Previous Year Questions General Awareness for CDS & CAPF: 13th November


Previous year questions must be prepared when it comes to the preparation of CDS & CAPF examinations. Defenceadda is providing you with the previous year questions of General Awareness
Section.

Q1. Assertion (A): An award made by a Lok Adalat is deemed be decree of a Civil Court. 
Reason (R): Award of Lok Adalat is final and binding on all parties, and no appeal lies against there to before any court 
Codes 
(a) Bath A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A 
(b) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A 
(c) A is true, but R is false 
(d) A is false, but R is true 

Q2. Sarkaria Commission was established to study 
(a) President and Governors’ relations 
(b) Centre-State relations 
(c) State and Panchayat body relations 
(d) President and Prime Minister’ relations 

Q3. Which of the following statements is/are correct? 
Article 26 of the Constitution of India states that subject to public order, morality and health, every religious denomination or any section there of shall have the right. 
1. to establish and maintain institutions for religious and charitable purpose. 
2. to manage its own affairs in matters of religion. 
3. to own and acquire movable and immovable property. 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) Only 1 
(b) 1 and 3 
(c) 1 and 3 
(d) All of the above 

Q4. Consider the following statements on Parliamentary Committees
1. Members of the Rajya Sabha are not associated with the Committees on Public Accounts and Public Undertakings. 
2. Members of the Committee on Estimates are drawn from both the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) Only 1 
(b) Only 2 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Q5. The Balwant Rai Mehta Committee recommended which one of the following Panchayati Raj structures? 
(a) Gram Panchayat at the village level and Panchayat Samiti at the block level only 
(b) Panchayat Samiti at the block level and Zilla Parishad at the district level only 
(c) Gram Panchayat at the village level, Panchayat Samiti at the block level and Zilla Parishad at the district level 
(d) Gram Panchayat at the village level and Zilla Parishad at the district level only 

Q6. Who among the following was the Finance Minister of India in the Interim Government during 1946-1947?
(a) R K Shanmukham Chetty 
(b) John Mathai 
(c) Liaquat Ali Khan 
(d) Chintamanrao Deshmukh 

Q7. Consider the following statements 
1. Article 46 of the Constitution of India provides for free legal aid to Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes. 
2. Article 14 of the Constitution of India provides for equality before law. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) Only 1 
(b) Only 2 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Q8. The Bombay High Court does not have a bench at which one of the following places? 
(a) Nagpur 
(b) Panaji 
(c) Pune 
(d) Aurangabad 

Q9. Consider the following statements 
1. The Chairman and the Members of the UPSC are appointed by the President. 
2. The Chairman and the Members of the UPSC are eligible for further employment under the Government. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) Only 1 
(b) Only 2 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Q10.  Department of Official Language (Raj Bhasha Vibhag) comes under which one of the following Ministries? 
(a) Ministry of Culture 
(b) Ministry of Home Affairs 
(c) Ministry of Human Resource Development 
(d) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The award of the Lok Adalat is fictionally deemed to be decrees of Court and therefore the court has all the powers in relation thereto as it has in relation to a decree passed by itself. This includes the powers to extend time in appropriate cases. The award passed by the Lok Adalat is the decision of the court itself, though, arrived at by the simpler method of conciliation instead of the process of arguments in court. 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sarkaria Commission was set up by the central government of India in June 1983 to examine the relationship and balance of power between state and central governments in the country and suggest changes within the framework of Constitution of India. 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Article 26 of the Indian Constitution states freedom to manage religious affairs subject to public order, morality and health, every religious denomination or any section thereof shall have the right- 
(a) To establish and maintain institutions for religious and charitable purposes; 
(b) To manage its own affairs in matters of religion; 
(c) To own and acquire movable and immovable property; and 
(d) To administer such property in accordance with law 

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Committee on Public Accounts and Committee on Public Undertakings consist of 15 members elected by the Lok Sabha and 7 members of the Rajya Sabha. Committee on Estimates consists of 30 members who are elected by the Lok Sabha every year from amongst its members. 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Balwant Rai Mehta Committee was appointed by the Government of India in January 1957 to examine the working of the Community Development Programme (1952). It recommended a 3-tier Panchayati Raj system-Gram Panchayat at the village level, Panchayat Samiti at the block level, and Zila Parishad at the district level. 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Liaquat Ali Khan became the first Finance Minister of India in the Interim Government during 1946-1947. 

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Article 46 deals with Promotion of educational and economic interests of the weaker sections of the people, and in particular, of the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes and shall protect them from social injustice and all forms of exploitation. It does not provide free legal aid to them. According to Article 14, “the State shall not deny to any person equality before the law or equal protection of the laws within the territory of India”. 

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Bombay High Court has benches in Nagpur, Aurangabad and Panaji. 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to Article 316(a) of the Indian Constitution, the chairman and the members of the UPSC are appointed by the president. Under Article 316(3) a person who holds office as a member of a Public Service Commission shall, on the expiration of his term of office, be ineligible for-re-appointment to that office.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Department of India Official language (Raj Bhasha Vibhag) comes under Ministry of Home affairs. 


No comments