General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 8th December



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.


Q1."Foreign jurisdiction" is listed in the __________ list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.
(a) Union
(b) State
(c) Global
(d) Concurrent

Q2. Which Fundamental Right in the Indian Constitution includes abolition of untouchability?
(a) Right to Liberty and Personal Freedom
(b) Right to Freedom of Religion
(c) Right to Equality
(d) Cultural and Educational Rights

Q3. Who has the right to decide whether a Bill is a money bill or not?
(a) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(b) Prime Minister
(c) President
(d) Finance Minister

Q4. The members of the All India Services serve the -
(a) Central Government only
(b) State Government only
(c) Union Territories only
(d) Both the Union and State Governments

Q5. Provincial Autonomy was one of the important features of the Act of___
(a)1935
(b) 1919
(c) 1909
(d) 1858

Q6. Carnotite is an ore/mineral of _________. 
(a) Beryllium
(b) Chromium
(c) Uranium
(d) Copper

Q7. There is a protocol signed to reduce production of CFC, known as -
(a) CFC Protocol
(b) IR Protocol
(c) Montreal Protocol
(d) UV Protocol

Q8. Malachite is an ore/mineral of -
(a) Lead
(b) Manganese
(c) Mercury
(d) Copper

Q9. Which among the following will be a negative ion?
(a) If it has more electrons than protons
(b) If it has more electrons than neutrons
(c) If it has more protons than electrons
(d) If it has more protons than neutrons

Q10. Why metals conduct electricity?
(a) Because of low melting point
(b) Because of high tensile strength
(c) Because of free electrons
(d) Because of high atomic density

Q11. Consider the following statement regarding diamond 
1. It is an allotrope of silicon. 
2. It is a not a best conductor of electricity. 
3. It is a hardest substance. 
4. It burns to produce carbon dioxide.
Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1 and 2
(d) 1, 3 and 4

Q12. Sugar of lead is - 
(a) PbCl₂
(b) PbSO4
(c) Pb(CH₃COO)₂
(d) PbCO₃

Q13. The snake bite firstly affects which part of body?  
(a) Nervous system
(b) Brain
(c) Blood Circulation
(d) Lungs

Q14. Consider the following statements  
1. Right kidney is slightly lower then left kidney.
2. Nephron is Structural and functional unit of kidney 
3. Kidney lies below liver.
Which of the statements given above are correct about kidney?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) None of these

Q15. In photosynthesis  
(a) light energy is converted into chemical energy
(b) chemical energy is converted into light energy
(c) chemical energy is converted into electrical energy
(d) light energy is converted into mechanical energy

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. “Foreign Jurisdiction” is listed in the Union list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 17 under Right to Equality in the Indian Constitution includes abolition of untouchability.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Speaker of the Lok Sabha certifies whether a financial bill is a Money Bill or not.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The members of the All India Services serve the both the Union and State Governments.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.Government of India Act 1935 was passed by British Parliament in August 1935. Salient Features of the Government of India Act 1935 were Abolition of provincial dyarchy and introduction of dyarchy at centre and Abolition of Indian Council and introduction of an advisory body in its place.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Carnotite an important uranium ore.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Montreal Protocol is an international environmental agreement with universal ratification to protect the earth’s ozone layer by eliminating use of ozone depleting substances (ODS) like CFC, which would otherwise allow increased UV radiation to reach the earth.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Malachite is an ore/mineral of copper.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Negative ion which is created by an electron gain and it has more electrons than protons.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Metals conduct electricity because of free electrons.

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(a)


No comments