General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 3rd November


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations


Q1. Match the following 
A. Munda Revolt 1. Birsa Munda
B. Koya Rebellion 2. Tomars Dora
C. Patna Uprising 3. Sambunath Pal
D. Savara Rebellion 4. Radhakrishnan Dandsena
Codes
A B C D
(a) 1 4 3 2
(b) 3 2 1 4
(c) 1 2 4 3
(d) 1 2 3 4

Q2. Moplah Revolt of 1921 took place in 
(a) Kashmir
(b) NWFP
(c) Kerala
(d) Asom

Q3. Where had Baba Ramchandra organized the farmers ? 
(a) Awadh
(b) Bihar
(c) Bengal
(d) Andhra

Q4. Who wrote the book ‘Neel Darpan’ ?
(a) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
(b) Rabindra Nath Tagore
(c) Dinbandhu Mitra
(d) Abindra Nath Mishra

Q5. Match the following 
List I List II
Grassland Country
A. Pampas 1. Venezuela
B. Velds         2. Australia
C. Downs 3. South Africa
D. Lanos         4. Argentina
Codes
A B C D
(a) 4 3 2 1
(b) 4 2 3 1
(c) 1 3 2 4
(d) 1 2 3 4

Q6. The Kishenganga Power Project is in 
(a) Odisha
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Gujarat
(d) Jammu & Kashmir

Q7. Match the following lists
List I List II
National park/Wildlife (State)
             Sanctuary)
A. Bondla Wildlife        1. Odisha
B. Kanger Valley National Park 2. Asom
C. Orang Sanctuary 3. Chhattisgarh
D. Usha Kothi Wildlife         4. Goa
                5. Tripura
Codes
A B C D
(a) 2 1 5 3
(b) 4 3 2 1
(c) 2 3 5 1
(d) 4 1 2 3

Q8. Which one of the following writs examines the functioning of Subordinate Courts ?
(a) Quo Warranto
(b) Mandamus
(c) Certiorari
(d) Habeas Corpus

Q9. The Speaker of the Lok Sabha can be removed by
(a) a resolution of the Lok Sabha passed by a majority of the members of the House
(b) two-third majority of the members of the House
(c) order of the President
(d) simple majority of the Parliament 

Q10. Which article of the Indian Constitution provides for the institution of Panchayati Raj ?
(a) Article-36 
(b) Article-39
(c) Article-40
(d) Article-48

Q11. When was the National Food Security Mission (NFSM) launched in India ?
(a) Rabi Season (1999-2000)
(b) Kharif Season (1999-2000)
(c) Rabi Season (2007-2008)
(d) Kharif Season (2010-2011)

Q12. Which one of the following laws/curves is used to represent income distribution of the society of a country ? 
(a) Engel’s Law
(b) Laffer Curve
(c) Say’s Law
(d) Lorenz Curve

Q13. Which of the following pair is wrong ?
(a) Pressure – Barometer
(b) Relative density – Pyrometer
(c) Temperature  – Thermometer
(d) Earthquake  – Seismograph 

Q14. Which of the following is not a gland ? 
(a) Thyroid
(b) Gastrin
(c) Liver
(d) Pancreas

Q15. Fruit of which of the following plant is found underground soil ?
(a) Potato
(b) Carrot
(c) Peanut
(d) Onion


SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(c)

No comments