Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 30th December



Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. The Union Cabinet has approved the Gaganyaan project under which a three-member crew will be sent to space for at least seven days. The project will cost ________________.
(a) INR 20,000 crore
(b) INR 15,000 crore
(c) INR 10,000 crore
(d) INR 25,000 crore
(e) INR 30,000 crore

Q2. The Union government of India has recently banned which of the following Force/Organization? 
(a) Nagaland Liberation Forces
(b) Khalistan Liberation Force
(c) Kashmir Liberation Forces
(d) Anti-Khal Organization
(e) None of the given options is true

Q3. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will capture the payment habits of individuals in six cities Mumbai, Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru and Guwahati. For the purpose, the central bank has launched a survey. Name this survey. 
(a) Survey on Retail Permitted Habitat of Individuals
(b) Survey on Retail Protective Habitat of Individuals
(c) Survey on Retail Perplexity Habits of Individuals
(d) Survey on Retail Payment Habits of Individuals
(e) None of the given options is true

Q4. The 42nd Indian Social Science Congress was inaugurated by Manipur governor Dr Najma Heptulla in ____________.
(a) Imphal
(b) Guwahati
(c) Bhubaneswar
(d) Bhopal
(e) Lucknow

Q5. State-owned United Bank of India announced that the government has decided to infuse ___________ in the bank as part of Rs 28,615 crore capital infusion to be done in about half a dozen banks. 
(a) Rs 3,454 crore
(b) Rs 4,555 crore
(c) Rs 2,159 crore
(d) Rs 5,654 crore
(e) Rs 2,353 crore

Q6. According to data furnished by the Reserve Bank of India, between 2015 and 2017, which of the following bank has penalized the highest number of employees for defrauding bank assets in the last three years? 
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Punjab National Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q7. Small Industries Development Bank of India headquarters in __________.
(a) Kanpur
(b) Mumbai
(c) Chennai
(d) Lucknow
(e) Kochin

Q8. The PM Narendra Modi has recently dedicated the 6th International Rice Research Institute (IRRI), South Asia Regional Center (ISARC) to the nation in ______________. 
(a) Mumbai
(b) Varanasi
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi
(e) Mangalore

Q9. What was the theme for 42nd Indian Social Science Congress 2018? 
(a) Digital India, Better India
(b) Human Future in Digital Era
(c) Human Behavior for Change
(d) Changing Behavior of Human Being
(e) None of the given options is true

Q10. As per the MHA notification, Khalistan Liberation Force (KLF) was founded in _____________ by Aroor Singh and Sukhvinder Singh Babbar. 
(a) 1956
(b) 1978
(c) 1998
(d) 1986
(e) 1968

Q11. Name the sportsperson who was named Balkan Athlete of the Year 2018. 
(a) Novak Djokovic
(b) Luka Modric
(c) Rafale Nadal
(d) Roger Federer
(e) Virat Kohli

Q12. Name the 33-year-old man from the United States who has become the first person to complete a solo trek across Antarctica without any assistance.
(a) Tommy Caldwell
(b) Conrad Anker
(c) Jim Whittaker
(d) Colin O’Brady 
(e) Tom Hornbein

Q13. The Union Cabinet approved amendments to POCSO Act, 2012. What does 'C' stand for in POCSO? 
(a) Cosmos
(b) Chemical
(c) Children
(d) Composed
(e) Compost

Q14. Ashgabat is the Capital city of _____________. 
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Uzbekistan
(c) Azerbaijan
(d) Turkmenistan
(e) Tajikistan

Q15. Player Anup Kumar is related with which of the following sport? 
(a) Hockey
(b) Wrestling
(c) Kabaddi
(d) Boxing
(e) Cricket

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Cabinet has approved the Gaganyaan project under which a three-member crew will be sent to space for at least seven days, Union Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad stated. The project will cost INR 10,000 crore.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union government declared the Khalistan Liberation Force (KLF) a banned organization. A Home Ministry order stated the decision was taken under the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act 1967 for the outfit’s alleged involvement in the killing of innocent people and police officers and several bombings on civilian targets in India.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will capture the payment habits of individuals in six cities Mumbai, Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru and Guwahati. For the purpose, the central bank has launched a ‘Survey on Retail Payment Habits of Individuals (SRPHi)’.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 42nd Indian Social Science Congress was inaugurated by Manipur governor Dr Najma Heptulla at KIIT University campus in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. The theme of the Congress was ‘Human Future in Digital Era.’ 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. State-owned United Bank of India announced that the government has decided to infuse Rs 2,159 crore in the bank as part of Rs 28,615 crore capital infusion to be done in about half a dozen banks. 

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to data furnished by the Reserve Bank of India, between 2015 and 2017, private lender ICICI Bank penalized the highest number of employees for defrauding bank assets in the last three year out of 60 scheduled commercial banks operating in India.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mohammad Mustafa is the present CMD of Small Industries Development Bank of India. SIDBI Headquarters in Lucknow.  SIDBI was set up on 2nd April 1990 under an Act of Indian Parliament.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The PM Modi dedicated the 6th International Rice Research Institute (IRRI), South Asia Regional Center (ISARC) to the nation. The Institute is built at the campus of National Seed Research and Training Center (NSRTC) in Varanasi.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 42nd Indian Social Science Congress was inaugurated by Manipur governor Dr Najma Heptulla at KIIT University campus in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. The theme of the Congress was ‘Human Future in Digital Era.’ 

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. As per the MHA notification, Khalistan Liberation Force (KLF) was founded in 1986 by Aroor Singh and Sukhvinder Singh Babbar with “the objective of establishing an independent state of Khalistan by secession of the state of Punjab from the Republic of India through violent means”.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Croatia captain Luka Modric was named Balkan Athlete of the Year, becoming only the second soccer player to scoop the prize after Bulgaria’s former European Footballer of the Year Hristo Stoichkov in 1994. 

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. A 33-year-old man Colin O’Brady from the United States has become the first person to complete a solo trek across Antarctica without any assistance.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Cabinet approved amendments to the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012. The changes prescribe stringent punishment, including the death penalty for aggravated penetrative sexual assault of children.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Turkmenistan Capital: Ashgabat,  Currency: Manat.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Renowned Kabaddi Player, Anup Kumar announced his retirement from Kabaddi ending a 15-year iconic career.


No comments