General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 6th November


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. The Gadhkari Uprisings (1844-45) took place in      
(a) Punjab
(b) Bengal
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Andhra Pradesh

Q2. Where was the first All India Kisan Sabha formed ?
(a) Calcutta
(b) Madras
(c) Lucknow
(d) Patna

Q3. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists
            List I                                        List II
A. Surat Split                                      1. 1929
B. Communal Award                         2. 1928
C. All Party Convention                     3.1932
D. Poorna Swqaraj Resolution        4. 1907
Codes
            A          B          C          D
(a)       4          3          1          2         
(b)       4          3          2          1         
(c)       2          3          4          1         
(d)       1          4          2          3

Q4. Match the following
            List I                            List II
            Volcano                      Country
A. Mount Etna                        1. India
B. Kilimanjaro                        2. USA
C. Katmai                                3. Tanzania
D. Barren Island                    4. Italy
Coded
            A          B          C          D
(a)       1          3          2          4         
(b)       4          2          3          1         
(c)       1          2          3          4         
(d)       4          3          2          1

Q5. The busiest and the most important sea route of the world is
(a) North Pacific Sea Route
(b) North Atlantic Sea Route
(c) South Atlantic Sea Route
(d) Indian Ocean Route

Q6. Which of the following is not a Kharif crop ?
(a) Cotton
(b) Groundnut
(c) Maize
(d) Mustard

Q7. The concept of Judicial Review in our Constitution has been taken from the Constitution of
(a) England
(b) USA
(c) Canada
(d) Australia

Q8. In the Indian Constitution, the Right to Equality is granted by five Articles. They are
(a) Article 13 to Article 17
(b) Article 14 to Article 18
(c) Article 15 to Article 19
(d) Article 16to Article 20

Q9. Which one of the following cannot be dissolved but can be abolished ?
(a) Lok Sabha
(b) Rajya Sabha
(c) State Legislative Assemblies
(d) State Legislative Council

Q10. When was the Wealth Tax First introduced in India ?
(a) 1948
(b) 1957
(c) 1976
(d) 1991

Q11. Which one of the following schemes is the recast form of the National Literacy Mission of India?
(a) National Livelihood Mission
(b) Nirmal Gram Puruskar
(c) Bharat Kosh
(d) Saakshar Bharat


Q12. Which law of the thermodynamics introduces the concept of entropy ?
(a) Second law
(b) Zeroth law
(c) Third law
(d) First law

Q13. Insulin is a kind of  
(a) salt
(b) hormone
(c) enzyme
(d) vitamin

Q14. Who is responsible for the sex determination of a child ?
(a) Father
(b) Mother
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Q15. Amniocentesis is a method used to determine the
(a) foetal sex
(b) kind of amino acids
(c) sequence of amino acids in protein
(d) type of hormones

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(a)

No comments