Previous Year Questions General Awareness for CDS & CAPF: 3rd November


Previous year questions must be prepared when it comes to the preparation of CDS & CAPF examinations. Defenceadda is providing you with the previous year questions of General Awareness
Section.

Q1. Match the following 
List I List II 
A. Raj Kumar Shukla 1. Kheda Satyagraha) 
B. Ambala Sarabhai 2. Ahmedabad Mill Strike 
C. Indulal Yagnik              3. Bardoli Satyagraha 
D. Vallabhbhai Patel 4. Champaran Satyagraha 
Codes:  
       A B C D
(a) 3         1 2
(b) 4 1 2 3
(c) 4    2 1 3
(d) 3 2 1 4

Q2. Consider the following statements relating to Raja Rammohan Roy 
1. He knew that the spread of Western education was necessary to develop a national and scientific attitude in the India society. 
2. He played a pioneering role in the religious and social reform movements of 19th century, Bengal. 
Which of the above statements is/are correct? 
(a) Only 1 
(b) Only 2 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Q3. Sheikh Moin-ud-din, Bakhtiyar Kaki and Farid-ud-din Ganj-i-Shakar were 
(a) Prominent military leaders of the Sultanate period 
(b) Prominent painters from the Sultanate period 
(c) Prominent chisti saints 
(d) Prominent poets from the courts of the Sultanate period 

Q4. Which of the following statements on Gandhian movements is not correct? 
(a) Mahatma Gandhi was in favour of mass movement 
(b) Gandhian movements were non-violent in nature 
(c) In Gandhian movements, leadership had no role 
(d) Mahatma Gandhi was in favour of passive resistance 

Q5. In India the Supreme Command of the Armed Forces is, vested in the President. This means that in the exercise of this power 
      (a) he/she cannot be regulated by law 
      (b) he/she shall be regulated by law 
      (c) During war, the President seeks advice only from the Chiefs of the Armed Forces 
      (d) During war the President can suspended the Fundamental Rights of citizens

Q6. Which one of the following is the largest Committee of the Parliament? 
(a) The Public Accounts Committee 
(b) The Estimates Committee 
(c) The Committee on Public Undertakings 
(d) The Committee on Petitions 

Q7. Who among the following recommends to the Parliament for the abolition of the Legislative Council in a State?
(a) The President of India 
(b) The Governor of the concerned State 
(c) The Legislative Council of the concerned State 
(d) The Legislative Assembly of the concerned State 

Q8. The Sachar Committee Report pertains to 
(a) Indian federalism 
(b) Economic development of backward regions 
(c) Indian Muslims 
(d) OBC’s 

Q9. The 73rd Amendment of the Constitution provided constitutional status to the Panchayati Raj Institutions. 
Which of the following are the main features of this provision? 
1. A three-tier system of Panchayati Raj for all states. 
2. Panchayat election in every 5 years. 
3. Not less than 33% of seats are reserved for women. 
4. Constitution of district planning committies to prepare development plans. 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) 1, 2 and 3 
(b) 1, 3 and 4 
(c) 1, 2 and 4 
(d) 2, 3 and 4 

Q10. Which one of the following is not a correct description of the Directive Principles of State Policy? 
(a) Directive Principles are not enforceable by the courts 
(b) Directive Principles have a political sanction 
(c) Directive Principles are declaration of objective for State Legislation 
(d) Directive Principles promise equal income and free health care for all Indians 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Gandhi ji launched Champaran Satyagrah on the repeated request of a local leader, Raj kumar Shukla, Ambalal Sarabhai was an industrialist of Ahmedabad. He gave both personal and financial support to the freedom struggle in Ahmedabad. 
Indulal Kanaiyalal Yagnik was an independence activist and a leader of the All India Kisan Sahha. He participated in the Kheda Satyagraha (In 1918,) led by Gandhiji. 
Vallabhbhai Jhaverbhai Patel was a barrister and leader of Indian Independence. He started Bardoli Satyagrah in Gujarat against the raised tax of 30%. 

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Raja Ram Mohan Roy was an Indian socio-educational reformer who was also known as ‘Maker of Modern India’ and ‘Father of Modern India’. He was born on May 22, 1774 into a Bengali Hindu family. He was the founder of the Brahmo Samaj, one of the first Indian socio-religious reform movements. He advocated the study of English, Science, Western Medicine and technology. He was given the title ‘Raja’ by the Mughal Emperor. 

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Qutbuddin Bakhtiar Kaki was disciple of Moinuddin Chishti. His most famous disciple was Fariduddin Ganjshakar. He was a renowned Muslim Sufi mystic, saint and scholar of the Chishti order. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Gandhi Ji was the preeminent leader of Indian independence movement in British-ruled India. He led various movements such as Champaran and Kheda Satyagraha, Khilafat movement, Non-cooperation movement, Quit India Movement etc. 

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. According to Article 53 (b) of the Indian Constitution the supreme command of the Defence Forces of the Union shall be vested in the President and the exercise thereof shall be regulated by law

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The estimates committee is the largest committee of the parliament. This Committee consists of 30 members who are elected by the Lok Sabha every year from amongst its members. The term of office of the Committee is one year. The committee was constituted in 1950 on the recommendation of John Mathai, the then finance minister of India. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The legislative assembly of the concerned state recommends to the parliament for the abolition of the legislative council in a state (Article 169). 

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Rajinder Sachar Committee was commissioned to prepare a report on the latest social, economic and educational condition of the Muslim community of India. It was appointed by the Indian Prime Minister Manmohan Singh in 2005. 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The salient features of the 73rd Amendment Act, 1992 are: - 
To provide 3-tier system of Panchayati Raj for all States having population of over 20 lakhs. 
To hold Panchayat elections regularly every 5 years. 
To provide reservation of seats for Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and women (not less than 33%)
To appoint State Finance Commission to make recommendations as regards the financial powers of the Panchayats. 
District planning committee to role of consolidates the plans prepared by panchayats and municiplalities was provided as per 74th Amendment. 

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Directive Principles of State Policy are guidelines for creating a social order characterized by social, economic, and political justice, liberty, equality, and fraternity as enunciated in the constitution’s preamble. It does not promise equal income and free healthcare for all Indians. 

No comments