General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 9th November


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. What was the Saudi Arabian currency called ?
(a) Dirham
(b) Peso
(c) Dinar
(d) Riyal

Q2. Which one of the following is used by the mountaineers and the pilots to measure pressure ? 
(a) Simple barometer
(b) Fortin barometer
(c) Manometer
(d) Aneroid barometer

Q3. Consider the following statements 
The fraction of a ball floating inside the liquid depends upon
1. density of the liquid
2.mass of the ball
3. density of the ball
Which of the statements given above are correct ?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q4. Helium is preferred to hydrogen in air balloons because it
(a) Is cheaper
(b) Is less dense
(c) Has greater lifting power
(d) Does not form an explosive mixture with air

Q5. The most reactive among the halogen is
(a) Fluorine
(b) Chlorine
(c) Bromine 
(d) Iodine

Q6. Which of the following crop enrich the soil with nitrogen ?
(a) Potato
(b) Sorghum
(c) Sunflower
(d) Pea/legumes

Q7. Which one of the following vitamins is necessary for blood clotting ?
(a) Vitamin- A
(b) Vitamin- D
(c) Vitamin- K
(d) Vitamin- C

Q8. Which on of the following is not formed in our body ? 
(a) Vitamin-A
(b) Protein
(c) Enzyme
(d) Hormone

Q9. With which of the physiological process, thrombin is associated ? 
(a) Excretion
(b) Blood clotting
(c) Reproduction 
(d) Growth

Q10. The substance employed for the food processing is 
(a) sodium carbonate
(b) acetylene
(c) sodium nitrate
(d) benzoic acid

Q11. ‘Daskumar Charitam’ was composed by
(a) Surdas
(b) Dandin
(c) Tulsidas
(d) Kalidas

Q12. The Chistiya Sufi Order was established in India by 
(a) Khwaja Badruddin
(b) Khwaja Moinuddin
(c) Sheikh Ahmed Sirhindi
(d) Sheikh Bahauddin Zakariya

Q13. The Gurumukhi script was introduced by 
(a) Guru Amardas
(b) Guru Ramdas
(c) Guru Angad
(d) Guru Nanak

Q14. To which of the following High Courts has the Territorial Jurisdiction over Andman and Nicobar Islands ?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Kolkata
(c) Chennai
(d) Odisha

Q15. Man and Biosphere Programme is affiliated with 
(a) UNESCO
(b) UNFCCC
(c) IUCN
(d) WWF

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(a)


No comments