Previous Year Questions General Awareness for CDS & CAPF: 15th November


Previous year questions must be prepared when it comes to the preparation of CDS & CAPF examinations. Defenceadda is providing you with the previous year questions of General Awareness
Section.

Q1. Which one of the following has successfully been tested by India in November, 2006? 
(a) Rocket launching using solid fuel 
(b) Ballistic missile capable of carrying nuclear warhead 
(c) Ballistic missile covering 5000 km distance 
(d) Interceptor missile 

Q2. Prof. Muhammad Yunus is renowned in which one of the following areas? 
(a) International economics 
(b) Human rights 
(c) Freedom of press 
(d) Micro edit concept

Q3. The historic peace agreement of November, 2006 in Nepal has been signed between which of the followings? 
(a) King and SPA 
(b) King and Maoists 
(c) SPA and Maoists 
(d) King, SPA and Maoists 

Q4. Which of the following Indians are recipients of the highest French Civilian Award of the ‘Knight of Legion’? 
1. Lata Mangeshkar 
2. Kishore Kumar 
3. Satyajit Ray 
4. Amitabh Bachchan 
Select the correct answer using the code given below 
(a) 1 and 4 
(b) 2 and 3 
(c) 1, 3 and 4 
(d) All of these 

Q5. In the year 2006, Muhammad Yusuf, a Pakistani batsman has broken the record of highest aggregate runs in test cricket in a calender year which uptill stood in whose name? 
(a) Don Bradman 
(b) Sachin Tenldulkar  
(c) Barry Richards 
(d) Vivian Richards 

Q6. Which of the following women of India origin has been adjudged as the ‘Miss Great Britain 2006’ to represent UK in the Miss Universe content? 
(a) Kiran Desai 
(b) Preeti Desai 
(c) Hema Sarkar 
(d) Khalida Akhtar 

Q7. Where is the Wanderers Test Cricket ground located? 
(a) Colombo 
(b) Melbourne 
(c) Auckland 
(d) Johannesburg 

Q8. The development of which of the following administrative concepts could be attributed to German Sociologist Max Weber? 
(a) Democracy 
(b) Bureaucracy 
(c) Pluralism 
(d) Corporatism 

Q9. Consider the following statements about National Security Guards (NSG) 
1. NSG was set-up in the year 1984. 
2. Hostage rescue missions and counter hijack operations are its primary tasks. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) Only 1 
(b) Only 2 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Q10. Which one of the following is not a computer language? 
(a) Cobol 
(b) Visual Basic 
(c) HTML 
(d) Netscape 

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Muhammad Yunus is a Bangladeshi social entrepreneur, banker, economist and civil society leader who was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize for founding the Grameen Bank and pioneering the concepts of microcredit and microfinance. 

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Knight of Legion is a French award established by Napoleon Bonaparte on 19 May 1802. Indian recipients of this award are Lata Mangeshkar, Satyajit Ray and Amitabh Bachchan. 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. He surpassed Vivian Richard’s telly of 1710 runs. 

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Preeti Desai became the 1st ever winner of Indian origin. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bidvest Wanderers Stadium is a stadium situated in Illovo, Johannesburg in Gauteng Province, South Africa. Test, One Day and First class cricket matches are played here. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Max Webber propounded the bureaucratic theory of organization and management. Bureaucracy is an administrative system designed to accomplish large-scale administrative tasks by systematically coordinating the work of many individuals. He has emphasized that bureaucratic type of power is the ideal one. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Security Guard (NSG) was set up in 1984 as a Federal Contingency Deployment Force to tackle all facets of terrorism in the country. The NSGs are trained to conduct counter-terrorism tasks including counter-hijacking tasks on land, sea, and air; Bomb disposal (search, detection and neutralization of IEDs); PBI (Post Blast Investigation) and Hostage Rescue missions. 

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Netscape is an Internet browser that was popular during the early 1990’s. 

No comments