General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 9th December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Why does ice covered in sawdust not melt quickly?
(a) Sawdust does not allow the air to touch the ice
(b) The water is absorbed by sawdust
(c) Sawdust is a bad conductor of heat
(d) Sawdust is good conductor of heat

Q2. The washing machine works on the principle of ____________
(a) Dialysis
(b) Diffusion
(c) Reverse osmosis
(d) Centrifugation

Q3. An air bubble in water will act like a: 
(a) Convex mirror
(b) Convex lens
(c) Concave mirror
(d) Concave lens

Q4. The frequency of direct current is ____________
(a) Zero
(b) 50 HZ
(c) 60 HZ
(d) 100 HZ

Q5. If a body is moving on a circular path, what is its average velocity if it completes one cycle in one second?
(a) Average velocity depends upon time taken to complete one cycle
(b) One
(c) Average velocity is same as average speed
(d) Zero

Q6. The Adi Granth was compiled by
(a) Guru Arjan Dev
(b) Guru Gobind Singh
(c) Guru Harkishan
(d) Guru Tegh Bahadur

Q7. Which language gained most by the patronage given to scholars by Krishna Deva Rai?
(a)Tamil
(b)Sanskrit
(c)Telugu
(d)Kannada

Q8. Which of the following is a renewable source of energy?
(a) Coal
(b) Petroleum
(c) Wind energy
(d) Natural Gas

Q9. Dandeli Wildlife Sanctuary is in which state?
(a) Orissa
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Gujarat
(d) Karnataka

Q10. Sandstone is which type of rock?
(a) Calcareous Rock
(b) Igneous Rock
(c) Metamorphic Rock
(d) Sedimentary Rock

Q11. When was the Muslim league established?
(a) 1904
(b) 1906
(c) 1910 
(d) 1915

Q12. Which one of the following scholars was given the title of Amir-i-Akhbar by Humayun? 
(a) Jauhar
(b) Mirza Haidar Daughalat
(c) Abdul Wahid
(d) Khondamir

Q13. The famous ‘Jama-Masjid’ of Delhi was built by 
(a) Humayun
(b) Akbar
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb

Q14. Conduct of Election Rules, 1961 was made by the Central Govt. in consultation with which commission—
(a) Parliamentary Members Inquiry Commission
(b) Regional Election Commissioners
(c) Election Commission
(d) None of the above

Q15. In which months and year, the President notified that besides the Chief Election Commisioner the Commission should have two other members called as Election Commissioner—
(a) Nov. 1989
(b) Feb. 1989
(c) Oct. 1989
(d) Dec. 1989

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Saw dust is used to cover ice because it is poor conductor of heat. It did not let the ice melt quickly, as it does not transfer the heat of the surrounding to the ice.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The washing machine works on the principle of Centrifugation.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Air is optically rarer than water, the ray of light bends away from the normal at the point of incidence when moving from water to air while it bends towards the normal while moving from air to water. It is clearly visible that the air bubble acts as a DIVERGING LENS (concave lens) in water.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. DC implies no changes in value. Frequencies of signals are defined by how many changes per time, e.g. 60 cycles per second. In case of DC with there are 0 changes per second. Hence the frequency of DC is zero.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. When a body is moving in a circular path, its average velocity when it complete one cycle in one second is zero.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Adi Granth, the first rendition, was compiled by the fifth Sikh Guru, Guru Arjan Dev. This Granth (Book) is the Holy Scripture of the Sikhs.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.Krishnadevaraya was the emperor of the Vijayanagara Empire from 1509 to 1529. He was the third ruler of the Tuluva Dynasty. He gave patronage to Telugu language.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Wind provide renewable source of energy in form of wood.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.Dandeli Wildlife Sanctuary is located in Uttara Kannada district of Karnataka.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sandstone is a sedimentary rock composed of sand-size grains of mineral, rock, or organic material.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The All-India Muslim League was a political party in British India. It was founded at Dacca (now Dhaka, Bangladesh), in the Bengal Presidency, in 1906. It was a driving force behind the creation of Pakistan as a Muslim state on the Indian subcontinent.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Khondamir or Hondemir was a Persian Islamic scholar born in Herat, in 880 AH or 1475 CE, a grandson and successor to noted historian Mirkhond. He was given the title of Amir-i-Akhbar by Humayun.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Masjid-i Jahān-Numā , commonly known as the Jama Masjid of Delhi, is one of the largest mosques in India. It was built by Mughal emperor Shah Jahan between 1644 and 1656 . The mosque was completed in 1656 AD with three great gates, four towers and two 40 m high minarets constructed of strips of red sandstone and white marble.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 324 of Constitution of India deals with Superintendence, direction and control of elections to be vested in an Election Commission and it allot symbol to political parties.

S15. Ans.(c)

Sol. Originally in 1950, the commission had only a Chief Election Commissioner. Two additional Commissioners were appointed to the commission for the first time on 16 October 1989 but they had a very short tenure, ending on 1 January 1990. The Election Commissioner Amendment Act, 1989 made the Commission a multi-member body.


No comments