General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 4th November


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. Which philosophy is called the Advaita ?
(a) Shankaracharya
(b) Ramanujacharya
(c) Nagarjuna
(d) Vasumitra

Q2. Who was called Zinda Pir (living saint) in Mughal India ? 
(a) Akbar
(b) Aurangzeb
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Jahangir

Q3. The last opportunity to avoid the partition of India was lost with the rejection of 
(a) Cripps Mission
(b) Rajagopalchari Formula
(c) Cabinet Mission
(d) Wavell Plan

Q4. Bhaskaracharya’s work ‘Lilavati’ was translated into Persian by 
(a) Abul Fazal
(b) Faizi
(c) Dara Shikoh
(d) Alberuni

Q5. The Victoria Falls in Africa is located on which river ? 
(a) Zaire
(b) Orange
(c) Zambezi
(d) Niger

Q6. Which one of the following is the characteristic climate of the Tropical Savanna Region ? 
(a) Rainfall throughout the year 
(b) Rainfall in winter only
(c) An extremely short dry season
(d) A definite dry and wet season

Q7. Which one of the following separates North and South lslands of New Zealand? 
(a) Foveaux strait
(b) Bass strait
(c) Cook strait
(d) Torres strait

Q8. If a liquid wets a solid surface, the angle of contact is 
(a) 0°C
(b) less than 90°
(c) greater than 90°
(d) 90°

Q9. Water density is maximum at the temperature of 
(a) 4°C
(b) –4°C
(c) 4 K
(d) None of these

Q10. In double covalent bond there is a sharing of 
(a) two electrons 
(b) four electrons
(c) six electrons 
(d) three electrons

Q11. Which of the following phases is the longest phase in the meiotic cell division ?
(a) Anaphase-II
(b) Telophase-I
(c) Prophase-I
(d) Metaphase-I

Q12. Largest part of human brain is 
(a) cerebellum
(b) cerebrum
(c) medulla oblongata
(d) None of the above

Q13. Consider the following statements When Lok Sabha is dissolved, 
1. A Bill pending in Rajya Sabha which has not been passed by Lok Sabha lapses
2. A Bill pending in Lok Sabha lapses 
3. A Bill passed by both Houses but pending assent of the President of India does not lapse
Which of the statement (s) given above is./are correct ?
Codes
(a) Only 1
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q14. The Concurrent List contains
(a) 42 Subjects
(b) 52 Subjects
(c) 38 Subjects
(d) 40 Subjects

Q15. Who removes the members of the State Public Service Commission ?
(a) President
(b) Governor
(c) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’
(d) None of the above

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(a)

No comments