General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 1st November


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. Who among the following was the saint of the Varkari Sect ?
(a) Namadeva
(b) Nimbarka
(c) Chakradhara
(d) Ramdase

Q2. Akbar merged Bengal and Bihar in his empire in 
(a) AD 1590
(b) AD 1575
(c) AD 1576
(d) AD 1572

Q3. Who was the Viceroy of India at the time of the formation the Indian National Congress ?
(a)Curzon 
(b) Canning
(c) Lawrence
(d) Dufferin

Q4. Who among the following  is a famous santoor player ?
(a) Hari Prasad Chaurasia
(b) Ravi Shankar
(c) ZakirHussain
(d) Shiv Kumar Sharma

Q5. Which one among the following is not an igneous rock ?
(a) Granite
(b) Basalt
(c) Gabbro
(d) Gneiss

Q6. Match the following 
List I List II
(Local Wind) (Area of Prevalence)
A. Chinook 1. North African desert
B. Foehn         2. Rocky mountain slopes of the USA
C. Sirocco 3. Northern slopes of Alps
D. Mistral 4. Southern slopes of Alps
Codes
A B C D
(a) 2 3 1 4
(b) 2 1 3 4
(c) 4 1 3 2
(d) 4 3 1 2

Q7. Match the following 
List I List II
Local Wind Region
A. Fohn         1. Argentina
B. Sarmun 2. Kurdistan
C. Santa Ana 3. California
D. Zonda         4. Alps
Codes
A B C D
(a) 2 4 1 3
(b) 4 2 3 1
(c) 2 4 3 1
(d) 4 2 1 3

Q8. Two pieces of different metals, when completely immersed in water, experience equal upthrust, then 
(a) both pieces have same density
(b) both pieces have equal volume
(c) both pieces have equal weight in air
(d) None of the above

Q9. Consider the following parts of spectra 
1. Visible
2. Infrared
3. Ultraviolet
4. Microwave
Which one of the following is the correct sequence in which their wavelengths increase ?
(a) 4-3-1-2
(b) 4-1-2-3
(c) 3-2-1-4
(d) 3-1-2-4

Q10. On increasing pressure, melting point of ice
(a) decreases
(b) increases
(c) remains unchanged
(d) changes in regular manner

Q11. Which one of the following is considered as a cell within a cell ?
(a) Ribosome
(b) Mitochondria
(c) Lysosome
(d) Golgi apparatus

Q12. A Money Bill can be introduced in which House of Parliament ? 
(a) Lok Shaba
(b) Rajya Sabha
(c) Either House of Parliament
(d) None of the above

Q13. The first Finance Commission was constituted in 
(a) 1950
(b) 1951
(c) 1952
(d) 1954

Q14. How are the Election Commissioners removed ?
(a) By the President
(b) By the President on the recommendation of the Chief Election Commissioner 
(c) By the President on the recommendation of the Supreme Court after inquiry
(d) By the President in the same manner as the Judges of the Supreme Court are removed 

Q15. Which one of the following is the best source of generating electricity in India from the view point of sustainable development ?
(a) Coal
(b) Mineral oil and gas
(c) Hydro-electricity
(d) Atomic energy

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(c)

No comments