General Knowledge Questions for CDS & CAPF: 28th November



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. The South Indian state which was famous for it naval power, was
(a) Chalukyas
(b) Cholas
(c) Hoyasals
(d) Pandyas

Q2. Which battle did Maharana Sanga defeat lbrahim Lodhi ?
(a) Battle of Khatoli
(b) Battle of Sarangpur
(c) Battle of Siwana
(d) Battle of Khanva

Q3. Akbar launched Din-i-ilahi in the year 
(a) 1570
(b) 1578
(c) 1582
(d) 1585

Q4. The Revolt of 1857 at Lucknow was led by
(a) Begum Haziarat Mahal
(b) Tantiya Tope
(c) Rani Laxmi bai
(d) Nana Saheb

Q5. What was Komagata Maru ?
(a) A political party based in Taiwan
(b) Peasant communist leader of China
(c) A naval ship on voyage to Canada
(d) A Chinese village where Mao Tre Lung began his long march

Q6. Which one among the following is a primary rock ?
(a) Sedimentary
(b) lgneous
(c) Metamorphic
(d) None of these 

Q7. Doldrums are characterised by
(a) uniform low pressure
(b) uniform high pressure
(c) high wind velocity
(d) low humidity

Q8. Which of the following pair is wrong (state and population density)?
(a) Bihar -1102
(b) West Bengal -1029
(c) Uttar Pradesh -828
(d) Haryana -555

Q9. Which of the following is most stable ecosystem ?
(a) Forest
(b) Grassland
(c) Desert
(d) Sea

Q10. The Tenth Schedule of Indian Constitution deals with 
(a) Anti-defection Legislation
(b) Panchayati Raj
(c) Land Reforms
(d) Distribution of powers between the Union and States

Q11. Parsec is the unit of 
(a) distance
(b) time
(c) intensity of light
(d) magnetic line

Q12. Sound waves in air are….waves. 
(a) radio
(b) transverse
(c) longitudinal
(d) electromagnetic

Q13. The most abundant metal in the earth’s crust is
(a) Si
(b) Fe
(c) Al
(d) Cu

Q14. Which of the following control blood pressure ?
(a) Parathyroid
(b) Thyroid
(c)  Thymus
(d) Adrenal

Q15. Which of the following is known as master gland in man ?
(a) Pancreas
(b) Pituitary
(c) Adrenal
(d) Thyroid


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(b)

No comments