General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 7th November


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. The site of Harappa is located on the bank of river  
(a) Saraswati
(b) Indus
(c) Beas
(d) Ravi

Q2. Which African country was originally known as Northern Rhodesia?  
(a) Namibia
(b) Tanzaina
(c) Zambia
(d) Zimbabwe 

Q3. Quartzite is metamorphosed from  
(a) limestone 
(b) obsidian 
(c) sandstone 
(d) shale

Q4. Human Poverty Index was introduced in the HDR of the year  
(a) 1997
(b) 1990
(c) 1995
(d) 2001

Q5. Match the columns 
Quantity Unit
A. Luminous intensity 1. Kelvin
B. Amount of substance 2. Candela
C. Time 3. Second
D. Temperature 4. Mole
Codes  
A B C D
(a)   2 4 3 1
(b)   4      2 3      1 
(c)   2  4 1 3
(d)   3 1 4 2

Q6. Match the following lists 
List I List II
(Equipmens/ (Transformation of Energy)
Instuments)  
A. Dynamo 1. Sound energy to Electrical energy 
B. Microphone 2. Mechanical energy into electrical energy 
C. Loudspeaker 3. Mechanical energy into sound energy
D. Musical Instrument 4. Electrical energy into sound energy 
Codes   
              A  B C   D
(a) 1    2   3 4
(b) 2   1 4 3
(c) 4   3 2 1
(d) 3  4 2 1


Q7. In step-down transformer, the AC output given the  
(a) current more than the input current 
(b) current less than the input current 
(c) current equal to the input current
(d) voltage more than the input voltage 

Q8. The operating principle of a hydraulic press is 
(a) Boyle’s law 
(b) Pascal’s principle 
(c) Archimedes’ principle 
(d) Newton’s law of gravitation  

Q9. Surface tension depends on  
(a) atmospheric pressure 
(b) nature of the liquid 
(c) temperature of the liquid 
(d) All of the above 

Q10. The most reactive among the halogens is  
(a) fluorine 
(b) chlorine 
(c) bromine 
(d) iodine 

Q11. During the first world war, which of the following gas was utilized as the chemical weapon? 
(a) Carbon monoxide 
(b) Hydrogen cyanide 
(c) Mustard gas 
(d) Burning vapour 

Q12.  The Attorney General of India is appointed by 
(a) The President of India
(b) The Prime Minister
(c) The Chief Justice of India
(d) The UPSC

Q13.    Who advises the Government of India on legal matters? 
(a) Attorney general
(b) Chief Justice of Supreme Court
(c) Chairman, Law Commission
(d) None of the above 

Q14.     Who conducts the State Assembly Elections?
(a) Chief justice of High Court
(b) State Election Commission
(c) Election Commission of India 
(d) Governor of the State

Q15.     Which one is supposed to be the most stable environment ? 
(a) Tropical rainforest
(b) Temperate grasslands
(c) Hilly regions 
(d) Deep sea regions

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(d)



No comments