General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 5th November


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. In which of the following years was the All India Trade Union Congress (AITUC) formed in Bombay ?
(a) 1918
(b) 1919
(c) 1920
(d) 1921

Q2. Kol Revolt of 1831-32  was led by 
(a) Buddhu Bhagat
(b) Surga
(c) Singrai
(d) Jatra Bhagat

Q3. Who of the following was a founder of the Bharat Naujawan Sabha in 1926 ?
(a) Lala Lajpat Rai
(b) Bhagat Singh
(c) Lala Hardayal
(d) Sohan Singh Bhakhna

Q4. Match to following 
List I List II
Towns Rivers
A. Jabalpur 1. Ravi
B. Paris 2. Narmada
C. London 3. Siene
D. Lahore 4. Thames
Codes
A B C D
(a) 2 3 4 1
(b) 3 2 1 4
(c) 1 4 3 2
(d) 4 1 2 3

Q5. Which one of the following seas/gulfs are connected by the Suez Canal?
(a) The Mediterranean Sea and the Red Sea
(b) Gulf of Oman and the Red Sea 
(c) The Mediterranean Sea and the Gulf of Oman 
(d) Persian Gulf and the Arabian Sea

Q6. Which one of the following steel plants was started in 1965 in India with West German collaboration ?
(a) Jamshedpur-Tata Steel Plant
(b) Bokaro Steel Plant
(c) Durgapur Steel Plant
(d) Rourkela Steel Plant

Q7. ‘The Federal System with strong centre’ has been borrowed by the Indian Constitution from 
(a) USA
(b) Canada
(c) UK
(d) France

Q8. Which Article of the Constitution deals with martial law ?
(a) Article 33
(b) Article 34
(c) Article 35
(d) All of these

Q9. The Speaker’s vote in the Lok Sabha is called 
(a) casting vote
(b) sound vote
(c) direct vote
(d) indirect vote

Q10. Who accords recognition to various political parties in India as National or Regional Parties ? 
(a) The Parliament
(b) The President
(c) The Election Commission
(d) The Supreme Court

Q11. The main objective of TRYSEM was 
(a) to train urban youth for self employment
(b) to train rural youth for self employment. 
(c) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’
(d) None of the above

Q12. An object with a constant speed 
(a) is always accelerated 
(b) is not accelerated
(c) might be accelerated 
(d) also has a constant velocity 

Q13. A refrigerator, with its power on, is kept in closed room with its door open. The temperature of the room will  
(a) fall
(b) rise
(c) remains the same
(d) None of the above

Q14. Golden fibre refers to
(a) hemp
(b) cotton
(c) jute
(d) nylon

Q15. Murrah variety of buffalo is found in 
(a) Punjab
(b) Haryana
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Maharasta



SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(b)

No comments