monaco. Ridgeon will take up the new role in March 2019.

No comments