General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 29th November



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.Which waterway separates India from Sri Lanka? 
(a) 8° Channel
(b) Palk Strait 
(c) 10° Channel
(d) Andaman Sea 

Q2.Which one of the following peaks is the highest?
(a) Nanda Devi 
(b) Kanchenjunga 
(c) Godwin Austin 
(d) Nanga Parbat 

Q3.With which one of the following countries, India shares maximum length of the border?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Pakistan 
(c) China
(d) Nepal 

Q4.The hill station of Connor is located in which one of the following states?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Andhra Pradesh 
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu 

Q5.Which one of the following is the oldest mountain range in India?
(a) Himalayas
(b) Aravalli 
(c) Satpura
(d) Nilgiri 

Q6.Which one of the following longitudes determines the Indian standard time?
(a) 85.5° E
(b) 86.5° E 
(c) 84.5° E
(d) 82.5° E

Q7.Who was the first Speaker of Lok Sabha? 
(a) G. V. Mavalankar
(b) Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan 
(c) M. Ananthasayanam Ayyangar 
(d) Dr P V Cherian

Q8.Indian Constitution has how many parts at the time of commencement?
(a) 24
(b) 18
(c) 22
(d) 16

Q9. The ‘blue baby’ pollution disease is due to the excessive presence of which of the following in drinking water? 
(a) Fluoride 
(b) Chloride 
(c) Nitrate 
(d) Arsenic

Q10. A hydrophyte is: 
(a) A animal disease
(b) An aquatic plant 
(c) A plant disease 
(d) A rootless plant

Q11. Which acid is found in Vinegar?
(a) Lactic Acid
(b) Citric Acid
(c) Malic Acid 
(d) Acetic Acid

Q12. To avoid ‘knocking’ of the engine of a car, which one of the following is used as an anti-knocking agent?
(a) Ethyl alcohol 
(b) Butane
(c) Lead Tetra Ethyl
(d) White Petrol

Q13. Which mirror is used as a rear view mirror in vehicles? 
(a) Plain  
(b) Convex 
(c) Concave 
(d) Cylindrical 

Q14. The minimum height of a plane mirror to see the full size image of a person is equal to- 
(a) The height of the person 
(b) Half the height of the person 
(c) One-fourth the height of the person 
(d) Double the height of the person 

Q15. Photovoltaic cells are : 
(a) Solar cells 
(b) Thermal cells 
(c) Sulphur cells 
(d) Molar cells

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans. (d)

S12. Ans. (c)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(a)

No comments