General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 8th November


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. In which of the following points is the Indian Constitution similar to that of USA ? 
(a) Rule of law
(b) Fundamental Rights
(c) DPSP
(d) Rigid Constitution

Q2. The resolution for removing the Vice-President of India can be moved in the 
(a) Lok Sabha alone
(b) either House of Parliament
(c) joint siting of Parliament
(d) Rajya Sabha alone

Q3. The slogan ‘Garibi Hatao’ (removal of poverty) was given in which Five Year Plan ? 
(a) Second Plan
(b) Fourth Plan
(c) Fifth Plan
(d) Sixth Plan

Q4. The earlier name of WTO was 
(a) UNCTAD
(b) GATT
(c) UNIDO
(d) OECD

Q5. The Young’s modulus for perfectly rigid body is 
(a) zero
(b) 1
(c) infinite
(d) None of these

Q6. In summer, the mirages are seen due to the phenomenon of  
(a) reflection of light
(b) total internal reflection
(c) interference of light 
(d) diffraction of light 

Q7. Myopia is due to 
(a) older age
(b) shortening of eye ball
(c) elongation of eye ball 
(d) irregular changes in the focal length of retina 

Q8.Carbon monoxide poisoning affects mainly which one of the following ?  
(a) Digestive activity 
(b) Liver functioning 
(c) Kidney functioning 
(d) Oxygen carrying capacity of blood 

Q9.Which enzyme can catalyze the conversion of glucose to ethanol ?  
(a) Zymase 
(b) Invertase 
(c) Maltase 
(d) Diastase

Q10. RDX was invented by
(a) Alfred Nobel
(b) Soddy
(c) Bergillins
(d) Henning

Q11. Which one among the following is called philosopher’s wool? 
(a) Zinc Bromide 
(b) Zinc Nitrate
(c) Zinc Oxide 
(d) Zinc Chloride

Q12. Which one of the following Governor General was impeached by British Parliament ? 
(a) Lord Curzon
(b) Warren Hastings 
(c) Lord Canning
(d) William Bentinck

Q13. Consider the following diseases 
1. Cholera
2. Tuberculosis
3. Filaria
4. Typhoid
Which of the above diseases are caused by bacteria ? 
(a) 1 and 3
(b) 2 and 4
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2 and 4

Q14. BMD testing is done to diagnose 
(a) dengue
(b) malaria
(c) osteoporosis
(d) AIDS

Q15.The largest tribal group of India is 
(a) Bhils 
(b) Gonds  
(c) Santhals  
(d) Tharus 

SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10.Ans(d)

S11.Ans(c)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(a)


No comments