General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 30th November



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. In 1617 the British East India Company was given permission by __________ to trade in   India.
(a) Babur
(b) Akbar
(c) Aurangzeb
(d) Jahangir

Q2. The decision of Partition of Bengal was announced in 1905 by? 
(a) Lord William Bentinck
(b) Lord Mountbatten
(c) Warren Hastings
(d) Lord Curzon4

Q3. In which year did the Kakori conspiracy case take place?
(a) 1925
(b) 1924
(c) 1926
(d) 1927

Q4. Which script was used in Ashoka's inscriptions?
(a) Brahmi
(b) Devanagiri
(c) Gurmukhi
(d) Sanskrit

Q5. Who was the first Indian Chief Election Commissioner?
(a) Morarji Desai
(b) Sukumar Sen
(c) Sardar Patel
(d) V.S Ramadevi

Q6. Who fought the Battle of Waihind (AD 1009) ?
(a) Anandpala and Mahmud Ghaznavi.
(b) Jayapala and Muhammad Ghori.
(c) Prithviraj Chauhan and Muhammad Ghori.
(d) Jaichandra and Bakhtiyar Khilji. 

Q7. Identify the Vijaynagar coin which were in the circulation and were the most widely recognized currency. 
(a) Dinar 
(b) Huna
(c) Panam
(d) Pagoda

Q8. Who among the following was the first European to initiate the policy of taking part in the quarrels of Indian princes with a view to acquire territories ? 
(a) Clive
(b) Dupleix
(c) Albuquerque
(d) Warren Hastings

Q9. Which one of the following is produced by rain water action? 
(a) Gorge 
(b) Cliff 
(c) Gully
(d) Dome

Q10. Which one of the following is a low cloud ?
(a) Cirrocumulus 
(b) Cirrostratus
(c) Altocumulus  
(d) Nimbo-stratus

Q11. The Objective Resolution to guide the deliberations of the Assembly was moved by -
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Kiran Desai
(c) K Natwar Singh
(d) K.M. Munshi

Q12. Rajya Sabha member has tenure of ______ years.
(a) 8
(b) 6
(c) 4
(d) 2

Q13. During an emergency all of the following fundamental rights are suspended, except -
(a) Freedom of association
(b) Freedom of speech and expression
(c) Right to Life and Personal Liberty
(d) Freedom of assembly without arms

Q14. From which of the following are the Fundamental duties adopted?
(a) French Constitution
(b) Indian Constitution
(c) Spanish Constitution
(d) USSR Constitution

Q15. Who was the last Mughal emperor?
(a) Babur
(b) Noor Jehan
(c) Akbar
(d) Bahadur Shah II

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. In 1617, the British East India Company was given permission by Jahangir to trade in India.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The decision of the Partition of Bengal was announced on 19 July 1905 by the Viceroy of India, Lord Curzon. The partition took place on 16 October 1905 and separated the largely Muslim eastern areas from the largely Hindu western areas.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Kakori Conspiracy was a train robbery that took place between Kakori near Lucknow, on 9 August 1925 during the Indian Independence Movement against the British Indian Government. The robbery was organised by the Hindustan Republican Association (HRA).

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Brahmi script was used in Ashoka's inscriptions.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sukumar Sen (1899–1961) was an Indian civil servant who was the first Chief Election Commissioner of India, serving from 21 March 1950 to 19 December 1958.

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Before the framing of the constitution started, an Objectives Resolution (the resolution that defined the aims of the Assembly) was moved by Jawaharlal Nehru in 1946. This resolution enshrined the aspirations and values behind the Constitution making.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rajya Sabha member has tenure of 6 years.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. During an emergency Right to Life and Personal Liberty cannot be suspended.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fundamental duties are adopted from USSR constitution.The Fundamental Duties are defined as the moral obligations of all citizens to help promote a spirit of patriotism and to uphold the unity of India.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.Bahadur Shah Zafar, also known as Bahadur Shah II, was the last Mughal emperor of India who reigned from 1837 to 1857 for a period of 20 years.






No comments