General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 21st November



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Doddabetta Peak is located in the 
(a) Anaimalai 
(b) Mahendragiri 
(c) Nilgiris
(d) Shevaroys

Q2. The Himalayas are approximately kilometer long 
(a) 2000 
(b) 2500 
(c) 3000 
(d) 1500 

Q3.‘Kal Baisakhi’ gives rainfall to
(a) Rajasthan 
(b) West Bengal 
(c) Punjab
(d) Goa 

Q4. The retreating Monsoon gives rainfall to
(a) Gujarat
(b) Goa 
(c) Tamil nadu 
(d) Maharashtra

Q5. Which one of the following is the wettest place in India?
(a) Udhagamandalam
(b) Mahabaleshwar
(c) Cherrapunji 
(d) Mawsynram

Q6. The major chemical compound found in human kidney stones is : 
(a) Urea 
(b) Calcium carbonate  
(c) Calcium oxalate 
(d) Calcium sulphate 

Q7. Photosynthesis occurs in- 
(a) Nucleus 
(b) Mitochondria 
(c) Chloroplast 
(d) Peroxisome 

Q8. Which among the following pairs is not correctly matched? 
(a) Thiamine - Beri-beri 
(b) Vitamin D - Rickets 
(c) Vitamin K - Sterility 
(d) Niacin - Pellagra 

Q9. Mouse is-
(a) Memory  
(b) C.P.U. 
(c) Input Device 
(d) Output Device 

Q10. Which one of the colours has the longest wavelength? 
(a) Green 
(b) Yellow 
(c) Blue 
(d) Red 

Q11. The chemical formula of Heavy Water is? 
(a) H2O
(b) D2O 
(c) H2CO3
(d) H2S

Q12. The atomic nucleus was discovered by: 
(a) Rutherford 
(b) Dalton 
(c) Einstein 
(d) Thompson 

Q13. Who planted the "Tree of Liberty' at Srirangapatnam ?
(a)Chikka Krishna Raj
(b)Devra
(c)Hyder Ali
(d)Tipu Sultan

Q14. Who was the founder of Atmiya sabha
(a) Bhagat Singh
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Ram Mohan Roy
(d) Motilal Nehru

Q15. Who was the Governor General of India during the Sepoy mutiny?
(a) Lord Dalhousie
(b) Lord Canning
(c) Lord Hardinge 
(d) Lord Lytton

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(b)



No comments